[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tannhäuser [unknown arranger], Richard Wagner

Contest Test Pieces (22)

Date Contest Winner
14th May 1921 Stalybridge Contest Helmshore
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Boldon Colliery
8th Oct 1910 Stanningley Contest Bramley Old
29th Aug 1908 North Skelton Contest (First Section) Grangetown
1st Apr 1907 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Mountain Ash Volunteer
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works
30th Jul 1904 Bradford Contest Lindley
28th May 1904 Earlestown Contest Earlestown Viaduct
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest Black Dyke Mills
20th Aug 1898 Kettering Contest Kettering Rifle
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest Besses o' th' Barn
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest Kingston Mills
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Black Dyke
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Black Dyke
2nd Jan 1897 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Besses o' th' Barn
18th Aug 1896 Bournemouth Contest Black Dyke
15th Aug 1896 Kirkcaldy Contest Wyke Temperance
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Blaina
6th Aug 1890 Aberystwyth Contest Newtown
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest Nelson
23rd Aug 1882 Denbigh Contest Irwell Bank

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (131)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Apr 2007 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Dusseldorf Junior Concert (Germany ) 6
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 4
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Easington Public 3
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish CWS 2
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Govan Burgh 6
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Blackbraes and District 8
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Blackbraes and District 4
30th Apr 1938 Dundee Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District 1
6th Aug 1932 High Spen Contest Craghead Colliery 4
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Darvel Burgh 5
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Hanwell
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Thorne Colliery 2
17th May 1930 Glasgow Charities Contest Darvel Burgh 1
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Randwick District 4
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 7
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) Drummoyne Citizens (NSW) 8
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Goulburn Light Horse 1
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Drummoyne Citizens 2
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Drummoyne District 4
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Brisbane Federal 1
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Federal 4
27th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Goulburn Light Horse 2
27th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Balgownie Town 5
26th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Goulburn Light Horse 1
26th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockdale Municipal (NSW) 4
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Balgownie Brass (NSW) 2
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Balgownie Brass 2
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Wagga Wagga Citizens (NSW) 1
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Cory's 2
28th Jan 1912 Australian Championships (A Grade) Bathurst District (NSW) 6
28th Jan 1912 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Australian Railways (SA) 8
19th Aug 1911 Kirkcaldy Contest Kelty and Blairadam 4
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest Kelty and Blairadam 4
15th Apr 1911 Halifax Contest (First Section) Lee Mount
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) St. Kilda (Vic) 9
1st Aug 1910 Hexham Contest Felling Colliery 2
15th Aug 1908 Queensbury Contest Southowram 2
20th Apr 1908 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rozelle District (NSW) 8
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.George District 3
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Abertillery Silver 2
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW) 1
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (A Grade) Australian Light Horse -- Goulburn (NSW) 8
24th Aug 1907 Bridlington Contest Hull Waterloo 3
17th Aug 1907 Queensbury Contest Southowram
22nd Jun 1907 Hamilton Contest Douglas Colliery 4
23rd Sep 1905 Reeth Contest Ripon City 2
12th Aug 1905 Carbrook Contest Sheffield Recreation 4
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest Goodshaw 1
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest St Annes-on-Sea 3
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest Longridge 4
15th Jun 1905 Bowness Contest Barrow Steelworks 2
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Town (Vic) 10
9th May 1903 Sunderland Contest Sunderland East End 4
1st Nov 1902 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Town (Vic) 7
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest Wyke Temperance 2
6th Oct 1900 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Town (Vic) 6
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest Dalton Town 3
10th Nov 1899 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW) 3
9th Nov 1899 Intercolonial Band Contest (Second Class) Nymagee District 3
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles 1
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Hucknall Temperance 6
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Lea Mills 7
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Besses o th Barn 8
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Batley Old 9
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) West Hartlepool Old Operatic W
16th Sep 1899 Stamford Contest Peterborough Borough 2
12th Aug 1899 Dundee Contest Brechin 2
12th Aug 1899 Sunderland Contest Sunderland East End 3
10th Jun 1899 South Hetton Contest Sunderland East End 3
29th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest Melbourne Brass 1
29th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest Hillgrove (NSW) 2
17th Sep 1898 Wirksworth Contest Codnor Primitives 4
13th Aug 1898 Sunderland Contest South Shields Garibaldi 1
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Lochgelly
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest Kelty and Blairadam 4
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest South Shields Garibaldi 9
9th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (A Grade) Naval Artillery Volunteers (NSW) 2
12th Aug 1897 Leighton Buzzard Contest Earl's Barton Old 3
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (Second Section) Peterborough Borough 2
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Codnor Primitives 1
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Codnor Primitives
26th Jun 1897 Denby Contest Codnor Primitives 1
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Derby Saxtuba 2
18th Jul 1896 Tutbury Contest Derby Saxtuba 2
18th Jul 1896 Brotherton Contest Leeds City 3
1st Oct 1894 Longton Contest Silverdale Town 3
28th Jul 1894 Wooldale Contest Lee Mount 4
28th Jul 1888 Delph Contest Dobcross 3
18th Jul 1888 Pickering Own Choice Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Little London 6
2nd Jul 1887 Batley Contest Gainsborough Britannia 3
8th Apr 1887 Totley Contest Britannia Ironworks
27th Sep 1886 Sandbach Contest Biddulph 2
15th Sep 1884 Northwich Contest Wheelock Heath
6th Aug 1884 Alfreton Contest Derby United 2
22nd Jul 1884 Tibshelf Contest Long Eaton 3
5th Jul 1884 Belper Contest Derby United 6
5th Nov 1883 Hanley Contest Stoke Victoria 3
8th Oct 1883 Longton Contest Stoke Victoria 2
24th Sep 1883 Sandbach Contest Wheelock Heath 4
24th Sep 1883 Sandbach Contest Stoke Victoria 6
11th Sep 1882 Longton Contest Longton Borough 2
5th Aug 1882 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 2
22nd Jul 1882 Heywood Contest Mossley
13th May 1882 Droylsden Contest Heywood Borough 4
15th Oct 1881 Southport Contest Radcliffe Temperance 3
15th Oct 1881 Southport Contest Blackrod Temperance 4
15th Oct 1881 Southport Contest 13th L.R.V.
12th Sep 1881 Longton Contest Longton Borough 1
12th Sep 1881 Longton Contest Biddulph
10th Sep 1881 Chorley Contest Radcliffe Temperance 4
31st Aug 1881 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
1st Jul 1881 Blackburn Contest Blackburn Borough 1
24th Jun 1881 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Thornaby Ironworks 2
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Longton Borough 2
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Biddulph 3
26th Jun 1880 Padiham Contest Blackburn Temperance 3
7th Jun 1880 Rudyard Contest Biddulph 1
20th Sep 1879 Matlock Contest 23rd Derbyshire Rifle Volunteers (Glossop)
9th Aug 1879 Idle Contest Dewsbury 1
9th Aug 1879 Idle Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 5
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest Holborn Hill Royal 4
14th Jun 1879 Haigh Band Contest Denton Original 3
14th Jun 1879 Haigh Band Contest Blackrod Temperance
31st May 1879 Chorley Contest Blackrod Temperance Band 4
24th Jul 1878 Kidsgrove Contest Biddulph 4
3rd Sep 1877 Guisborough Contest Skelton 1
25th Jun 1877 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest St. Helen's (Auckland) 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/