[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Aeronauts (1978), Goff Richards

Contest Test Pieces (21)

Date Contest Winner
7th Jun 2014 French Open (Second Division) Lockwood
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Zele
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Stannington Brass
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ynshire Welfare Band
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Berisfords Cardway
23rd Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) CWS
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) Abergavenny Borough
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Helston Town
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Longridge
10th Dec 1983 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Euphonia - Wolvega
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire (NSW)
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Swindon Concert
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenall's Champion
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Matlock
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (95)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) North Skelton Band 3
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Matlock 9
1st Nov 2015 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) North Skelton Band 1
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band de l'Artois 2
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Oxford Cherwell Brass 8
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Parr (St. Helens) 4
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (D Grade) South West Sydney Brass 2
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 7
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Formby 2
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Olney Brass 7
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Cross Keys 6
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) Formby 2
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Bream Silver 6
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Levin & Districts Brass 6
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 8
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bream Silver 1
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 1
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Frankston City (Vic) 9
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe B 7
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Hitchin 6
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 8
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) St Sebastian Wokingham 10
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass 4
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Nelson Brass 5
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Blaenavon Town 2
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith 2
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rushden Windmill Band 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Brighton and Hove City 4
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Brighton & Hove City 6
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 4
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Youth Section) St. Helens Youth 1
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Skelmersdale 1
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Wollongong 2
May 2005 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Norfolk Wherry 1
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Mid Sussex Brass 4
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 5
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Avonbank (Evesham)
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Stonesfield Silver
9th Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth 2
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Helston Town 3
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moorabbin Brass (Vic) 1
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Kew Brass (Vic) 1
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 2
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 1
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College ---Melbourne ( Vic ) 1
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Riddings 1
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Tingley Thornhill 2
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bedworth Brass 3
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) City of Birmingham 4
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Cottingham 2
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 1
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Daventry & District
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City (NSW) 7
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) City of Oxford Silver
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Rolls-Royce (Coventry) 1
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Burry Port Town 4
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 2
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Airtours 1
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Holme Silver 3
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Airtours
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph (Delph Manufacturing Services) 4
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) 1
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto & District 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 3
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 7
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Skelmersdale 2
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Volex Golborne 3
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.Marys District 1
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Delph 13
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Meltham & Meltham Mills 2
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Thornsett 4
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Enfield (SA) 6
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Moorabbin (Vic) 8
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington (Oxford) 3
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Kennington (Oxford)
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Daventry & District
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shirley 7
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Daventry & District Silver 9
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 1
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Golborne
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Tilbury 1
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Berkhamsted & Boxmoor
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Old Silkstone 1
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Hebden Bridge
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 2
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Edge Hill
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Old Silkstone
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Silkstone

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!