[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Call of Youth, J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (45)

Date Contest Winner
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Newlyn East
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Llwydcoed
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Marsh Gibbon
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (3rd Section) Rushden Town
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Barton Town
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 95th (Crewe) Squadron A.T.C
26th Aug 1951 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Dunchurch Silver
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) Marsh Gibbon
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bideford Town Silver
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tunbridge Wells Home Guard
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Crossley's Carpet Works
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Fourth Section) Middlewich Centenary Band
31st Mar 1951 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lynemouth and Ellington Silver Prize
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
1st Jul 1950 Wellington Contest (Local Section) Lilleshall Colliery
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) Birstall Old
10th Aug 1940 Llay (Wrexham) Contest Barton Hall Works
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Llay Welfare
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Spenborough Victoria
27th Jan 1938 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gympie Citizens
13th Nov 1937 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Llay Welfare
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest Delph
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest Blackburn's Steelworks
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Treherbert United
14th Aug 1937 Mold Contest Buckley Royal
14th Aug 1937 Tideswell Contest Dove Holes Public
31st Jul 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Whetstone
24th Jul 1937 Hazel Grove Contest Oldham Postal
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Crewkerne Silver
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
17th Jul 1937 Marple Contest Oldham Postal
17th Jul 1937 Shardlow Contest Shirland and Higham
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Waltham St.Lawrence
10th Jul 1937 Duffield Contest Ripley United
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ruston Engineers
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Waltham St. Lawrence
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class B) Dereham British Legion
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest Headington Silver
29th May 1937 Hull Contest (Section B) Ideal Boilers and Radiator Works
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Capel
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest Brynmawr
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Skegness Town
5th Dec 1936 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Alva Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (3)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Jan 1940 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.George District Boys 5
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell 2
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaengarw 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!