[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Dark Side of the Moon (2007), Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Contest Test Pieces (17)

Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Stythians
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah No. 2
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (Second Section) Madison Brass Band
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass Band
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Bodmin Town
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW)
28th Nov 2008 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Koperensemble De Wâldsang - Buitenpost
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Third Section) Flookburgh
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Littleport Brass
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) Verwood Concert Brass
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaenavon Town
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rockingham
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Bakewell Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (165)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Greve Pigegarde 2
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bideford Town 5
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bideford Town 5
18th Jun 2017 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) MV Konkordia Kleinlützel
27th May 2017 Giron de Musique de la Sarine La Lyre Farvagny
21st May 2017 Giron des Musiques Gruériennes, FR La Gruéria Vuadens
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) Ynyshir 3
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band du Grand Chalon 1
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Sotra Brass 2
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Great Yarmouth Brass 8
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Tullis Russell Intermediate 20
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley Brass Band 6
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Third Section) Simon Langton Brass 1
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Intermediate 11
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Matamata Brass 3
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) L'Echo du Mont Aproz 17
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hawk Green (Marple) 2
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmtawe & District Youth 3
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Hahndorf Town Band (SA) 8
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Greater Bendigo Brass (Vic) 9
6th Mar 2016 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1) Jåtten Skolekorps 4
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Brighton and Hove 6
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Malvern Hills District 5
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Syston 7
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Moulton 77 Brass 10
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Phoenix Brass 2
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Hinnerup Gardens Brass Band 5
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Langholm Town 14
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 3
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band 2
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle PCYC Brass Band 4
6th Jun 2015 Musiktage Basel (Kurzprogramm) BB Frenkendorf
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Corsham 4
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) Alperose Montbovon 12
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Greenalls 8
12th Apr 2015 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Stedfast Brass 2
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Band (NSW) 4
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (C Grade) Newcastle PCYC Band (NSW) 5
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Youth Section) Fountain City Youth Brass Academy 1
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Second Section) Bend in the River BB 5
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Third Section) Crossroads BB 5
8th Mar 2015 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 2) Sevland Skulekorps 3
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Moen Musikkforening 15
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) Craghead Colliery 5
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Stourport-on-Severn Brass 3
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Stourport-on-Severn Brass 4
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Swindon Brass 12
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hemel Hempstead 4
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass 5
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Greenfield 2
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 3
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Skelmersdale Prize 6
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Whitburn Heartlands 12
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Irvine & Dreghorn 15
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Manly District Band 1
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (Youth Grade) Nelson City Brass Academy 1
28th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Fitjar skulekorps 2
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Vale of Glamorgan 3
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (D Grade) Goldfields Brass Band (WA) 1
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yellow Cabs Bayside Brass (Qld) 11
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (Second Section) Weston Silver 1
16th Mar 2014 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Divisjon 1) Førre Musikkorps 2
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Andover 10
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Swindon Brass 12
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Cup Tullis Russell Intermediate 3
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir 6
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 7
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Stockport Schools Senior 1
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cold Ash Brass 2
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Brass 4
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) MG Brass Band Lengnau 5
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Minde Skoles Musikkorps 2
16th Jun 2013 Schweizer Jugendmusikfest (BB Mittelstufe) MGRR Juniorband Risch-Rotkreuz 2
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newport Borough 4
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pillowell Silver 6
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough 3
11th May 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Vaud/Waadt (Second Section) Fanfare du Jorat Mézières 2
11th May 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Vaud/Waadt (Second Section) Brass Band de la Verrerie de St-Prex 7
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 2
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid 4
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Markham Main Colliery 7
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (Third Section) Chapel Brass 1
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Dunfermline Town 7
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rode Hall Silver 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield 11
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 9
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Thornton Cleveleys 2
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Shanklin Town Brass 9
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Papakura RSA Brass 1
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery 5
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Old Hall Brass 5
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Golborne 7
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 4
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Brindle 8
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flora-Bremanger Brassband 4
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest Betteshanger Colliery Band 9
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section C) Dunston Silver 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) University of Warwick 7
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Wilton & District 12
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Weymouth Concert 16
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Tadley Concert Brass 18
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Cubbington Silver 1
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bakewell Silver 3
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW B 6
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 8
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Parr Band St Helens 10
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Medway Concert Brass 3
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline 12
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BB MG Hasle 10
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Zuckenriet 13
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Brass Band Erschwil 16
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Bernhardzell 41
18th Jun 2011 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Smørås Skolemusikk 3
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver 1
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 4
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mildura District Brass (Vic) 5
9th Apr 2011 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Stedfast Band 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Brumunddal Brass 21
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens Band 1
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) Delph 7
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Ellenbrook & Boothstown 7
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Tarleton Brass 11
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery Brass 3
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Parr Band St Helens 1
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest St. David's Brass 9
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sotra Vest Skulekorps 5
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Newport Borough 4
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) Felison Brass 4
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass (Vic) 1
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade) Glenorchy City Community Brass (Tas) 4
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Musikkorpset Heimdal 15
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid 5
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband Hageland 6
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Band 2
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Besses Boys Band 2
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band 2
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 3
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Corus (Port Talbot) Brass 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Avonbank (Evesham) Brass 2
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hucknall and Linby Mining Community 5
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (D Grade) Nambour and Maroocy Brass (Qld) 5
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Silver Band 4
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 2
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 12
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass a Musica 1
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Amington 5
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 9
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bream Silver 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Blaenavon Town 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 3
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Oughtibridge 2
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 2
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 3
29th Mar 2008 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 1
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Natural State Brass Band 2
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior (NSW) 1
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Grenland Brass 6
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Oldham (Lees) 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Morecambe 6
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Royal Buckley 8
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 11
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Rivington & Adlington 12
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!