[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Essence of Time (1989), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (23)

Date Contest Winner
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Whitburn Band
7th Nov 2014 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
26th Jan 2014 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band de Douai
21st May 2011 French Open (First Division) Brass Band Brassage
29th Nov 2008 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Spijkerpakkenband
1st Nov 2008 KNFM Bondsconcours (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Kingdom Brass
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) Wingates
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Band
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Seindorf Beaumaris
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Bathgate
13th Oct 1996 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Concert Brass
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) BTM
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield British Steel Stainless Dodworth
8th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band
5th May 1990 European Championships Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (170)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
10th Nov 2018 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 4
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Championship/First Section) Silk Brass 4
12th May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (1st Division) Brass Band Regensburg 2
7th Apr 2018 North American Championships (First Section) Five Lakes Silver Band 4
7th Apr 2018 North American Championships (First Section) Oakland University Brass Band 6
24th Mar 2018 Dublin Festival of Brass Oakland University Brass Band 1
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps 2
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Kingdom Brass 4
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Unison Kinneil 5
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Bon Accord Silver 8
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Fishburn 11
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Yorkshire Imperial DUT 12
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open Tullis Russell Mills 14
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) East of England Co-op 7
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Newmilns and Galston Band 5
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Silk Brass 3
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 7
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Emmental 9
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Trust Porirua City Brass 7
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bjørvika Brass 4
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Tertnes Amatørkorps 4
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 6
6th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 6
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Pendennis Brass (Falmouth) 8
2nd Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal Band 1
4th Jun 2016 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (First Section) Brass Band Cazis 1
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Aveley & Newham 3
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Becontree Brass 5
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Michelmersh Silver Band 9
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships St Keverne 1
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed 2
2nd May 2015 European Championships (Challenge Section) Italian Brass Band 1
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 4
7th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) La Rosablanche Basse-Nendaz 6
1st Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Brass Band Breitenbach
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Bjørsvik Brass 4
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 13
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 3
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) MV Künten 2
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (First Section) Illinois Brass Band 7
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan & District Band 3
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais Town 4
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 12
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 12
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Shepherd Group Band 5
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Shepherd Group Brass 3
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 6
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) MG Brass Band Eglisau 8
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West Brass (Vic) 1
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village Brass (ACT) 10
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Oldham Band (Lees) 1
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bjørsvik Brass 1
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland 3
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 6
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 7
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 2
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 5
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 3
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) North Shore Brass 2
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Milton Keynes 2
24th Apr 2010 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys' Association Silver Band 2
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Oldham Band (Lees) 1
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatorkorps 5
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 1
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Kirkbymoorside Town Band 15
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) St Dennis 1
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District 4
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 2
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club Brass Band 4
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Merum 5
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Regionale Brassband De Spijkerpakkenband 6
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Brass No. 1 3
2nd May 2009 European Championships (B Section) Austrian Brass Band 3
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 6
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 11
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjøvik ByBrass 15
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 2
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal (Qld) 11
18th Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (Honour Division) Brass Band Aeolus 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Regent Brass 2
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Regent Brass 5
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 14
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative Band 1
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery 3
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Flixton 9
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Brass Wanganui 10
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Emmental 14
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Wrexham Brass 8
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 2
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford Brass Band 11
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mossley 4
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Co-op 2
29th Oct 2005 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newmilns & Galston 4
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny Borough 4
10th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern B 1
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 1
30th Apr 2005 European Championships Brass Band Aeolus 9
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 7
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 9
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres B 9
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 6
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) KM Medway 3
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Tintwistle 11
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T ) 3
4th May 2002 European Championships Concord Brass Band 9
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Championship Section) Cuyahoga Valley Brass Band 7
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 3
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band Vic) 6
31st Mar 2001 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 12
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 10
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Brøttum Musikkforening 9
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Ipswich Co-op 9
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 8
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 9
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Co-operative 4
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 5
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Unity Brass 3
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 3
7th Nov 1998 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 4
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Greater Bendigo Concert Brass (Vic) 13
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Hepworth 1
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Molde Brass Band 2
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 4
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 10
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Echo des Charmilles 2
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah-Mayfield 1
4th May 1996 European Championships Stavanger Brass Band 9
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield Brass (NSW) 5
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 6
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sagvåg Musikklag 7
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 2
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Longridge
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 3
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society 3
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 5
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Easington Colliery 2
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Boldon Colliery 3
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District 2
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Continental Airlines Auckland (NZ) 2
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Midland Brick (WA) 6
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 4
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 4
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 5
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District (NSW) 6
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic) 7
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 10
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Tredegar 3
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire (NSW) 2
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood City (SA) 7
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Newmilns & Galston Band 2
10th Jun 1990 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!