[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Joy of Youth, J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (31)

Date Contest Winner
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington
16th Dec 1961 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Croft
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Hafod Colliery
13th Sep 1958 Winchcombe Contest Berry Hill
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Yeovil Workmen
14th Jun 1958 Severn Tunnel Contest Llwydcoed Silver
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystalyfera Town
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Tintwistle Public
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Cheltenham Spa
26th Apr 1958 Brotherhood Contest Chelmsford Brotherhood
19th Apr 1958 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Leicester Imperial
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) Newtown Silver
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tadley Silver
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Denby Dale Brass
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Upton Colliery Workpeople's Band
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
12th Oct 1957 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Armadale Public
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Faversham Mission
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Class C Haverhill
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) Heath Excelsior
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Cholsey Silver
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Ramsey Town Silver
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Harlech Silver
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Dannemora Steel Works
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) Pendeen Silver
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Bedworth Silver
9th Jul 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Hyde
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Atherstone Welfare
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Stamford Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (10)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest East Woodhay Silver
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest North Downs Silver
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest St. Sebastian's Parish
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Shipston on Stour
29th Jun 1958 Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest Tintwistle Public 3
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Tintwistle Public
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Cholsey Silver 3
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Cholsey Silver 1
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Chinnor Silver 3
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Witney Town

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!