[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Severn Suite (1930), Edward Elgar

Contest Test Pieces (24)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) Mid Rhondda
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) GUS Footwear
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Crookhall Colliery
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Marston Valley
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) Falmouth Town
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Championship Section)
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn and Felton
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hazells
4th Dec 1954 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Forfar Instrumental
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Northfleet
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Morris Motors Band
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (19)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Egham 7
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Frome Town
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) City of Winchester
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Downton
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 7
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stacksteads
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Stacksteads 3
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waverley Municipal 3
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Mossley 1
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) Jaguar Cars Works 1
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Alloa Burgh 4
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Melingriffith 3
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest YEWCO
2nd Feb 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade) Randwick Municipal (NSW) 7
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) Randwick Municipal (NSW) 5
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Fodens Motor Works 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/