[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven], Ludwig van Beethoven arranged Denis Wright

Contest Test Pieces (19)

Date Contest Winner
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Middleton
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Northumbria Police
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Pegswood Colliery
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
30th Jan 1972 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunderland Youth
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llandudno Town
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section A) Newhall
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Barrow Colliery
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
3rd Mar 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Second Section) Camborne Town
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory
4th Sep 1943 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
26th Jun 1943 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (50)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Orange P.C.Y.C. 1
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Orrell Silver
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Orrell
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Rivington and Adlington 1
6th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) Orange P C Y C (NSW) 1
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District 5
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 4
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Trinity Grammar School (Summer Hill ) 6
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Trinity Grammar School ( Summer Hill ) 4
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls 2
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A Corsham
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Miners Federation ( Wollongong ) 1
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (C Grade) Orange City (NSW) 3
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Yagoona District Juniors (NSW) 4
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Dubbo Citizens Juniors (NSW) 11
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls
15th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo Citizens 2
15th Apr 1974 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Townsville Citizens 3
14th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (B Grade) Christian Brothers Old Collegians ( Vic ) 7
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old 1
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls 1
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland ) 1
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Blacktown District 1
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 3
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 4
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Prescot 1
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Marsden Silver 4
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) Prescot
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Lancashire Constabulary 2
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Coppull
11th Feb 1968 Darwen Contest (Section B) Lancashire Constabulary 2
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Lancashire Constabulary 5
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Coppull Prize 1
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Haydock Prize
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Coppull
3rd Jul 1965 Northern Counties Open Contest Aberdeen 2
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blacktown District 1
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Grimsby and District
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hendon Central 3
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong Steelworks 3
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Hade Edge 4
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 3
7th Jun 1958 Bradley Contest Skelmanthorpe 3
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Cambois Colliery
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1
28th Nov 1942 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/