[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tournament for Brass (1954), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (48)

Date Contest Winner
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pemberton Old Wigan DW
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Markham & District
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Pennine Brass
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sherborne Town
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Honors Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Band
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Haydock (Ogden Travel)
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Second Section) Blackburn & Darwen
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Abergavenny Borough
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Dennis
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sellers Engineering
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest (Section One) Orion Airways Brass
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades
26th Apr 1987 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bideford Town
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Tintwistle
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coventry Imperial (Harry Shaw)
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Leyland Vehicles
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO)
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Coventry
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2)
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Towcester Studio
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) Blaina & District Silver
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Second Section) East Lancs. Paper Group
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Solent Youth Concert
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kilmarnock Youth
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery Band
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Coventry School of Music
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Newhall
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) British Vita
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Shaftesbury Crusade
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band
7th Apr 1968 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
1968 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Crookhall Colliery
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Melingriffith
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
4th Sep 1954 British Open Munn & Feltons

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (63)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass 2
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bathgate 4
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Flixton 6
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Wantage Silver B 11
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Medway 7
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Bath Spa Band 12
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Lindås Brass 13
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kidlington Concert 9
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Panta Rhei 2
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) Greenall's 7
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Grenalls Brass 4
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Carlton Brass 7
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Carlton Brass 2
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band 2
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Fairlop Brass 7
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Dalmellington 5
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver 8
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Broseley Brass
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 2
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 2
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Kirkbymoorside Town 2
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 2
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
29th Jun 1991 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Eglisau
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Moston and Beswick
14th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Armidale City 5
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') T.D.S.Lancashire Brass
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 8
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Poole Borough
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Glossop Old 1
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) City of Birmingham 2
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Boarshurst
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 4
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hepworth
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Southsea 7
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford Shire 1
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 3
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood 3
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Rockingham Colliery
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass 3
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Telford 6
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 2
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington 1
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Renfrew Burgh 5
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Newhall 2
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Newhall Band 1
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 3
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Carlisle St. Stephens
2nd Dec 1967 Edinburgh Charities Contest Broxburn Public Band 1
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic) 2
14th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 2
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) St. Mary's District (NSW) 4
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 1
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Hoggarths 3
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) Wollongong Steelworks (NSW) 4
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Bradford Victoria 2
4th Oct 1959 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria 1
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (Broken Hill) 2
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Hurstville Municipal 2
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Borough

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!