[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Variations on an Enigma (1986), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (11)

Date Contest Winner
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Championship Section) Fountain City Brass Band
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld)
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Courtois
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Building Society

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (69)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Nov 2018 Austrian National Championship (A Section) Brass Band Graz 4
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 2
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stangaland Brass 10
28th May 2016 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Höchststufe BB) BML Talents 1
13th Nov 2015 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Bedford Town 10
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 1
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatørkorps 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 1
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Wantage Silver 'A' 2
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (A-Group) Provinciale Brass Band Groningen 4
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 5
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 4
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 2
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Auckland Brass 9
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Bjørsvik Brass 3
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 2
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 5
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) City of Cambridge 2
13th Jun 2010 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 2
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 2
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Freckleton 1
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 12
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 9
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wire Brass 7
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Wire Brass 7
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 5
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys Band Club Brass (NSW) 4
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB 2
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Entlebucher Brass Band 8
28th Sep 2003 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 5
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Brass 1
22nd Jun 2001 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland 1
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Dalewool - Auckland Brass (NZ) 1
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waitakere City Brass ( NZ) 4
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Kilda Brass (NZ) 5
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old 1
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton under Lyne 1
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Unity Brass 1
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) City of Oxford Silver 2
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Swindon Pegasus 3
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Vennesla Kristne Brass 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tomra Brass Band 8
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) City of Oxford Silver 4
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 5
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 1
24th Apr 1999 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 4
24th Apr 1999 European Championships Sandefjord 8
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 8
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Championship Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band 6
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 1
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Willebroek 2
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 1
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Burgermusik Luzern 8
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield (NSW) 3
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 6
1st May 1993 European Championships Brass Band Willebroek 1
2nd May 1992 European Championships Brass Band Limburg 11
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Brass Band Willebroek 4
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Rochdale
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 1
10th Dec 1988 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang 1
10th Dec 1988 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria 2
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest William Davis Construction Group 1
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/