26 Feb 2023
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
The Pilgrim's Progress
2023
|
12 |
Solo Eb Bass |
27 Feb 2022
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
3 |
Eb Bass |
12 Sep 2021
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
|
11 |
Eb Bass |
23 Feb 2020
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
Endurance [Baker]
2019
|
5 |
Solo Eb Bass |
26 Jan 2020
|
Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Third Section |
City of Chester
|
Matthew Birkett
|
Endurance [Baker]
2019
|
3 |
Solo Eb Bass |
25 May 2018
|
Friezland (Whit Friday) |
City of Chester
|
Matthew Birkett
|
March: The Conqueror
|
3 |
Solo Eb Bass |
25 May 2018
|
Diggle (Whit Friday) |
City of Chester
|
Matthew Birkett
|
March: The Conqueror
|
31 |
Solo Eb Bass |
25 May 2018
|
Dobcross (Whit Friday) |
City of Chester Band
|
Matthew Birkett
|
March: The Conqueror
|
29 |
Second Eb Bass |
25 Feb 2018
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
Napoleon on the Alps
2017
|
8 |
Solo Eb Bass |
26 Feb 2017
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
Darkwood
|
6 |
Solo Bb Bass |
04 Jun 2016
|
French Open (Third Division) |
City of Chester Band
|
Ewan Easton
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Second Bb Bass |
28 Feb 2016
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Ewan Easton
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
18 |
|
25 Oct 2015
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Joshua Hughes
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
3 |
|
01 Mar 2015
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Variations on Maccabeus
|
15 |
|
07 Jun 2014
|
French Open (Third Division) |
City of Chester
|
Malcolm Peach
|
Episodes for Brass [Churcher]
|
1 |
|
09 Mar 2014
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Malcolm Peach
|
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
1993
|
2 |
|
17 Nov 2013
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Malcolm Peach
|
|
4 |
|
10 Mar 2013
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
1 |
|
18 Nov 2012
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester Brass
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
|
10 |
|
01 Jun 2012
|
Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) |
Bradley Brass
|
Milne Robinson
|
|
31 |
|
26 Feb 2012
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
17 |
|
20 Nov 2011
|
Northern Open (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester Band
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Suite Gothique
1970
|
3 |
|
27 Feb 2011
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Prelude, Song and Dance
1990
|
8 |
|
14 Mar 2010
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Saint-Saëns Variations
2007
|
15 |
|
01 Mar 2009
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
The Once and Future King
|
14 |
|
09 Mar 2008
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
The Dark Side of the Moon
2007
|
17 |
|
03 Feb 2008
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) |
Royal Buckley
|
Duncan Beckley
|
The Dark Side of the Moon
2007
|
8 |
|
11 Mar 2007
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Prelude and Jubilate
|
10 |
|
12 Mar 2006
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Entertainments
1968
|
6 |
|
13 Mar 2005
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
1956
|
12 |
|
28 Nov 2004
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
|
|
|
14 Mar 2004
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
8 |
|
09 Mar 2003
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Northern Landscapes
2002
|
18 |
|
24 Nov 2002
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
|
5 |
|
10 Mar 2002
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
St. Austell Suite
|
11 |
|
11 Mar 2001
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Sinfonietta Pastorale
1946
|
7 |
|
12 Mar 2000
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
The Haslemere Suite
1998
|
15 |
|
28 Nov 1999
|
Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
|
2 |
|
14 Mar 1999
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
4 |
|
07 Feb 1999
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
|
7 |
|
10 May 1998
|
Wigan Contest (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
|
|
|
08 Mar 1998
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Three Saints
1996
|
13 |
|
09 Mar 1997
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Tintagel (Symphonic Suite)
1930
|
14 |
|
10 Mar 1996
|
North West Area (Third Section) |
City of Chester
|
Derek Mitchell
|
Divertimento [Kelly]
1969
|
16 |
|
12 Mar 1995
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
B. Cheshire
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
10 |
|
13 Mar 1994
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester Band
|
Philip Mottershead
|
A Salford Sinfonietta
1992
|
14 |
|
25 Mar 1990
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Forth Suite
|
8 |
|
19 Mar 1989
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
Jim Davies
|
Orion [Bantock]
1935
|
5 |
|
29 Mar 1987
|
North West Area (Championship Section) |
City of Chester British Aerospace
|
Gareth Thomas
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
|
|
20 Sep 1986
|
Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) |
City of Chester
|
Mike Caveney
|
|
1 |
|
16 Mar 1986
|
Wigan Contest (A Section) |
City of Chester
|
Malcolm Brownbill
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
3 |
|
05 Oct 1985
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) |
City of Chester
|
Philip Mottershead
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
6 |
|
19 May 1984
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) |
City of Chester
|
John Golland
|
Le Roi d'Ys
1959
|
|
|
20 Mar 1983
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
John Golland
|
Caprice Brass Fair
|
4 |
|
21 Mar 1982
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
City of Chester
|
John Golland
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
|
|
14 Feb 1982
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section) |
North Midland Co-op
|
David Moulton
|
North West Passage [Newsome]
1979
|
4 |
Second Baritone |
20 Jun 1981
|
Chatsworth House Contest |
City of Chester
|
John Golland
|
|
1 |
|
03 Apr 1977
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Hungarian Fantasy
|
1 |
Conductor |
19 Mar 1977
|
Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative Concert
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
1 |
Second Baritone |
19 Mar 1977
|
Nottingham Championship (Third Section) |
Crewe Co-operative Concert
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
The Shipbuilders
1960
|
1 |
|
13 Feb 1977
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Peer Gynt Suite
|
3 |
Conductor |
09 Oct 1976
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) |
Crewe Co-operative Concert
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
A Czech Fantasy
1970
|
5 |
Second Baritone |
01 Jun 1974
|
Nottingham Championship (Third Section) |
Crewe Co-operative Concert
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
1968
|
3 |
|
10 Feb 1974
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Swiss Festival Overture [Ball]
1969
|
3 |
|
25 Mar 1973
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative Concert
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
St. Michael's Mount
1969
|
|
|
11 Feb 1973
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
1 |
|
14 Oct 1972
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
Lindum Suite
1972
|
|
|
26 Mar 1972
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Geoffrey Seals
|
The Rising Generation
1971
|
3 |
|
18 Apr 1971
|
North West Area (Fourth Section) |
Crewe Co-operative Society
|
Basil Stokes
|
The Ancient Temple
1970
|
|
|
29 Apr 1967
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Basil Stokes
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
|
10 Apr 1965
|
North West Area (Second Section) |
Crewe Co-operative
|
Basil Stokes
|
Old English Suite: Three Castles
|
|
|