[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Abertillery & District Youth

Also/previously known as: Abertillery, Abertillery and District, Abertillery and District Junior, Abertillery and District Youth, Abertillery & District, Abertillery & District Prize, Abertillery & District Youth Band, Abertillery & District Youth Concert, Abertillery Youth & District, Band Ieuenctid Abertyleri a'r Cylch

Section:Second
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales
Years active:1971 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23rd Nov 2019 SEWBBA (Penarth) Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Joshua Ruck
5th Oct 2019 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Joshua Ruck
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Ex Terra Lucem 4 Joshua Ruck
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Joshua Ruck
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Hinemoa 14 Joshua Ruck
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 4 Joshua Ruck
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Inclusion 3 Joshua Ruck
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 2 Joshua Ruck
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 2 St. Austell Suite Joshua Ruck
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 2 Joshua Ruck
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1 Joshua Ruck
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) 1 Visions [Price] 4 Joshua Ruck
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Visions [Price] 1 Joshua Ruck
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 2 Olympus 5 Joshua Ruck
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 8 Joshua Ruck
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 2 Olympus 6 Joshua Ruck
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 10 1 Dean Evans
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 3 Jamie Jones
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 Huw Cole
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 1 Huw Cole
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 3 Valerius Variations Huw Cole
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Valerius Variations 4 Dean Evans
15th Sep 2013 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 5 5 Dean Evans
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 Valerius Variations 2 Kerry Bowden
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 5 Huw Cole
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 6 3 Dean Evans
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest W
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Dimensions 4 Dean Evans
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 5 Dean Evans
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite 2 Dean Evans
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Dean Evans
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Dean Evans
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 15 Dean Evans
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 3 Dean Evans
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 1 Dean Evans
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 4 Dean Evans
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances 4 Dean Evans
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Dean Evans
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 4 Dean Evans
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (Fourth Section) 2 Dean Evans
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Promenade 2 Dean Evans
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7   Saint-Saëns Variations 8 Jeff Jones
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Dean Evans
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Youth Section 3 1 Malcolm Taylor
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W English Country Scenes
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) W
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Lydian Pictures 1 Gareth Ritter
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Fanfare Diversions 2 Eric Powell
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Pennine Moors 9 J. Harris
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Gareth Ritter
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 Gareth Ritter
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 8 2 J. Harris
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 J. Harris
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 3 R. J. Gowing
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] 7 J. Harris
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 6 1 Eric Powell
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 1 Eric Powell
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 11 Eric Powell
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 3 Eric Powell
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Eric Powell
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Eric Powell
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Haslemere Suite 6 Eric Powell
29th Jan 2000 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 2 2 Eric Powell
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 6 Eric Powell
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 5 Eric Powell
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 3 Eric Powell
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 9 Eric Powell
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 13 Eric Powell
30th Jan 1999 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3) 1 2 Eric Powell
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 7 Eric Powell
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 4 9 Eric Powell
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 6 Eric Powell
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 9 Eric Powell
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 2 Eric Powell
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 10 R. J. Gowing
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 4 R. J. Gowing
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 R. J. Gowing
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 R. J. Gowing
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Pennine Moors 10 R. J. Gowing
15th Mar 1997 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3) 3 3 S. R. Bard
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 2 R. J. Gowing
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 9   6 R. J. Gowing
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 R. J. Gowing
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 The Young in Heart 1 D. Roberts
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 15 D. Roberts
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Mexican Fiesta 13 D. Roberts
23rd Mar 1996 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3) 5 3 D. Roberts
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W A Wessex Suite
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 10 D. Roberts
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 14 12 D. Roberts
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 5 D. Roberts
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1995 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 6 4 S. R. Bard
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 13 Shakespearean Rhapsody 12 S. R. Bard
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Journeyman 10 Alun Williams
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Suite for Brass [Davis] 4 S. R. Bard
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Impromptu 1 S. R. Bard
23rd Jan 1993 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3) 1 2 S. R. Bard
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 9 S. R. Bard
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 1 Andrew Hicks
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass Andrew Hicks
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Facets of Glass 3 Andrew Hicks
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage Andrew Hicks
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 12 The Margam Stones 9 Jim Davies
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Promenade Alun Williams
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 3 3 John Evans
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 5 John Evans
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Infant Dreams 9 John Evans
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 John Evans
11th Jan 1986 Gwent County Youth Contest (First Section) 4 A Frontier Overture 1 John Evans
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth John Evans
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 12 John Evans
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Salzburg Suite John Evans
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 5 John Evans
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] John Evans
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 1 John Evans
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 3 John Evans
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 John Evans
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 David Probyn
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Probyn
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 Second Suite in F David Probyn
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 David Probyn
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 8 David Probyn
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Land of the Ever Young 8 David Probyn
9th Jan 1982 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 1) 4 1 David Probyn
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest 3 David Probyn
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 12 Peter Schmoll 2 David Probyn
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 David Probyn
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 14 David Probyn
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 16 Hinemoa 7 David Probyn
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 11 Joyce Morgan
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Edinburgh Dances 4 Sam Morgan
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 2 Joyce Morgan
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Joyce Morgan
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 Joyce Morgan
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 London River Joyce Morgan
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 Joyce Morgan
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Joyce Morgan
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale Joyce Morgan
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Joyce Morgan
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Joyce Morgan
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Joyce Morgan
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 13 Joyce Morgan
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 4 Joyce Morgan
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 Joyce Morgan

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

This band has been the only band in Abertillery since its foundation. All Abertillery results from 1971 onwards belong to this band, despite the changes of naming style.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/