[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alder Valley Brass

Also/previously known as: Aldershot Brass Ensemble, Alder Valley Aldershot Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) 5   Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 Lee Woodward
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Lee Woodward
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 Renaissance 15 Lee Woodward
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6   Connotations 7 Lee Woodward
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Lee Woodward
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 16 10 Roger Burke
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Cambridge Variations 6 Roger Burke
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 6 Roger Burke
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 The Torchbearer 6 Roger Burke
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 4 Roger Burke
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Paganini Variations 7 Roger Burke
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 5 Roger Burke
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 St. Magnus 6 Roger Burke
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Fanfares and Love Songs 13 Roger Burke
8th Jun 2013 French Open (March) 6 March: The Contestor 1 Roger Burke
7th Jun 2013 French Open (First Division) 2 Roger Burke
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 7 Roger Burke
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 15 Roger Burke
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 13 Roger Burke
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Roger Burke
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 9 Roger Burke
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain 6 Roger Burke
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Psalms and Alleluias 5 Roger Burke
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 8 Roger Burke
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Folkmusic 2 Roger Burke
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 7 Roger Burke
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 8 Roger Burke
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 9 Roger Burke
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 13 Roger Burke
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Crusade 7 Roger Burke
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 11 Roger Burke
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 5 Roger Burke
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Voyage of Discovery 12 Steve Chislett
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 4 Diamond Heritage Steve Chislett
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Comedy Overture 7 Bruce Gentry
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 16 Lawrence Sale
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Neil Skipper
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Coventry Variations 11 Lawrence Sale
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 River City Suite 2 Lawrence Sale
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 Duncan Beckley
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) W
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 11 Dave Barringer
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dave Barringer
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Leonardo 6 Dave Barringer
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dave Barringer
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Royal Parks 9 Dave Barringer
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 C. Reeves
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 The Undaunted 12 David Marshall
16th Apr 2000 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 4 Michael Pegram
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Variations on an Enigma 11 Michael Pegram
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 A London Overture 1 Michael Pegram
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Blitz 4 Duncan Beckley
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 9 3 Michael Pegram
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Midsummer Music 1 Duncan Beckley
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 4 Matt Robinson
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Duncan Beckley
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest W Isaiah 40
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 2 L. Barron
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest Championship Section 3 Nigel Clarke
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 Duncan Beckley
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 9 Nigel Clarke
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Clarke
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Clarke
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Spectrum 11 Jeremy Wise
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time David Stokes
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Linda Cole
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 6 Journey into Freedom Linda Cole
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Linda Cole
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Partita [Sparke] 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Harmony Music
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Leigh Sharpe
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 14 Leigh Sharpe
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1 Frank Rawbone
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Frank Rawbone
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 14 16 Frank Rawbone
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 6 Frank Rawbone
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music Frank Rawbone
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Frank Rawbone
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Frank Rawbone
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 10 Terrence Treherne
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W The Year of the Dragon
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Terrence Treherne
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 21 Energy 22 Terrence Treherne
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 6 1 Terrence Treherne
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 16 Terrence Treherne
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 9 Terrence Treherne
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Terrence Treherne
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Terrence Treherne
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 The Beacons 2 Terrence Treherne
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 10 Terrence Treherne
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Terrence Treherne
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Terrence Treherne
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Prisms
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 5 Bruce Gentry
15th May 1988 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Clive Rubery
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band 5 Clive Rubery
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Clive Rubery
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 4 Clive Rubery
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Clive Rubery
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 Clive Rubery
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Clive Rubery
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 1 Clive Rubery
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 10 Clive Rubery
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Clive Rubery
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 5 Clive Rubery
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 3 Clive Rubery
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Clive Rubery
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Clive Rubery
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 12 Clive Rubery
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Clive Rubery
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Clive Rubery
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Clive Rubery
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music Clive Rubery
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Clive Rubery
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 14 Clive Rubery
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 4 7 Clive Rubery
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 5 7 Clive Rubery
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 5 7 Clive Rubery
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Clive Rubery
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Clive Rubery
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 14 Clive Rubery
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 8 D. Leese
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 6 6 D. Leese
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] D. Leese
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 10 D. Leese
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River George Prior
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 6 George Prior
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2   Variations on a Ninth George Prior
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 9 George Prior
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 7 George Prior
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 George Prior
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 11 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] George Prior
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen]
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer George Prior
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Four Dances from Checkmate 16 George Prior
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 5 The Belmont Variations 7 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 5 George Prior
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator George Prior
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 2 George Prior
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum 5 George Prior
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Festival Music 5 George Prior
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 George Prior
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom 2 George Prior
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain George Prior
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass George Prior
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Variations on a Ninth 3 George Prior
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Essay [Gregson] George Prior
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 4 George Prior
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Championship Section) 2 George Prior
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 20 George Prior
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 High Peak George Prior
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 High Peak George Prior
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The White Company George Prior
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam 5 George Prior
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Four Corners of the World
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Second Section) 1 Resurgam George Prior
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] George Prior
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 19 George Prior
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] George Prior
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 George Prior
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 George Prior
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Coriolanus 6 George Prior
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 Second Suite in F 10 George Prior
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Promenade 1 George Prior
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 15 George Prior
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) W Othello
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Othello 7 George Prior
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Coriolanus 5 George Prior
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Othello 9 George Prior
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 2 12 George Prior
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) W
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite George Prior
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Glastonbury 8 George Prior
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata George Prior
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik George Prior
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 3 George Prior
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 George Prior
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet 13 George Prior
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] George Prior
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite George Prior
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 10 Four Little Maids 9 George Prior
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fifth Section) 4 Suite Ancienne 6 George Prior

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 33 Roger Burke
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 18 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 19 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 21 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 39 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 40 Roger Ball
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 42 Roger Ball
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1984 1985 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!