[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Altofts and Normanton Band

Also/previously known as: Altofts and Whitwood Colliery, Altofts Colliery Welfare, Altofts Normanton Brass, Altoft's West Riding Colliery, Altofts (West Riding) Colliery, Altofts West Riding Colliery Band, Altofts & Whitwood Collieries Band, Altofts W.R.Colliery


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 8   6 Ian Hartsorne
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 7   1 Ian Hartsorne
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 14   8 Ian Hartsorne
21st Jul 2012 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Ian Hartsorne
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) J. Roberts
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 4 J. Roberts
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Divertimento [Ball] J. Roberts
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) J. Fawley
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 17 First Suite in Eb 22 J. Fawley
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) First Suite in Eb 8 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) W Excelsior [Hanmer] 5
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Excelsior [Hanmer] 4 J. Fawley
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 2 J. Fawley
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 5 J. Fawley
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 14 J. Fawley
22nd Nov 1980 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 4 G. Howard
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Overture to Youth 2 G. Howard
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1979 Burton Constable Entertainment Contest 2 G. Howard
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) G. Howard
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 11 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Promenade 6 K. Franks
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Indian Summer J. Taylor
Mar 1974 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Scheherazade 1 J. Taylor
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 12 J. Taylor
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 3 J. Taylor
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] Cyril Wilkinson
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) King Lear 8 Cyril Wilkinson
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite Cyril Wilkinson
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Cyril Wilkinson
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Cyril Wilkinson
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 7 Cyril Wilkinson
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 The Rivals 7 Cyril Wilkinson
26th May 1962 Senior Trophy Peter Schmoll Cyril Wilkinson
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Cyril Wilkinson
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 18 Cyril Wilkinson
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 9 Cyril Wilkinson
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 8 Cyril Wilkinson
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Princess and the Poet 2 Cyril Wilkinson
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Cyril Wilkinson
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Cyril Wilkinson
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 8 Cyril Wilkinson
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 6 Cyril Wilkinson
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Emelia Cyril Wilkinson
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy Crown Cavalcade 7 Cyril Wilkinson
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) Egmont [arr. Ball] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 Cyril Wilkinson
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy A Holiday Suite 1 Cyril Wilkinson
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Cyril Wilkinson
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Cyril Wilkinson
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Cyril Wilkinson
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Songs of Wales Cyril Wilkinson
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Cyril Wilkinson
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Three Songs without Words Cyril Wilkinson
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Tales of Hoffmann Cyril Wilkinson
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch 12 Cyril Wilkinson
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 1) 13 Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Songs of England [Round] Cyril Wilkinson
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 4 Tales of Hoffmann Cyril Wilkinson
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Memories of Wagner Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Mignonne G. Walsh
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) 7 G. Walsh
3rd Oct 1936 Wakefield Contest The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] G. Walsh
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1934 Blackpool Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 13 Nathan Sidebottom
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1932 West Riding Contest 5 Beautiful Britain G. Walsh
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 21 G. Walsh
1st Mar 1930 West Riding Contest 4 G. Walsh
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique G. Walsh
8th Jun 1929 Driffield Contest 2 Accrington G. Walsh
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 5 Accrington G. Walsh
26th May 1928 Rothwell Contest 2 The Mountain Sylph G. Walsh
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] G. Walsh
3rd Aug 1907 Castleford Contest 3 J. Kitchen
27th May 1904 Rochdale (Freehold Inn) Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1903 Castleford Contest 14 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1902 Selby Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1902 Rochdale (Freehold Inn) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1874 Codnor Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass 5 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1890 by Sir William Garfforth.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/