[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Århus Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Aarhus Brass Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.aarhusbrassband.dk/
Region:Denmark
Rehearsals:Tuesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Nov 2018 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 On the Shoulders of Giants 4 Michael Thomsen
10th Mar 2018 SilkeBlæs (Eliterækken) 2   2 Susanne Vibæk
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 2   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Michael Thomsen
20th May 2017 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Open) 2 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
6th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Music of the Spheres Gert Skovlod Hattesen
21st May 2016 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Open) 1 Lloyd [arr. Lovatt-Cooper] Michael Thomsen
23rd Apr 2016 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 3 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Of Men and Mountains Gert Skovlod Hattesen
14th Mar 2015 Silkeblæs 3 6 Anne Mette Tilsted Hansen
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 5 Titan's Progress Michael Howley
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Red Priest Stig Mærsk
9th Mar 2013 Silkeblæs 1 5 Anne Mette Tilsted Hansen
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Music for Battle Creek Christian Schmiedescamp
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) 2 Connotations 4 Chris King
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Music of the Spheres Stig Mærsk
5th Mar 2011 Silkeblæs 3 3 Christian Schmiedescamp
31st Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Harrison's Dream 2 Mareika Gray
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 2 Celestial Prospect Stig Mærsk
7th Nov 2009 Danish National Championship 3 ...Dove Descending 5 Rene Bjerregaard Nielsen
28th Feb 2009 Silkeblæs 3 Arvid Anthun
2009 International Music Contest 1 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
1st Nov 2008 Danish National Championship 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
3rd Nov 2007 Danish National Championship 2 Vienna Nights 4 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
24th Feb 2007 Silkeblæs 4 Arvid Anthun
2007 International Music Contest 1 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
4th Nov 2006 Danish National Championship 4 Eden Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
9th Nov 2005 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 4 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
12th Mar 2005 Silkeblæs 6 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
6th Nov 2004 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 2003 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2002 Silkeblæs 2 Frode Rydland
5th May 2001 European Championships 6 ...Dove Descending 9 Preben Nørgaard Christensen
4th Nov 2000 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 1 Sounds 5 Preben Nørgaard Christensen
18th Mar 2000 Silkeblæs 3 Arvid Anthun
24th Apr 1999 European Championships 9 Paganini Variations 3 Michael Fowles
7th Nov 1998 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 1 The Forest of Dean 6 Casper Schreiber
1998 Silkeblæs 1 Arvid Anthun
9th Nov 1996 Deltagere i DM (1st Division) 5 2 Karl Ole Midtbø
2nd Nov 1996 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1996 Silkeblæs 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) 4 Variations on the Shining River 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1994 Silkeblæs 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1992 Silkeblæs 5 Unknown, do you know?
1990 Silkeblæs 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/