[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Armadale Burgh

Also/previously known as: Armadale Brass Band, Armadale Public

This band no longer exists.
Region:Scotland
Years active:1873 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W A Barchester Suite
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 A Spa Suite 2 John Newton
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Wheatlands 11 John Newton
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 John Newton
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Concertino [Lane] 10 John Newton
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 John Newton
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] John Newton
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Introduction and Allegro 3 John Newton
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon John Newton
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 6 John Newton
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] John Newton
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy 5 John Newton
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Voices of Youth 1 John Newton
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite John Newton
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 5 John Newton
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 15 John Newton
20th May 1972 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Mark Brown
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Ancient Temple 11 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Sirius [Wright]
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Fowey River Suite James Taylor
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 10 Hugh Forbes
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins]
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 4 Richard Pritchard
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 The Great City 10 David Pritchard
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Spring Song 12 J. Sneddon
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Peter Schmoll 12 T. Johnstone
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 2 Hugh Forbes
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Gallions Reach Hugh Forbes
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Hugh Forbes
23rd May 1959 Glasgow Charities Contest Hugh Forbes
14th Feb 1959 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Hugh Forbes
12th Oct 1957 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 The Joy of Youth 1 Hugh Forbes
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 4 Hugh Forbes
22nd Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day Hugh Forbes
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest Hugh Forbes
30th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Excerpts from Elijah [arr. D. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Songs of Wales J. Kean
29th Jan 1949 Edinburgh Charities Contest 3 J. Kean
25th May 1940 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1940 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 May Day J. B. Fullerton
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Over the Hills Gregor Grant
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture J. B. Fullerton
21st May 1938 Edinburgh Charities Contest 3 J. B. Fullerton
4th Dec 1937 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest John Fullarton
22nd May 1937 Scotstoun Contest John Fullarton
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Call of Youth J. B. Fullerton
16th May 1936 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1935 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1935 Lesmahagow Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 16 Hamlet 8 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1926 Leslie Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1909 Chryston Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1909 Stirling Contest 3 Edward Sutton
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Songs of Northern Scotland Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1907 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Fra Diavolo [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1907 Chryston Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1907 Bellshill Contest (Class 3) 4 F. A. Marsden
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Gems of Scotch Melody 13 Edward Sutton
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Songs of Scotland 5 J. T. Ogden
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 5 E. Sutton
2nd Aug 1902 Musselburgh Contest 1 Edward Sutton
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest 5 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 5 E. Sutton
28th Jun 1902 Clarkston Contest 1 Edward Sutton
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Melodies of Europe Edward Sutton
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Songs of Scotland 3 William Muirhead
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest (2nd Section) Crown of Merit 5 William Muirhead
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 I Puritani Edward Sutton
14th Jul 1900 Portobello Contest 5 Songs of England [Round] 1 William Muirhead
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Norma 12 William Muirhead
10th Jun 1899 Polton Contest 4 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 5 William Muirhead
29th Apr 1899 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) Caledonia Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Memories of Rossini [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Ireland Edward Sutton
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Joan of Arc [Round] William Muirhead
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1885 Airdrie Contest William Muirhead
2nd Aug 1884 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) 2 The Beauties of Scotland 4 William Muirhead
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Recollections of Balfe 2 William Muirhead
14th Apr 1877 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/