[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bankstown City Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Bankstown City (NSW), Bankstown City Brass (NSW), Bankstown City Brass (NSW), Bankstown Municipal, Bankstown Municipal (NSW)

Section:C Grade
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Australia

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
26th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Sinfonietta 5 Ken Bradley
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7   Rhapsody in Brass 6 Ken Bradley
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: Through Bolts & Bars 7 Ken Bradley
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Northern Landscapes 5 John Tweed
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   The Dark Side of the Moon 2 John Tweed
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3   Triptych [Sparke] 1 John Tweed
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Portrait of a City [Sparke] John Tweed
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7   Dimensions 2 John Tweed
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: There's No Business Like Show Business 8 John Tweed
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 John Tweed
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: Blaze Away 10 Andre Newman
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) 12   Brass Metamorphosis 8 Andre Newman
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Seven Wonders 3 Andre Newman
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade) 10   A Swiss Festival Overture [Sparke] 5 Andre Newman
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: Slaidburn 5 Andre Newman
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Seven Wonders 4 Rae Forrester
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Triptych [Sparke] 1 Rae Forrester
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Dennis Williams
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   Oregon: Fantasy for Band Dennis Williams
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 8 Dennis Williams
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Rae Forrester
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Andre Newman
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 1 Dennis Williams
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) 9   Dimensions Dennis Williams
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 4 Dennis Williams
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Devon Fantasy 2 Rae Forrester
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5   The Aeronauts 6 Jeffrey Markham
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Sons of the Brave 3 Jeffrey Markham
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 8   Triptych [Sparke] 4 Jeffrey Markham
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 9 Jeffrey Markham
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March Canberra 8 Jeffrey Markham
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Music for a Festival 2 Rae Forrester
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   Dimensions 6 Marcus Salone
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 5 March: Punchinello 3 Marcus Sloane
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   A Swiss Festival Overture [Sparke] 3 Marcus Salone
22nd Sep 2000 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 5   Voices of Youth 2 Phillip Eades
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Pennine Moors 2 Phillip Eades
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   Music from Kantara 1 Phillip Eades
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   A Wessex Suite 2 Phillip Eades
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 4   The Fall of the Year 1 Phil Eades
21st Jun 1997 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Key West 1 Rae Forrester
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Rae Forrester
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   Chorale and Toccata 6 Steven Reay
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 5   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 Rae Forrester
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 10 6 Steven Reay
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   The Triumph of Peace 1 Steven Reay
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1 Rae Forrester
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Symphony of Thanksgiving 4 Steven Reay
13th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Vectis Isle 3 Steven Reay
5th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   La Storia 1 Rae Forrester
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 5 Gordon Richmond
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 5 7 Gordon Richmond
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Rhapsody in Brass 2 Gordon Richmond
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Four Little Maids 3 Warwick Sands
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Gordon Richmond
27th May 1990 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Warwick Sands
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Four Little Maids 3 Warwick Sands
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   The Plantagenets 3 Gordon Richmond
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 6 Gordon Richmond
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Rhapsody in Brass 3 Gordon Richmond
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Wuthering Heights 3 Gordon Richmond
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Call of the Sea 6 Gordon Richmond
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Saga of the North 1 Gordon Richmond
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   This Island Home 5 Gordon Richmond
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Saga of the North Gordon Richmond
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Gordon Richmond
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3 Scheherazade 7 Gordon Richmond
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 1 Bruce Hicks
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Resurgam 5 Bruce Hicks
25th Sep 1982 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 Gordon Richmond
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 3   Devon Fantasy 3 Gordon Richmond
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   The Shipbuilders 1 Norm Peverell
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) 1   A Rural Suite Gordon Richmond
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   The Margam Stones 6 Norm Peverell
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 Prometheus Unbound 4 Norm Peverell
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   The Pacemakers 4 Norm Peverell
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Cornish Festival Overture 8 Norm Peverell
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Norm Peverell
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 Norm Peverell
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Norm Peverell
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Essay [Gregson]
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4 The Seasons Norm Peverell
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 8 Resurgam Ted Simons
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Resurgam Ted Simons
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Vizcaya 1 Ted Simons
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Ted Simons
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Vizcaya 5 Ted Simons
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Oliver Cromwell Ted Simons
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Oliver Cromwell 4 Ted Simons
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Caracticus Ted Simons
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1 Resurgam Ted Simons
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   This Island Home Jim Huggett
14th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1 Golconda 5 Bill Greaves
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Harold Hastings
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 8 Indian Summer 4 Harold Hastings
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3 Knight Errant 3 Harold Hastings
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 7   The English Maiden Harold Hastings
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 12   The English Maiden Harold Hastings
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5   Tessoro Mio ( Waltz ) 4 Stephen Williams
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Spirit of Progress 3 Colin Dunton
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Robin Hood [Geehl] 4 Colin Dunton
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Robin Hood [Geehl] 2 Colin Dunton
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Golconda 1 Harold Hastings
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Homage to Pharaoh 3 Harold Hastings
20th Oct 1955 Australian Championships (D Grade) W
7th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5   La Regina di Golconda 2 O. Edwards
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 6 Verdi [arr. Round] 6 F. Hanson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!