[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bedford (Leigh) Band

Also/previously known as: Bedford Band, Bedford Church, Bedford Church Brass, Bedford Church Leigh, Bedford Church (Leigh), Bedford Church Prize, St. Thomas's Bedford, St Thomas's Bedford Leigh, St. Thomas's Bedford Leigh


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Symphony of Marches 9 Paul Andrews
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 12 Paul Andrews
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 4 The Corsair 7 Peter Heyes
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 9 Peter Heyes
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 24 Chorale 8 Peter Heyes
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 5 Peter Heyes
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 On the Cornish Coast Peter Heyes
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Masque [Devreese] Barry Taylor
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Peter Heyes
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Stephen Tighe
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 6 Stephen Tighe
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) W
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 7 Stephen Tighe
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 16 Stephen Tighe
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Forth Suite 3 Stephen Tighe
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Trittico 11 Stephen Tighe
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Stephen Tighe
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 5 Stephen Tighe
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Resurgam 1 Stephen Tighe
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Scena Sinfonica 14 Stephen Tighe
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) W Caliban
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Stephen Tighe
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Stephen Tighe
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 6 Stephen Tighe
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 16 Stephen Tighe
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 5 Stephen Tighe
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 G. Norris
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 5 Eric Landon
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Polovtsian Dances
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 2 Barry Taylor
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 9 Barry Taylor
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Barry Taylor
6th Dec 1987 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 5 6 Barry Taylor
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 The Aeronauts 2 Barry Taylor
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) 9 8 Brian Taylor
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 6 5 A. Jones
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Spectrum
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships W
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 18 Malcolm Brownbill
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 7 Lorenzo 10 Malcolm Brownbill
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 15 Malcolm Brownbill
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair 5 Malcolm Brownbill
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 7 Jeff Norris
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 4 Malcolm Brownbill
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 Life Divine 3 Malcolm Brownbill
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Celebration [Ball] 2 Malcolm Brownbill
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 2 An Epic Symphony 2 Malcolm Brownbill
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 5 Journey into Freedom 4 Malcolm Brownbill
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 5 Malcolm Brownbill
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band Malcolm Brownbill
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 6 Malcolm Brownbill
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 1 Facets of Glass 12 Malcolm Brownbill
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Main Street 12 Malcolm Brownbill
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Rhapsodic Prelude 4 Malcolm Brownbill
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 1   Ballet for Band 6 Malcolm Brownbill
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Peter Heyes
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Malcolm Brownbill
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite 13 Malcolm Brownbill
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W Lorenzo
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A)   Le Carnaval Romain 5 Malcolm Brownbill
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 4 Le Carnaval Romain 6 Malcolm Brownbill
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 13 Malcolm Brownbill
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Ballad for Band 12 Malcolm Brownbill
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 1 Le Carnaval Romain 12 Malcolm Brownbill
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Call of the Sea Peter Heyes
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Egmont [arr. Ball] Malcolm Brownbill
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 1 Malcolm Brownbill
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 8 Malcolm Brownbill
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (B Section) 3 Malcolm Brownbill
5th Dec 1982 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Resurgam Malcolm Brownbill
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') W
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] 23 Alan Marsh
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 16 Alan Marsh
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 6 Alan Marsh
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 7 The Three Musketeers 1 Alan Marsh
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (B Section) 5 Alan Marsh
6th Dec 1981 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Three Inventions 15 Alan Marsh
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 12 Alan Marsh
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 2 The Shipbuilders 4 Alan Marsh
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Alan Marsh
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Doon Valley Alan Marsh
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 7 Alan Marsh
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 Coriolanus 7 Alan Marsh
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Coriolanus 9 Alan Marsh
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (B Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Alan Marsh
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Alan Marsh
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 21 Alan Marsh
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 3 Alan Marsh
26th Oct 1980 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Alan Marsh
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Devon Fantasy 7 Alan Marsh
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Alan Marsh
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1 Alan Hobson
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 Overture to Youth 22 Alan Hobson
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 6 Alan Hobson
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 12 Alan Hobson
24th Feb 1980 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest Alan Hobson
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 7 Alan Hobson
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (C Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet 6 Alan Hobson
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 A Cotswold Suite 15 Alan Hobson
28th Oct 1979 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Alan Hobson
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 5 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 7 Alan Hobson
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 2 Alan Hobson
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 17 Alan Hobson
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 Alan Hobson
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 10 Alan Hobson
7th May 1978 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 15 Alan Hobson
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 8 Alan Hobson
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 14 Three Days Alan Hobson
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 11 Alan Hobson
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 A. Hobson
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1 Kevin Mole
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) A Holiday Suite 10 Kevin Mole
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 A Holiday Suite 6 Kevin Mole
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 3 Kevin Mole
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 8 13 Kevin Mole
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Young in Heart 15 Kevin Mole
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth 13 Kevin Mole
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 3 Kevin Mole
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 18 G. A. Littlewood
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section C) Four Little Maids 12 G. A. Littlewood
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 10 5 G. A. Littlewood
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section C) Everybody's Child 3 G. Littlewood
11th Jun 1973 Haydock Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (D Section) G. A. Littlewood
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 6 G. Littlewood
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) The Young in Heart 6 G. A. Littlewood
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 4 G. A. Littlewood
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 1 G. A. Littlewood
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 5
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 7 G. A. Littlewood
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 G. A. Littlewood
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 4 F. Littlewood
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 9 F. Littlewood
27th Apr 1969 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 G. A. Littlewood
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Partita Piccola 8 G. A. Littlewood
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 8 G. A. Littlewood
23rd Mar 1968 Leigh Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1968 Leigh Contest (Section A) Nabucodonosor [unknown arranger] 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1967 Golborne Contest (Section D) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 11 G. A. Littlewood
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) English Suite [Lovelock] 9 G. A. Littlewood
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger] 3 G. A. Littlewood
13th Nov 1965 Leigh Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] 5 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest H. Pasquill
23rd Nov 1963 Wigan Contest Rigoletto [arr. Round] 3 J. Denton
26th Oct 1963 Leigh Contest 4 2 J. Denton
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Three Characteristic Pieces 7 H. Pasquill
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 5 H. Pasquill
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Neapolitan Suite 15 H. Pasquill
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Three Songs without Words 12 H. Pasquill
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals G. R. Brankin
2nd Oct 1949 Morecambe Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1946 Wigan Contest Gems of Old England 19 L. Hazlehurst
2nd Oct 1943 Wigan Contest In Days of Old 9 W. Charlesworth
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 14 W. Charlesworth
5th Jun 1936 Whit Friday Radcliffe 8 H. Faulkner
14th Jun 1935 Whit Friday Radcliffe 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1934 Wigan Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1933 Atherton Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1933 Standish Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1932 Atherton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1927 Glazebury Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1926 Warrington Contest Melodious Gems Robert Lowe
29th May 1926 Leigh Contest (Local Section) 5 Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] 4 A. Mulford
19th Aug 1911 Leigh Quickstep Contest 2 March: The King's Messenger 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1904 Leigh Contest Perdita Quadrilles 18 H. Knowles
3rd Sep 1904 Walkden Contest 20 Perdita Quadrilles 14 H. Knowles
13th Aug 1904 Platt Bridge Contest 14 Perdita Quadrilles 9 H. Knowles
3rd Oct 1903 Leigh Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody William Adamson
18th Nov 1897 Leigh Contest 2 Smiles and Tears 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1897 Cadishead Contest Smiles and Tears Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1890 Blackrod Contest 9 Pandora Quadrilles 8 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1890 Westhoughton Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1888 Leigh Contest Hail Apollo 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1885 Cadishead Contest Frost and Sun Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1885 St. Joseph's Contest 3   Frost and Sun 3 James Frost
4th Apr 1885 Blackrod Contest 8 W. J. Frost
12th Sep 1884 Leigh Contest 3 Leisure Hour 4 J. Frost
6th Sep 1884 Leigh Contest 3 Leisure Hour 4 James Frost
22nd Apr 1882 Kersley Moor Contest 10 Edwin Swift
8th Apr 1882 Blackrod Contest 6 Edwin Swift
11th Sep 1880 Rochdale Contest Hohenlinden Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] 8 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
31st May 1985 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/