[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bedlington Dr Pit Workmens Band

Also/previously known as: Bedlington Collieries, Bedlington Colliery, Bedlington Dr. Pit Workmen's

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll George Wright
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass George Wright
19th Nov 1960 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] George Wright
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 3 George Wright
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 George Wright
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Gallions Reach George Wright
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 George Wright
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1959 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 9 Harold Laycock
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis John Carr
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Lorenzo John Carr
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Coriolanus John Carr
15th Jun 1957 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young John Carr
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 3 John Carr
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy John Carr
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 1 John Carr
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1955 Consett Contest 2 John Carr
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite John Carr
1st May 1955 Newcastle May Day March Contest 1 John Carr
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest 1 John Carr
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 7 John Carr
31st Jul 1954 Tynemouth Open Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1954 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest 3 John Carr
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 John Carr
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 John Carr
12th Sep 1953 Consett Contest 1 John Carr
29th Aug 1953 Amble Contest 3 John Carr
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 John Carr
25th May 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 John Carr
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Haydn Jack Carr
30th Aug 1952 Amble Contest 3 Jack Carr
16th Aug 1952 Durham v Northumberland Contest 2 Jack Carr
16th Aug 1952 Shildon Contest 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] John Carr
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Jack Carr
2nd Jun 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Jack Carr
2nd Jun 1952 Bedlington Contest 2 Mr. Glen
19th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Mendelssohn [arr. Round] John Carr
9th Sep 1950 Consett Contest 4 John Carr
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] John Carr
27th Aug 1949 Allendale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1949 Prudhoe Contest 3 John Carr
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 John Carr
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1949 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1948 Gosforth Contest 2 John Carr
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 John Carr
12th Jun 1948 Amble Contest 1 John Carr
6th Dec 1947 Northumberland Miners Championship 1 Coriolanus J. W. Taylor
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 J. W. Taylor
8th Mar 1947 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 The Merry Monarch J. A. Greenwood
10th Jun 1946 Bedlington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Thanksgiving W. Farrall
26th Jan 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 W. Farrall
2nd Aug 1941 Bedlington Contest 3 W. Farrall
18th Jan 1941 Lynemouth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1940 Newbiggin Contest 3 W. Farrall
8th Sep 1940 Ashington Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Cramlington Contest 2 Any Wright and Round Waltz W. Farrall
1st Jun 1936 Bedlington Contest 5 National Airs Michael Moore
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 5 Maesgarmon 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1935 Bedlington Contest 3 Michael Moore

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/