[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

BHK (UK) Horden Band

Also/previously known as: BHK Horden, Horden BHK (UK) Ltd, Horden Colliery, Horden Colliery Band, Horden Colliery EDHCC Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1908 - 2006


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) D James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 Norman Law
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Blitz 6 Norman Law
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 5 The Essence of Time 8 Norman Law
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 4 Peter Parkes
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme Peter Parkes
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Eden 16 Michael Fowles
27th Aug 2005 Land o' Burns W
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 6 Connotations 18 Peter Parkes
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 4 Peter Parkes
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Harmony Music
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Dances and Arias 24 Peter Parkes
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 1 Wilf Beddell
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 14 Concerto for Band [Golland] 6 Brian Grant
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 4 Peter Parkes
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Wilf Beddell
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 6 Resurgam 20 Peter Parkes
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 A Kensington Concerto 3 Wilf Beddell
29th Jun 2003 Easingwold March Contest 1 Wilf Beddell
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 7 Peter Parkes
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1 Wilf Beddell
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Royal Parks 6 Wilf Beddell
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Fantasia in F Wilf Beddell
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 9 Wilf Beddell
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Wilf Beddell
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) W St. Paul's Suite 10
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Wilf Beddell
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 4 Wilf Beddell
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Wilf Beddell
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 2 Wilf Beddell
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Wilf Beddell
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] Wilf Beddell
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 8 Wilf Beddell
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 13 A Salford Sinfonietta 16 Wilf Beddell
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Section A) 1 Wilf Beddell
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Culloden Moor 7 Wilf Beddell
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Academic Festival Overture Wilf Beddell
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Wilf Beddell
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival Wilf Beddell
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Wilf Beddell
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Tintagel 3 Wilf Beddell
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 7 Wilf Beddell
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 18 16 Wilf Beddell
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Wilf Beddell
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Wilf Beddell
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Keith Hewson
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 6 N. Walker
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 3 N. Walker
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 St. Michael's Mount 16 Alan Morrison
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Journeyman 11 Vaughan Evans
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 F. Smallwood
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 F. Smallwood
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 4 F. Smallwood
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest F. Smallwood
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 F. Smallwood
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 6 F. Smallwood
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 7 Simon called Peter 10 F. Smallwood
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 4 F. Smallwood
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest F. Smallwood
25th Apr 1992 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) 2 F. Smallwood
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Main Street F. Smallwood
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Young in Heart 2 F. Smallwood
29th Jun 1991 Easingwold March Contest F. Smallwood
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 F. Smallwood
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 14 F. Smallwood
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids F. Smallwood
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea 13 F. Smallwood
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Four) 3 F. Smallwood
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 7 F. Smallwood
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Suite for Brass [Davis]
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Snowdon Fantasy F. Smallwood
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Homeward 14 F. Smallwood
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 F. Smallwood
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Malvern Suite 4 F. Smallwood
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 10 F. Smallwood
15th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love G. Colley
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 A Spa Suite 6 G. Colley
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) G. Colley
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 13 G. Colley
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1 G. Colley
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 G. Colley
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 12 G. Colley
3rd May 1981 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 G. Colley
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 G. Colley
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tombstone Arizona 6 G. Colley
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 Blackfriars 1 Stan Cranson
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 3 Stan Cranson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 14 Stan Cranson
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Stan Cranson
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 4 Stan Cranson
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Stan Cranson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 13 Stan Cranson
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 2 W. F. Buckley
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Journey into Freedom
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 1 W. F. Buckley
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 3 W. F. Buckley
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets W. F. Buckley
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 5 W. F. Buckley
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 9 W. F. Buckley
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) W
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 W. F. Buckley
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band George Buckley
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) W Essay [Gregson]
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold W. F. Buckley
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise W. F. Buckley
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam 7 W. F. Buckley
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 9 W. F. Buckley
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 2 W. F. Buckley
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 4 W. F. Buckley
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 9 W. F. Buckley
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold 4 W. F. Buckley
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Severn Suite [arr. Brand] 5 W. F. Buckley
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 6 W. F. Buckley
7th May 1967 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] W. F. Buckley
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 5 William Lippeatt
12th Mar 1966 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1965 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 John Dennis Scoins
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 John Dennis Scoins
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 10 John Dennis Scoins
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 5 John Dennis Scoins
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 J. D. Scoins
30th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 1 J. D. Scoins
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 John Dennis Scoins
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 2 John Dennis Scoins
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 John Dennis Scoins
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John Dennis Scoins
16th Jun 1962 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 John Dennis Scoins
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John Dennis Scoins
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 John Dennis Scoins
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 1 A. L. Palmer
10th Jun 1961 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 A. L. Palmer
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Tintagel 4 A. L. Palmer
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] A. L. Palmer
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 March: The President A. L. Palmer
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 8 A. L. Palmer
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] A. L. Palmer
13th Jun 1959 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 A. L. Palmer
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 2 A. L. Palmer
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] A. L. Palmer
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 A. L. Palmer
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 The Severn Suite 6 John Dennis Scoins
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] John Dennis Scoins
7th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] John Dennis Scoins
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 1 Honour and Glory [Bath] 2 J. D. Scoins
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackfriars 2 William Lowes
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite William Lowes
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Wagner [arr. Round] 6 John Dennis Scoins
31st Jul 1954 Tynemouth Open Contest 3 John Dennis Scoins
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest 2 John Dennis Scoins
29th Aug 1953 Amble Contest W
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1952 Amble Contest 2 John Dennis Scoins
5th Jul 1952 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) 1 Wagners Works John Dennis Scoins
30th Jun 1951 Darlington Contest 1 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1951 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Prometheus Unbound John Dennis Scoins
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Cecil Peacock Jnr
21st Jan 1950 Durham League Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1949 British Open 5 Rhapsody in Brass 24 John Dennis Scoins
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody William Lowes
4th Sep 1948 British Open Music for Brass 24 William Lowes
15th May 1948 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fantasia in F William Lowes
14th Feb 1948 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 John Dennis Scoins
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Lohengrin [arr. Round] John Dennis Scoins
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Akhnaton William Lowes
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pride of Race William Lowes
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion 13 William Lowes
7th Jul 1945 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo William Lowes
12th Aug 1944 Bishop Auckland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1944 Sunderland Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) John Dennis Scoins
19th Mar 1944 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 John Dennis Scoins
24th Jul 1943 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1943 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1942 British Open Lorenzo 12 John Dennis Scoins
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Owain Glyndwr John Dennis Scoins
26th Jun 1937 Butlins March Contest 1 John Dennis Scoins
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest 4 John Dennis Scoins
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Joseph Foster
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pride of Race 13 George Hawkins
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Comedy Overture 11 Joseph Foster
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Prometheus Unbound 6 Joseph Foster
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) W Coriolanus
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest 3 Lorenzo 2 Joseph Foster
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) A Downland Suite 14 Joseph Foster
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 Honour and Glory [Bath] 17 Joseph Foster
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 1) 5 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Joseph Foster
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 The Mastersingers 20 Joseph Foster
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Zamora [Jenkins] 2 J. A. Greenwood
1st Jun 1929 Hardraw Scar 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 1929 Newcastle Wireless Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Egmont [unknown arranger] 18 Joseph Crawford Dyson
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Coriolanus 12 Joseph Crawford Dyson
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) On the Cornish Coast 16 Joseph Crawford Dyson
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Carmen 5 Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Jun 1927 Hardraw Scar 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
6th Jun 1927 Bishop Auckland Contest 1 Poetic Fancies Joseph Foster
23rd Apr 1927 Chester-le-Street Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1926 Gateshead Contest 1 Melodious Gems Joseph Foster
2nd Aug 1926 Blyth Contest 2 Melodious Gems Joseph Crawford Dyson
3rd Jul 1926 Sedgefield Contest 1 Joseph Foster
29th Aug 1925 Spennymoor Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz Joseph Foster
3rd Aug 1925 Witton Park Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera or Hiawatha Joseph Foster
4th Jul 1925 Sedgefield Contest 1 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Joseph Foster
13th Jun 1925 Crook Contest 1 Joseph Foster
1st Jun 1925 Blackhall Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera Joseph Crawford Dyson
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 10 Joseph Foster
23rd Aug 1924 Willington Contest Waltz Amorette Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1924 Blackhall Contest 3 Woodland Revels Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1923 Easington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1923 Willington Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) 6 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 4 William Heap
11th Jun 1921 South Hetton Contest 3 4 Joseph Foster
20th Jun 1914 Easington Contest 4 Classic Gems Joseph Foster
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 1 3 Classic Gems Joseph Foster
9th May 1914 Newburn Contest 3 J. Forster
13th Apr 1914 South Shields Contest 2 Classic Gems Joseph Foster
8th Jun 1912 Shotton Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Apollo 19 E. Coltman
27th Aug 1910 Horden Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1910 Murton Colliery Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Dec 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest (Section 3) 2 Maritana [arr. Round] E. Coltman
18th Sep 1909 Browney Contest 3 E. Coltman
4th Sep 1909 Shotton Contest 4 E. Coltman
31st May 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest Garland of Roses Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1908 Chester-le-Street Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/