[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bideford Town Band

Also/previously known as: Bideford Town Silver Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.bidefordtownband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1868 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Ancestors:Bideford Rifles

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Fourth Section)
3rd Nov 2018 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures Mark Durham
1st Sep 2018 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 4 Mark Durham
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 World Tour 5 Mark Durham
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon Mark Durham
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon Mark Durham
2nd Sep 2017 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 8 Mark Durham
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 5 Mark Durham
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Mark Durham
3rd Sep 2016 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 12 Mark Durham
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 10 Mark Durham
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 English Folk Song Suite 6 Mark Durham
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6   1 Mark Durham
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 15 Mark Durham
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Mark Durham
6th Sep 2014 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8   11 Mark Durham
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 English Folk Song Suite 25 Roger Ashby
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Roger Ashby
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Prelude, Song and Dance 1 Roger Ashby
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Roger Ashby
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 The Talisman [Hughes] 5 Roger Ashby
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Gary Taylor
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Four Cities Symphony 2 Gary Taylor
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Gary Taylor
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 The Seasons [Wilby] 13 Gary Taylor
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 10 Gary Taylor
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Anglian Dances 11 Gary Taylor
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Gary Taylor
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 10 6 John Croker
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Suite in Bb [Jacob] T. Lisett
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 John Croker
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16 Indian Summer John Croker
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 Three Saints 19 John Croker
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Tintagel Mike Faro
28th Sep 1996 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 4 John Croker
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Gary Taylor
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Vizcaya 9 Gary Taylor
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 16 Gary Taylor
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Gary Taylor
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 3 Gary Taylor
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Journeyman Gary Taylor
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 5 Gary Taylor
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Impromptu 7 Miss T. Hookway
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 T. Hookway
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals T. Hookway
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 6 T. Hookway
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 6 T. Hookway
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 8 Derek Greenwood
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Vic Beer
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Maurice Arnold
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 California Legend 9 Alan Jenkin
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W California Legend
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass N. Walker
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) W Music for a Brass Band
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 17 N. Walker
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 North West Passage 3 Derek Greenwood
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 9 D. Perkins
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Dimensions 13 D. Perkins
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Gary Lobbett
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Vizcaya Gary Lobbett
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 1 Gary Lobbett
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 1 Gary Lobbett
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 11 Prince Igor Overture 19 Gary Lobbett
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Gary Lobbett
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 12 North West Passage 1 Gary Lobbett
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Gary Lobbett
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Othello Gary Lobbett
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 16 Gary Lobbett
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 3 Gary Lobbett
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 4 Gary Lobbett
27th Mar 1982 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 14 Gary Lobbett
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya Derek Greenwood
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 7 Derek Greenwood
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 17 Derek Greenwood
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa Derek Greenwood
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture 8 P. Fisher
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 15 P. Fisher
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 13 P. Fisher
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 8 P. Fisher
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Land of the Mountain and the Flood J. McDonald
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro J. McDonald
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 J. McDonald
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 American Sketches 8 J. McDonald
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta J. McDonald
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Three Days 4 J. McDonald
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   J. McDonald
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 J. McDonald
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 11 J. McDonald
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 8 Sean Conway
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 7 M. W. Sweet
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Land of Song Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 M. W. Sweet
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 M. W. Sweet
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 2 M. W. Sweet
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 M. W. Sweet
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth M. W. Sweet
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 M. W. Sweet
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 The Ancient Temple M. W. Sweet
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 4 M. W. Sweet
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 M. W. Sweet
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 M. W. Sweet
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 M. W. Sweet
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 M. W. Sweet
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 M. W. Sweet
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 9 M. W. Sweet
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 M. W. Sweet
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids M. W. Sweet
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 M. W. Sweet
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 M. W. Sweet
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Overture: Rule Britannia Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1967 South West BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] W. M. Garratt
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik W. M. Garratt
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals W. M. Garratt
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer 1 W. M. Garratt
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces A. R. Bryant
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Call of the Sea 9 A. R. Bryant
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Neapolitan Suite A. R. Bryant
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 A. R. Bryant
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 English Folk Song Suite A. R. Bryant
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite A. R. Bryant
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 2 A. R. Bryant
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy A. R. Bryant
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante A. R. Bryant
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Spirit of Progress 9 A. R. Bryant
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals A. R. Bryant
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Normandy A. R. Bryant
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet A. R. Bryant
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Crown Cavalcade A. R. Bryant
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 A Holiday Suite 15 Stanley Boddington
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 A Holiday Suite Stanley Boddington
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Wayside Scenes 12 Stanley Boddington
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes Stanley Boddington
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 The Call of Youth 1 Stanley Boddington
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Call of Youth Stanley Boddington
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 May Day W. Haydn Bebb
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class B) 3 H. S. Wraight
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class C) 4 H. S. Wraight

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 37 Mark Durham
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 47 Mark Durham
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 63 Mark Durham
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 67 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!