[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Blue Mountains City Band

Also/previously known as: Blue Mountains City, Blue Mountains City Brass (NSW), Blue Mountains City (NSW), Blue Mountains City (NSW)

Section:D Grade
Website:http://bmcb.com.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1937 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   Music for a Festival 3 Volker Schoeler
21st Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   A Holiday Suite 3 Volker Schoeler
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   First Suite in Eb 6 Volker Schoeler
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   Gershwin for Brass 1 Volker Schoeler
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 5   L'Arlesienne 6 Volker Schoeler
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (D Grade) W The Call of the Righteous
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 5 11 Lindsay Smith
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) 10   Images for Brass [Bulla] Lindsay Smith
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Essay [Gregson] 3 Lindsay Smith
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3   Firestorm 4 Lindsay Smith
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: Victoria 1 Lindsay Smith
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 6   Three Saints 3 Lindsay Smith
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7   The Frogs of Aristophanes 10 Lindsay Smith
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Victoria 2 Lindsay Smith
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 6   Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Lindsay Smith
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   Brass Metamorphosis 6 Lindsay Smith
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: Invercargill 8 Lindsay Smith
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Resurgam 3 Lindsay Smith
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Blackfriars 2 Lindsay Smith
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5   Dimensions 2 Lindsay Smith
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Army of the Nile 6 Lindsay Smith
7th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Music from Kantara 4 Chris Bourne
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Music from Kantara 1 Rae Forrester
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5   Brass Metamorphosis 3 Steven McGlynn
13th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Music for a Festival 1 Steven McGlynn
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 Steve McGlynn
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 The Aeronauts 7 Steve McGlynn
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 3 Steve McGlynn
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Rhapsody in Brass 4 Steve McGlynn
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Music for a Festival 8 Steve McGlynn
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 9 8 Steve McGlynn
1st Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Dimensions 1 Stephen McGlynn
24th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Mexican Fiesta 3 Chris Bourne
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7 Essay [Gregson] Chris Bourne
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Pride of Youth 3 Chris Bourne
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Tuba Mirum 5 Chris Bourne
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Crown Cavalcade 1 Chris Bourne
13th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   Snowdon Fantasy 4 Ken Duff
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 7 Ken Duff
22nd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   Snowdon Fantasy 2 Chris Bourne
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4 The Pacemakers Ken Duff
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1 James Hook 3 K. Duff
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 6 Fowey River Suite 5 K. Duff
2nd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (D Grade) 7 James Hook 6 Ken Duff
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 7   Coliseum 7 Ken Duff
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Ken Duff
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   A Moorside Suite 6 John Sewell
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 6 John Sewell
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Resurgam 5 John Sewell
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (B Grade) W   Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 6
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 John Sewell
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 A Moorside Suite 8 John Sewell
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 John Sewell
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4 Scheherazade John Sewel
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 Suite Gothique 6 John Sewell
9th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) W
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 9 Triumphant Rhapsody John Sewell
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Paul Cerezo
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 7 Paul Cerezo
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Symphonic Suite for Brass 8 Paul Cerezo
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2 Festival Music Wilf Dyason
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Festival Music Wilf Dyason
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Castell Coch Wilf Dyason
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2 Variations on a Ninth 4 Wilf Dyason
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4 Wuthering Heights Wilf Dyason
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2 Resurgam Wilf Dyason
15th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Wilf Dyason
3rd Jun 1967 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2 John Peel Suite Wilf Dyason
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Coriolanus 1 Wilf Dyason
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Kenilworth Wilf Dyason
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 The Crusaders 5 Wilf Dyason
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3 Gallions Reach 2 Wilf Dyason
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1 Life's Treasures 6 Wilf Dyason
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1 Life's Treasures 2 Wilf Dyason
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   Devon Fantasy J. Waldron
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Devon Fantasy J. Waldron
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   Nearer Thy God To Thee ( Hymn ) 1 J. Waldon

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/