[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Briton Ferry Band

Also/previously known as: Band Pres Llansawel, Briton Ferry Brass, Briton Ferry Silver, Briton Ferry Town

Section:Third
Website:http://www.britonferryband.org/
Region:Wales
Years active:1910 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Tuesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Third Section) First Suite in Eb
24th Nov 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (First Section) 3 Trittico 2 Jeffrey Pearce
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches Jeffrey Pearce
5th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Jeffrey Pearce
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Napoleon on the Alps 3 Jeffrey Pearce
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3 Spectrum Jeffrey Pearce
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Jeffrey Pearce
11th Jun 2017 Newtown Open Air Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Darkwood 7 Jeffrey Pearce
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 1 Inclusion 6 Jeffrey Pearce
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 Lake of the Moon Jeffrey Pearce
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Lake of the Moon 12 Jeffrey Pearce
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 1 Jeffrey Pearce
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 4 Jeffrey Pearce
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 A Cambrian Suite 3 Jeffrey Pearce
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 8 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 4 Jeffrey Pearce
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 2 Jeffrey Pearce
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 4 Dimensions Jeffrey Pearce
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Evolution - Five States of Change 7 Jeffrey Pearce
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 8 Jeffrey Pearce
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 8 Dimensions Jeffrey Pearce
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Jeffrey Pearce
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 Music for a Festival Jeffrey Pearce
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Jeffrey Pearce
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 6 Christian Jenkins
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Christian Jenkins
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 8 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower Michael Pilley
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Hollywood! Michael Pilley
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 4 Christian Jenkins
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Rhodri Griffiths
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 5 Rhodri Griffiths
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Purcell Variations [Downie] Rhodri Griffiths
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Olympus 4 Rhodri Griffiths
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 4 Hollywood! Christian Jenkins
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Christian Jenkins
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 9 Christian Jenkins
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 A Celtic Suite 8 Christian Jenkins
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 A Little Light Music Christian Jenkins
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Christian Jenkins
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Kingdom of Dragons 6 Christian Jenkins
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Christian Jenkins
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 4 Christian Jenkins
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 New World Sketches 1 Christian Jenkins
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 Christian Jenkins
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Christian Jenkins
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Christian Jenkins
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Three Part Invention 7 Christian Jenkins
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 Christian Jenkins
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Christian Jenkins
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Christian Jenkins
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 Christian Jenkins
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 9 Christian Jenkins
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Confluence for Brass Band Christian Jenkins
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Resurgam Christian Jenkins
6th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Christian Jenkins
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Images of the Millennium 5 Christian Jenkins
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Lorenzo Christian Jenkins
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Variations on Laudate Dominum Christian Jenkins
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Christian Jenkins
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 Christian Jenkins
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Christian Jenkins
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 8 Christian Jenkins
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Christian Jenkins
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Christian Jenkins
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 19 Oceans 16 Mike Faro
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 Mike Faro
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Mike Faro
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Celestial Prospect Mike Faro
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Mike Faro
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Mike Faro
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Cherchebi 6 Mike Faro
3rd Aug 2002 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 1 Mike Faro
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite Mike Faro
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite Mike Faro
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Mike Faro
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Mike Faro
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Attleborough Suite Mike Faro
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] Mike Faro
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale Mike Faro
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Mike Faro
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Caledonian Journey Mike Faro
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 10 Mike Faro
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Ceri Thomas
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival Jeffrey Pearce
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Indian Summer 16 Jeffrey Pearce
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 5 Jeffrey Pearce
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 9 Jeffrey Pearce
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 8 Jeffrey Pearce
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pennine Moors Jeffrey Pearce
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 4 Jeffrey Pearce
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 10 Jeffrey Pearce
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 2 Jeffrey Pearce
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Mexican Fiesta 1 Jeffrey Pearce
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Snowdon Fantasy 13 A. Jones
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) James Jones
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 8 Metropolis 8 James Jones
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 1 James Jones
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Ceri Thomas
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 Ceri Thomas
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 7 Cityscapes [Bulla] 6 Ceri Thomas
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 8 3 A. N. Hall
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 12 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 14 Jeffrey Pearce
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Jeffrey Pearce
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Fanfare Diversions Jeffrey Pearce
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 Othello 17 Jeffrey Pearce
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Whealdon Rhapsody 18 Jeffrey Pearce
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 This Happy Island Jeffrey Pearce
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Salzburg Suite Jeffrey Pearce
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 16 Jeffrey Pearce
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival Jeffrey Pearce
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Scottish Festival Overture 5 G. R. Tucker
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Main Street Ceri Thomas
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Ceri Thomas
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 2 2 Ceri Thomas
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Infant Dreams 3 Casey Thomas
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Ceri Thomas
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 16 Ceri Thomas
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 9 Ceri Thomas
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] Ceri Thomas
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 A Spa Suite 12 Ceri Thomas
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Psalm for all Nations Ceri Thomas
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Three Days Ceri Thomas
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 17 Suite Gothique 15 Ceri Thomas
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 First Suite in Eb 8 Ceri Thomas
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Gwent Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 12 Ceri Thomas
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Excelsior [Hanmer] 5 Ceri Thomas
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1981 Swansea Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 8 R. D. Williams
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth R. D. Williams
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 1 R. D. Williams
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 6 D. E. Owen
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 5 D. E. Owen
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1 D. E. Owen
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] D. E. Owen
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 3 D. E. Owen
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 2 W. L. Jones
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 7 W. L. Jones
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 5 W. L. Jones
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River W. L. Jones
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 Luther Jones
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 4 W. L. Jones
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 3 W. L. Jones
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Luther Jones
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) The Rivals 9 W. L. Jones
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 7 W. L. Jones
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 6 W. L. Jones
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite W. L. Jones
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 2 L. P. Jones
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite W. L. Jones
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy A. Casey
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress A. Casey
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Normandy A. Casey
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury A. Casey
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime A. Casey
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Second Section) The English Maiden A. Casey
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies A. Casey
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Indian Summer
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale Rufus Jones
10th Jun 1946 Pontyates Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Rufus Jones
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) 5 La Traviata [arr. Round] 2 Rufus Jones
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 2 Ernani [unknown arranger] Rufus Jones
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Rufus Jones
23rd Oct 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Pride of Wales Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1937 Carmarthen Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] T. J. Jones
1st Jun 1936 Llandovery Contest (Class C) 2 Autumn Echoes T. J. Jones
29th Aug 1925 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 4 The Rustic Wedding 2 T. J. Jones
1st Jun 1925 Llandovery Contest (Class C) 3 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop T. J. Jones
21st Jul 1923 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 W. T. Jones
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) La Gitana 3 T. J. Jones
18th Sep 1920 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Plantation Melodies T. J. Jones
18th Sep 1920 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Songs of Merrie England T. J. Jones
26th Jul 1919 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] T. J. Jones
26th Jul 1919 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Country Life T. J. Jones
13th Apr 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) The Barber of Seville - selection 5 T. J. Jones
10th Nov 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class A) I Puritani [arr. Godfrey] 1 Tom Jones
10th Nov 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class B) La Dame Blanche 4 Tom Jones
29th Sep 1917 Gowerton Contest (Class B) I Lombardi 1 Tom Jones
17th Mar 1917 Gorseinon Contest 3 I Lombardi 6 Tom Jones
17th Mar 1917 Gorseinon March Contest 3 Tom Jones
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry March Contest 4 Tom Jones
3rd Mar 1917 Briton Ferry Contest (Class B) I Lombardi 5 Tom Jones
26th Dec 1916 Gorseinon Contest (Class B) 3 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] 5 Tom Jones
26th Dec 1916 Gorseinon March Contest 1 Tom Jones
16th Sep 1916 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Prince and Peasant 2 Tom Jones
16th Sep 1916 West Wales BBA March Contest 2 Tom Jones
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Classical Favourites 6 T. J. Jones
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi March Contest 2 5 Tom Jones
15th May 1915 Blaengwynfi Contest (Class B) 4 L'Elisir d'Amore [unknown arranger] 1 Tom Jones
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class B) 2 Zaar und Zimmermann 2 T. J. Jones
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class C) 3 Memories of the Opera 2 T. J. Jones
30th May 1914 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 3 T. J. Jones
22nd Nov 1913 Llanelly Contest (Class C) Bright Gems of Melody 2 T. J. Jones
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) The Outlaw 17 T. J. Jones

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!