[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chesterfield & District

Also/previously known as: Chesterfield and District, Chesterfield District, Pearson Pottery Chesterfield, Pearson's Pottery Chesterfield, Pearsons Pottery Chesterfield, Pearsons Pottery - Chesterfield, Pearsons Pottery (Chesterfield)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active: - 1991
Descendants:Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 7 Roy Walters
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 18 Roy Walters
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 12 A Celtic Suite 11 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Roy Walters
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Roy Walters
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea Roy Walters
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 13 Roy Walters
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 4 Roy Walters
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 8 Roy Walters
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 4 Roy Walters
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Roy Walters
15th Apr 1989 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Roy Walters
9th Apr 1989 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 4 Roy Walters
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass Roy Walters
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Fanfare and Variations 4 Roy Walters
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Cassation 9 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 1 Roy Walters
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 Roy Walters
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 4 Roy Walters
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 15 Roy Walters
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 4 Roy Walters
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Music for a Festival Roy Walters
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 5 Fanfare Diversions 6 Roy Walters
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Roy Walters
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture Roy Walters
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Main Street 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Nottn'm Town
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 13 Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 3 Roy Walters
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 6 Roy Walters
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 Infant Dreams 5 Roy Walters
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Roy Walters
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Sunset Rhapsody 11 Roy Walters
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 15 Roy Walters
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 9 Roy Walters
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 Promenade 6 Peter Thompson
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 16 Roy Walters
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 7 Peter Thompson
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 7 Peter Thompson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 5 Peter Thompson
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 14 Peter Thompson
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Infant Dreams 8 Peter Thompson
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 The Pacemakers 3 Peter Thompson
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Voices of Youth 7 Peter Thompson
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya Peter Thompson
13th Oct 1984 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Peter Thompson
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 11 Peter Thompson
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 Peter Thompson
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Second Suite in F Peter Thompson
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Peter Thompson
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Ball] 13 Peter Thompson
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Peter Thompson
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 First Suite in Eb 8 Peter Thompson
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 4 Call of the Sea Peter Thompson
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 First Suite in Eb 19 Peter Thompson
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Suite Gothique 8 Peter Thompson
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 First Suite in Eb 23 Peter Thompson
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young Peter Thompson
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Rufford Abbey 1 Peter Thompson
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 6 Andy Fawbert
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 14 D. A. Lefley
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 Three Inventions 12 D. A. Lefley
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 D. A. Lefley
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 17 D. A. Lefley
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) D. A. Lefley
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] D. A. Lefley
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Doon Valley 5 D. A. Lefley
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids D. A. Lefley
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 5 D. A. Lefley
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) In Switzerland D. A. Lefley
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 D. A. Lefley
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 Overture to Youth 6 D. A. Lefley
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Main Street 12 D. A. Lefley
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth D. A. Lefley
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 12 D. A. Lefley
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 D. A. Lefley
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Homage to Pharaoh 7 John Lefley
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 12 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 13 D. A. Lefley
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 4 5 John Lefley
Nov 1977 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) John Lefley
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] John Lefley
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Arthur Dawes
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Four) 6 Arthur Dawes
8th Oct 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 A. Meers
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 12 A. Meers
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 9 C. Meers
6th Dec 1970 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 A. Meers
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 4 A. Meers
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 7 A. Meers
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Fancy Free 2 A. Meers
8th Mar 1970 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Three Inventions 9 A. Meers
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) A. Meers
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 3 A. Meers
16th Jun 1900 Pleasley Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1888 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1882 Brampton (Derbyshire) Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1880 Matlock Contest 2   Attila W. Mountney
21st Sep 1874 Codnor 4 Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying entrants) Henry Slack

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/