[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Launceston RSL Brass

Also/previously known as: City of Launceston R S L (Tas), City of Launceston (Tas), Invermay School Band, Invermay Silver Band, Launceston R S L Brass (Tas), Northern Suburbs, Northern Suburbs ( Launceston ), Northern Suburbs Silver ( Launceston ), Northern Suburbs Silver ( Tas ), Northern Suburbs ( Tas )


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Tallis Variations 8 Simon Partridge
9th Sep 2018 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Penlee 2 Simon Partridge
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   The Saga of Haakon the Good 2 Simon Partridge
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   The Saga of Haakon the Good 9 Steven English
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Variations on Maccabeus 15 Steven English
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Resurgam 17 Simon Partridge
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Shine as the Light 12 David Potter
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Connotations 16 David Potter
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Triptych [Sparke] 10 David Potter
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Shine as the Light 8 Simon Partridge
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March Queen of the North 9 Simon Partridge
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Connotations 3 Simon Partridge
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Simon Partridge
14th Oct 2007 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Simon Partridge
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Princethorpe Variations 7 Adrian Brotherton
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Ravenswood 3 Adrian Brotherton
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Music for a Festival 3 Leif Sundstrup
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March Queen of the North 5 Leif Sundstrup
11th Oct 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   Rhapsody in Brass 1 David Potter
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 David Potter
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 David Potter
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 American Sketches 2 Noel Wheeler
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 4 Ted Hicks
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Life Divine 5 Ted Hicks
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) W The Festive City
16th Oct 1988 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1 Partita / Shipbuilders 3 Allen Clark
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Dimensions 2 Allen Clark
20th Jul 1986 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   Symphonetta Pastorale 2 Allen Clark
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Song and Dances 9 Allen Clark
21st Jul 1985 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Doon Valley 2 Allen Clark
30th Sep 1984 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 2 Allen Clark
25th Sep 1983 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   A Northumbrian Suite 2 Allen Clark
3rd Oct 1982 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 3 2 David Parker
9th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Three Inventions 3 David Parker
28th Sep 1980 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 2 David Parker
14th Oct 1979 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   Life's Treasures 1 David Parker
24th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (C Grade) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 6 David Parker
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 David Parker
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4 A Czech Fantasy 2 David Parker
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4 Nottn'm Town 4 David Parker
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8 The Ancient Temple 1 Dave Parker
17th Oct 1971 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 3   Via Stellaris 2 David Parker
12th Jul 1970 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 2   Symphony in C [F.J. Gossec] 4 David Parker
3rd Nov 1968 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 3 D. Pooke
31st Oct 1965 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) D. Pooke
1st Nov 1964 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   1 D. Pooke
15th Mar 1953 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 4 4 Neil Graham
25th Dec 1947 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 4 5 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/