[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Congleton Brass

Also/previously known as: Berisfords Band, Berisfords Cardway, Berisfords Senior Band, Congleton Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Midsummer Music 3 David Evans
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] David Evans
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 9 David Evans
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] David Evans
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 4 David Evans
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 8 David Evans
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) 6 A London Overture 3 Hugh Megarrell
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 The Aeronauts 3 Hugh Megarrell
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 Hugh Megarrell
23rd Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Hugh Megarrell
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Hugh Megarrell
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! Hugh Megarrell
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 1 Hugh Megarrell
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 Hugh Megarrell
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 7 Journey into Freedom 10 Hugh Megarrell
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Oceans 18 Hugh Megarrell
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 5 Hugh Megarrell
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Second Section) W
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Second Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Hugh Megarrell
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W The Frogs of Aristophanes 4
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) 5 Ralph Hall
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Ralph Hall
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 Ralph Hall
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Ralph Hall
19th Sep 1993 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Ralph Hall
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) Ralph Hall
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) 11 The Forest of Dean 3 Rachel Hall
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Ralph Hall
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 10 Ralph Hall
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Ralph Hall
20th Sep 1992 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Ralph Hall
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Ralph Hall
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 Ralph Hall
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Ralph Hall
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) 5 Celebration [Ball] 3 Rachel Hall
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Ralph Hall
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Chorale 21 Rachel Hall
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] Rachel Hall
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Ralph Hall
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 9 Forth Suite 8 Granville Jennings
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 13 Forth Suite 7 Granville Jennings
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) Resurgam 4 Granville Jennings
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Resurgam 11 Granville Jennings
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 4 Granville Jennings
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Granville Jennings
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Granville Jennings
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 6 Granville Jennings
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Granville Jennings
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 9 Symphony of Marches 12 Granville Jennings
22nd Aug 1987 Edinburgh International Contest 5 Granville Jennings
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 9 Granville Jennings
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 10 Granville Jennings
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Granville Jennings
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Granville Jennings
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Granville Jennings
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 7 Spectrum 11 Granville Jennings
21st Sep 1986 Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 8 Granville Jennings
1st Jun 1986 Bollington Festival Contest 3 5 Granville Jennings
17th May 1986 Quarry Bank Mill Contest 3 4 Granville Jennings
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) 7 California Legend 14 Granville Jennings
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 California Legend 3 Granville Jennings
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Main Street 2 Granville Jennings
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 4 A Moorside Suite Granville Jennings
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Granville Jennings
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Norwegian Carnival 2 Granville Jennings
22nd Sep 1984 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Granville Jennings
19th Aug 1984 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 1 Granville Jennings
15th Jul 1984 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Granville Jennings
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Lorenzo 6 Granville Jennings
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 10 Granville Jennings
17th Jul 1983 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Granville Jennings
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Prince Igor Overture 6 Granville Jennings
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 22 Granville Jennings
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Prince Igor Overture 7 Granville Jennings
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 5 Granville Jennings
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 North West Passage Granville Jennings
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Pride of Race Granville Jennings
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 North West Passage 12 Granville Jennings
10th Jan 1982 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Granville Jennings
9th May 1981 Senior Cup The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Granville Jennings
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 6 Granville Jennings
1st Jun 1980 Bollington Festival Contest 4 Granville Jennings
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 19 Granville Jennings
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 9 Granville Jennings
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Granville Jennings
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 3 Granville Jennings
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody Granville Jennings
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Granville Jennings
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 8 Granville Jennings
Oct 1978 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass 1 Granville Jennings
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade Charles Cook
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 3 Charles Cook
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 14 Charles Cook
10th Apr 1976 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass 2 1 Charles Cook
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Suite Gothique Charles Cook
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Promenade 20 Charles Cook
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1975 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass 3 March Prelude 1 Charles Cook
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Othello 8 Charles Cook
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Othello 9 Charles Cook
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Swedish Rhapsody Charles Cook
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) From the New World Charles Cook
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy 3 Rufford Abbey 5 Charles Cook
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy 6 Mexican Fiesta Charles Cook
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 3 Promenade Charles Cook
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section B) First Suite in Eb Charles Cook
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 London River 20 Charles Cook
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 13 Charles Cook
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 1 Sea Dogs 4 Charles Cook
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 City by the Sea Charles Cook
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Voices of Youth 2 Charles Cook
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Partita Piccola 2 Charles Cook
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Charles Cook
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 19 Charles Cook
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1911 British Open Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 8 Charles Anderson
4th Aug 1896 Mow Cop Contest 3 J. Barnett

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1997 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
31st May 1996 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!