[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Corsham Band

Also/previously known as: Corsham Concert Brass, Corsham Silver, Corsham Town, K. K. Bed Centres Corsham, The Corsham Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section)
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Ex Terra Lucem 8 Colin Hogg
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2 Colin Hogg
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Hinemoa 7 Colin Hogg
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 7 Colin Hogg
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 3 Colin Hogg
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest W 6
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 A Cambrian Suite 7 Colin Hogg
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 12 Triptych [Sparke] 14 Colin Hogg
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Colin Hogg
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Evolution - Five States of Change 11 Colin Hogg
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 11 A Malvern Suite 9 Colin Hogg
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Narnia Suite 16 Colin Hogg
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Colin Hogg
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 10 Colin Hogg
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 11 Metropolis 14 Colin Hogg
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest W
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 5 Colin Hogg
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 6 Colin Hogg
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 15   Divertimento [Barry] 1 Colin Hogg
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 6 8 Colin Hogg
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 7 8 Colin Hogg
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 Colin Hogg
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Olympus 7 John Griffin
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 15 The Prizewinners 13 John Griffin
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) W A Little Light Music
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 5 Dimensions 6 Martin Perry
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Labour and Love 13 Martin Perry
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 The Once and Future King 9 Dave Barringer
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 12 Martin Perry
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 7 Martin Perry
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 15 Martin Perry
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum Martin Perry
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Dimensions John Winterflood
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Entertainments 12 John Griffin
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Diamond Heritage Maria Fricker
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Maria Fricker
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Maria Fricker
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets Maria Fricker
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Mike Clark
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Main Street Mike Clark
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Celestial Prospect Eric Haines
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Symphony for Brass Michael Knapton
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 The Moor of Venice Michael Knapton
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 12 2 Michael Knapton
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Dave Barringer
22nd May 1999 French Open (First Division) 4 Michael Knapton
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Symphonic Suite for Brass Dave Barringer
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 12 7 Michael Knapton
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Michael Knapton
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 13 Ian Brownbill
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Michael Knapton
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 A New Buckenham Suite 7 Michael Knapton
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Michael Knapton
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Michael Knapton
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! Michael Knapton
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Oceans 4 Michael Knapton
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Suite Gothique 12 Chris Benger
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 5 Chris Benger
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Chris Benger
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Michael Knapton
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Chorale and Toccata 10 Duncan Beckley
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Michael Knapton
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 A Celtic Suite Duncan Beckley
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 12 Duncan Beckley
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Michael Knapton
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (3rd Section) 3 Brian Dingle
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 6 Brian Dingle
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 5 Brian Dingle
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Jim Shepherd
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 J. Griffith
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 16 John Griffin
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Cassation 12 Barry Pope
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 John Griffin
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage John Griffin
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John Griffin
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 1 John Griffin
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 8 John Griffin
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 B. Ely
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions John Griffin
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 8 Brian Dingle
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 M. Genge
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Music for a Brass Band 7 Arthur Kenney
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 3 M. Sogg
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Nigel Seaman
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Nigel Seaman
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 A French Suite 3 Nigel Seaman
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Dimensions 5 Nigel Seaman
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 12 Nigel Seaman
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 7 4 Nigel Seaman
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Images [McCabe] 8 Nigel Seaman
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 The Accursed Huntsman 1 Nigel Seaman
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 Nigel Seaman
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 9 Nigel Seaman
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 10 Denzil Stephens
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 10 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 12 David Stone
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Froissart Overture 18 Gwynne Price
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Aeronauts 3 Sonia Blandford
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Concertino [Lane] Denzil Stephens
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Music for the Royal Fireworks N. McDonald
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 The Severn Suite Ian Dickinson
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Ian Dickinson
18th May 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Lyn Morgan
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 7 Voices of Youth 9 N. McDonald
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 8 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Ian Dickinson
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade 2 Ian Dickinson
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love 1 Ian Dickinson
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] Brian Howard
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Ian Dickinson
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love 13 Ian Dickinson
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea David Thomas
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Ian Dickinson
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Brian Dingle
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 4 Brian Dingle
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 Brian Dingle
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 2 Brian Dingle
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Brian Dingle
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 D. Tolliday
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Promenade 7 Brian Dingle
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Brian Dingle
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] Brian Dingle
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 16 M. Sugg
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 20 M. Sugg
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody M. Sugg
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies M. Sugg
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Overture for an Epic Occasion 2 M. Sugg
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] M. Sugg
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion M. Sugg
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy R. Sugg
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song Daniel Weston
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 6 Daniel Weston
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) 1 Sea Dogs 1 Daniel Weston
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 5 Daniel Weston
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Section 3 and 4 bands 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata Daniel Weston
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Third Section) 3 Indian Summer Daniel Weston
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 2 D. B. Watson
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Daniel Weston
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 5 Daniel Weston
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 3) 1 Indian Summer Daniel Weston
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 2) 3 Daniel Weston
6th Nov 1965 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 1 Daniel Weston
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Neapolitan Suite Daniel Weston
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 English Suite [Lovelock] F. A. Fields
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 Recollections of Mendelssohn 9 F. A. Fields
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 18 F. A. Fields
29th Jun 1963 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 2 F. A. Fields
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton 4th Section March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids F. A. Fields
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Holiday Sketches 2 F. A. Fields
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 3 F. A. Fields
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 8 Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, arr. D. Rimmer] 10 F. A. Fields
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 1 A. Field
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 1 A. Field
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day F. A. Fields
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Three Songs without Words A. E. Fields
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Section A) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet H. Havenhand
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 8 H. Havenhand
27th Jun 1959 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 3 H. Havenhand
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Merry Monarch H. Havenhand
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 2 The Joy of Youth A. Watts
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 12 A Garland of Classics 14 H. Havenhand
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 Pride of the Forest H. Havenhand
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner H. Havenhand
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 9 H. Havenhand
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 R. Cramp
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section B) 1 R. Cramp
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey March Contest R. Cramp
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 R. Cramp
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 Over the Hills W. Pickett
4th Jun 1921 Trowbridge Contest First Section Will o' the Wisp Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1921 Corsham Contest 7 Queen of Hearts H. Spackman
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 2) Harvest Home 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1974 1975 1976 Hanham Contest (Section B)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!