[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dalkeith Burgh

Also/previously known as: Dalkeith and Bilston, Dalkeith & Bilston Glen Colliery, Westgate Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:Scotland
Years active:1919 - 1989
Ancestors:Dalkeith Trades
Descendants:Dalkeith and Monktonhall Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Three Memories for Brass 8 M. Thomson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 This Happy Island 2 M. Thomson
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Rhapsody in Brass David G. Wright
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture 8 John Dickson
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 6 John Dickson
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 11 John Dickson
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 John Dickson
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 John Dickson
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Third Section) 1 3 John Dickson
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 11 13 John Dickson
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 A Barchester Suite 7 John Dickson
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Third Section) 1 John Dickson
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Second Suite in F 14 John Dickson
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 8 John Dickson
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 13 John Dickson
4th Dec 1982 Edinburgh Charities Contest John Dickson
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Excelsior [Hanmer] 12 John Dickson
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 2 Robert Reid
15th Dec 1979 Edinburgh Charities Contest Labour and Love Robert Reid
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section)   Labour and Love 2 Tom Martin
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Robert Reid
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Winter's Tale 2 Robert Reid
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 Mexican Fiesta 2 Robert Reid
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Promenade 12 William Telfer
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite William Telfer
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] 10 William Telfer
4th May 1974 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 William Telfer
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5   Four Little Maids 1 Robert Gray
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Iolanthe (selection) 1 Robert Gray
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 13 The Ancient Temple 5 Robert Gray
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 14 A Rural Suite 3 Robert Gray
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Fowey River Suite
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 8 Robert Gray
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W King Lear 11
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Robert Gray
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 7 Robert Gray
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W The Great City (Suite)
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Spring Song 1 Robert Gray
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 18 Salute to Youth 7 Robert Gray
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 23 Robert Gray
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach Robert Gray
5th Sep 1959 Galashiels Contest 3 Robert Gray
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 3 Robert Gray
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 18 The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 9 Robert Gray
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 17 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 11 Robert Gray
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Robert Gray
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest W
12th Nov 1955 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Robert Gray
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three English Pictures Robert Gray
30th Oct 1954 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade Robert Gray
10th Apr 1954 Edinburgh Charities Contest Robert Gray
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Wayside Scenes 5 Robert Gray
29th Sep 1951 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 The Black Prince Robert Gray
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest Robert Gray
16th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 The New Age Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section 4 May Day Robert Gray
24th Sep 1949 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 The Unknown Warrior Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 19 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1925 Newtongrange Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1924 Dalkeith Contest Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1972 1973 1974 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/