[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dodworth Colliery MW Brass

Also/previously known as: Avesta Sheffield (Dodworth), Avesta Sheffield (Dodworth) Band, British Stainless Steel Dodworth, British Stainless Steels (Dodworth) Band, British Steel Stainless Dodworth, British Steel Stainless (Dodworth) Band, Dodworth Band, Dodworth British Steel Stainless, Dodworth Colliery Band, Dodworth Colliery (BSC), Dodworth Colliery Miners Welfare Band, Dodworth Colliery M.W., Dodworth Miner's Welfare, Dodworth Miners Welfare Band, Dodworth Miners' Welfare Band, Dodworth Miners Welfare Phoenix, Dodworth N.F.S., Dodworth Phoenix, Dodworth Silver Prize, J.W.E. Mobile Phone Dodworth, JWE Mobile Phone Dodworth, JWE Mobilephone Dodworth Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Napoleon on the Alps 2 Eliot Darwin
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 2   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Eliot Darwin
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Darkwood 6 Eliot Darwin
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Lion and the Rose 4 Eliot Darwin
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 A Cambrian Suite 4 Eliot Darwin
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Evolution - Five States of Change 2 Eliot Darwin
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Woodland Pictures 2 Eliot Darwin
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Eliot Darwin
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Kenilworth 11 Eliot Darwin
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 6 Eliot Darwin
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 11 Eliot Darwin
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Cross Patonce 11 Eliot Darwin
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 The Frogs of Aristophanes 7 Eliot Darwin
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Resurgam 6 Eliot Darwin
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 4 Eliot Darwin
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Eliot Darwin
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Kingdom of Dragons 4 Eliot Darwin
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Folkmusic 5 Eliot Darwin
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Eliot Darwin
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 New World Sketches 8 Eliot Darwin
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Crusade 18 Eliot Darwin
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 8 Eliot Darwin
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Oceans 4 Eliot Darwin
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Three Part Invention 11 Eliot Darwin
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 An Alberta Suite 10 Eliot Darwin
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 1 Eliot Darwin
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Imperium 13 Eliot Darwin
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2007 Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Eliot Darwin
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Dimensions Eliot Darwin
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Eliot Darwin
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1 Eliot Darwin
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Valerius Variations 18 Eliot Darwin
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Eliot Darwin
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 2 Eliot Darwin
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Prelude, Song and Dance 11 Eliot Darwin
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Eliot Darwin
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 8 Variations on a Ninth 20 Graham O'Connor
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Sounds 11 Graham O'Connor
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 12 11 John Roberts
9th Sep 1995 British Open 20 Revelation 12 John Roberts
28th May 1995 All England Masters 15 Paganini Variations 9 Duncan Beckley
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 David Maplestone
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 English Heritage 8 David Maplestone
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The New Jerusalem 1 Philip Wilby
10th Sep 1994 British Open 19 Salamander 3 Chris Houlding
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 1 11 Graham O'Connor
29th May 1994 All England Masters 10 Montage 15 Graham O'Connor
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1 Graham O'Connor
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 8 Graham O'Connor
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 4 Graham O'Connor
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 18 Graham O'Connor
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Graham O'Connor
4th Sep 1993 British Open 18 Masquerade [Wilby] 5 Graham O'Connor
30th May 1993 All England Masters 13 English Heritage 5 Graham O'Connor
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1 Graham O'Connor
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 2 Graham O'Connor
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 4 5 Graham O'Connor
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Graham O'Connor
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Life Divine 12 Graham O'Connor
5th Sep 1992 British Open 8 Cloudcatcher Fells 8 Graham O'Connor
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 1 The Essence of Time 4 Graham O'Connor
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 2 Graham O'Connor
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 8 Graham O'Connor
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 4 Graham O'Connor
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Variations on a Ninth 10 Graham O'Connor
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 8   2 Graham O'Connor
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 3 Graham O'Connor
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 8 Graham O'Connor
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Graham O'Connor
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 8 Graham O'Connor
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 1 18 Graham O'Connor
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 Graham O'Connor
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1   1 Graham O'Connor
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Graham O'Connor
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 18 Le Carnaval Romain 11 Graham O'Connor
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Graham O'Connor
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Graham O'Connor
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 15 Graham O'Connor
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 5 Graham O'Connor
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 11 Graham O'Connor
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 6 Graham O'Connor
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 St. Paul's Suite 5 Graham O'Connor
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Graham O'Connor
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 The Belmont Variations 25 Graham O'Connor
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 1 19 Graham O'Connor
24th Jun 1990 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2   2 Graham O'Connor
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 2 Graham O'Connor
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Forth Suite 2 Graham O'Connor
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Forth Suite 2 Graham O'Connor
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Entertainments 12 Graham O'Connor
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1989 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Graham O'Connor
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 4 Graham O'Connor
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 10 Graham O'Connor
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 5 4 Graham O'Connor
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Froissart Overture 8 Graham O'Connor
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Graham O'Connor
Oct 1988 Heineken Brass Band Contest 4 Graham O'Connor
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Royal Parks 2 Brian Rostron
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 17 Royal Parks 3 Brian Rostron
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The Moor of Venice Brian Rostron
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 4 Brian Rostron
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones 9 Brian Rostron
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) The Margam Stones 4 Brian Rostron
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 Brian Rostron
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W California Legend
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 California Legend 9 Stan Lippeatt
2nd Feb 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 California Legend Stan Lippeatt
17th Nov 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Roy Roe
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Waverley 5 David Loukes
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Waverley 4 David Loukes
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 4 Steve Sykes
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Variations and Fugue 2 Ray Farr
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street David Moore
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 2 David Moore
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair 4 David Moore
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Caprice Brass Fair 7 David Moore
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 1 David Moore
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 4 David Moore
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 12 David Moore
27th Jun 1982 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 David Moore
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 23 David Moore
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Essay for Brass [Parry] 7 David Hirst
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 3 4 Barry Thompson
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture Barry Thompson
28th Jun 1981 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Barry Thompson
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 10 Barry Thompson
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 3 Barry Thompson
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 1 Barry Thompson
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 2 4 Barry Thompson
13th Sep 1980 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Tintagel
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 2 2 Barry Thompson
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Ken Johnson
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 5 Ken Johnson
28th Oct 1979 Glossop Contest (Section A) 5 Graham O'Connor
19th May 1979 Senior Cup 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Graham O'Connor
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Graham O'Connor
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Graham O'Connor
28th Jan 1979 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 6 Graham O'Connor
1979 Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 18 Graham O'Connor
12th Mar 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 1 Graham O'Connor
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers
8th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Graham O'Connor
1978 Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1977 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 6 Graham O'Connor
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Scena Sinfonica Graham O'Connor
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 10 Graham O'Connor
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 8 Promenade 6 Graham O'Connor
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1977 Brodsworth Entertainments Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1 Graham O'Connor
1977 Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section A) Suite Gothique 7 S. O'Connor
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1 S. O'Connor
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass S. O'Connor
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 3 S. O'Connor
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) Scheherazade 8 S. O'Connor
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 S. O'Connor
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 6 S. O'Connor
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances Graham O'Connor
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Academic Festival Overture S. O'Connor
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 3 S. O'Connor
10th Dec 1972 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 10 S. O'Connor
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Rufford Abbey 4 S. O'Connor
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Song and Dances S. O'Connor
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 S. O'Connor
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 16 S. O'Connor
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Second Suite in F
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Island Heritage S. O'Connor
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy W Snowdon Fantasy 1
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 18 S. O'Connor
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) A Moorside Suite 2 S. O'Connor
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) A Moorside Suite S. O'Connor
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles S. O'Connor
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis Stanley O'Connor
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 4 S. O'Connor
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 1 The Great City 13 S. O'Connor
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 3 Coriolanus S. O'Connor
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song S. O'Connor
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Spring Song 2 S. O'Connor
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Glastonbury S. O'Connor
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) S. O'Connor
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 S. O'Connor
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Salzburg Suite 18 S. O'Connor
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 S. O'Connor
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 5 S. O'Connor
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy 4 Gallions Reach 7 S. O'Connor
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach S. O'Connor
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Labour and Love 1 S. O'Connor
23rd Jan 1960 Mossley Contest S. O'Connor
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Labour and Love 1 S. O'Connor
9th May 1959 Senior Trophy 4 Yorkshire Ridings Suite S. O'Connor
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite S. O'Connor
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 7 S. O'Connor
8th Feb 1958 Battle of the B's Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress S. O'Connor
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 S. O'Connor
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 3 S. O'Connor
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 5 S. O'Connor
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 4 Call of the Sea S. O'Connor
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy 2 Crown Cavalcade 18 S. O'Connor
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1 S. O'Connor
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 3) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Tudor Days 1 S. O'Connor
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 2 S. O'Connor
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 1 Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Tales of Hoffmann S. O'Connor
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite O. Naylor
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Scottish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Mignonne 11 O. Naylor
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 4 Wayside Scenes 22 O. Naylor
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Pride of the Forest Fred Bennett
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Fred Bennett
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old Fred Bennett
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 3) 5 May Day Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] Fred Bennett
8th May 1943 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) In Days of Old Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 5 A. H. Bucklow
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 5 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 30 A. H. Bucklow
7th Sep 1929 Tankersley Contest 5 Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] T. Hunter
24th May 1920 Rotherham Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1919 Barnsley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1908 Worsborough Dale Contest 1 Fenton Renshaw
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (Second Section) 1 Fra Diavolo [unknown arranger] J. Moorhouse
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Rossini [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1907 Silkstone Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1904 Slaithwaite Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest 6 Anna Bolena [arr. Round] Fenton Renshaw
14th Sep 1901 Darton Contest 5 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Fenton Renshaw
14th Sep 1901 Mapplewell Contest 6 Fenton Renshaw
24th Aug 1901 Silkstone Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1901 Stocksbridge Contest 3 Songs of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1901 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest 5 Belisario [arr. Godfrey] 3 Fenton Renshaw
8th Apr 1901 Elsecar Contest Echoes of the Ocean 5 Fenton Renshaw
6th Apr 1901 Doncaster Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1899 Barnsley Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest 4 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Fenton Renshaw
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest 5 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Fenton Renshaw
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Fenton Renshaw
2nd Jul 1898 Cawthorne Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1868 Skipton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece 3 Cavatina with variations [unknown arranger] 6 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - own choice L'italiana in Algeri - overture [unknown arranger] 9 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1860 South Yorkshire Band Contest 8 George Wray
29th Aug 1859 South Yorkshire Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1859 Barnsley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1995 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1989 1990 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!