[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) Band

Also/previously known as: Dundee Instrumental (St Margarets), Dundee Instrumental (St. Margaret's), Dundee St Margarets, St Margaret's Dundee, St. Margaret's (Dundee), St Margaret's Old, St. Margaret's Old, St. Margarets (Old), St. Margaret's Old (Dundee), St Margaret's (Old) Silver, St. Margaret's (Old) Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 10 Robert McDonald
3rd Jun 2018 Northern Counties Open Contest 7 6 Robert McDonald
11th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 World Tour 1 Robert McDonald
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 20 Petite Suite de Ballet 20 John McDonald
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 4 Robert McDonald
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 3 Robert McDonald
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 13 Brian Sullivan
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 11 Frank Culross
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 1 John M. Tonner
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 8 John M. Tonner
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 6 John M. Tonner
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Labour and Love 8 John M. Tonner
5th Sep 2009 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 18 Eoin Tonner
24th May 2009 Northern Counties Open Contest 9 8 Eoin Tonner
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 4 Eoin Tonner
6th Sep 2008 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 11 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2008 Northern Counties Open Contest 14 13 Eoin Tonner
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 Eoin Tonner
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Cup 7 James Tonner
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 Roman Triptych 16 James Tonner
19th May 2007 Northern Counties Open Contest 9 1 John Cunningham
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Eoin Tonner
27th May 2006 Northern Counties Open Contest 10 James Tonner
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Anglian Dances 2 Eoin Tonner
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 1 John M. Tonner
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 James Tonner
25th Apr 2004 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 7 James Tonner
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 2003 Northern Counties Open Contest 8 James Tonner
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes 6 James Tonner
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 St. Austell Suite 11 James Tonner
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Attleborough Suite Jim Anderson
12th May 2001 Northern Counties Open Contest 11 John M. Tonner
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 James Tonner
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest 13 Frank Culross
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Frank Culross
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 5 Frank Culross
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest 11 Frank Culross
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Indian Summer 7 Frank Culross
8th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 Gordon Jamieson
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Triptych [Sparke]
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Summer Fantasy 20 Gordon Jamieson
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 12 Gordon Jamieson
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 9 Gordon Jamieson
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 11 Gordon Jamieson
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 13 Four Impressions for Brass 19 Alex Barrie
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 18 A Malvern Suite 19 Alex Barrie
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Ball] 13 Alex Barrie
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 15 First Suite in Eb 9 Alex Barrie
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Excelsior [Hanmer] 5 Alex Barrie
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1 Alex Barrie
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 D. Fairweather
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Promenade 2 D. Fairweather
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 15 Partita [Gregson] 7 D. Fairweather
16th Jun 1974 Northern Counties Open Contest D. Fairweather
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Devon Fantasy D. Fairweather
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Swedish Rhapsody 5 D. Fairweather
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Overture for an Epic Occasion
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 D. Fairweather
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Sirius [Wright] 3 D. Fairweather
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 4 D. Fairweather
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Glastonbury 1 D. Fairweather
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea D. Fairweather
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Old Palace Yard 7 D. Fairweather
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 16 D. Fairweather
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 9 D. Fairweather

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Dec 1962: Merged with the Dundee Trades band, continuing under the St. Margaret's name.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/