[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Egham Band

Also/previously known as: Egham, Egham & District, Egham Brass, Egham and District, Egham and Englefield Green

Section:First
Website:http://www.eghamband.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1895 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7   The Severn Suite 4 Gareth Green
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Gareth Green
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Daystar 5 Gareth Green
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Essay [Gregson] 12 Gareth Green
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 12 Gareth Green
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 A London Overture 8 Gareth Green
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) W 4
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 St. Magnus 2 Gareth Green
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 6 Gareth Green
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 1 Gareth Green
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5   4 Gareth Green
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Harmony Music 10 Gareth Green
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Pageantry 1 Gareth Green
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 2 Gareth Green
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 Symphony of Marches Gareth Green
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 12 Gareth Green
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 Gareth Green
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Gareth Green
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 17 Gareth Green
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 24 A Hebridean Suite 16 Gareth Green
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 6 Gareth Green
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Pentacle 4 Gareth Green
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Gareth Green
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict Gareth Green
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Gareth Green
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 The Plantagenets 10 Gareth Green
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1 Gareth Green
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 7 Gareth Green
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 9 Gareth Green
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 15 Gareth Green
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 Oceans 1 Gareth Green
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Images of the Millennium 13 Gareth Green
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Prometheus Unbound 5 Gareth Green
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Gareth Green
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Gareth Green
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Comedy Overture 1 Gareth Green
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Gareth Green
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 17 Coventry Variations 2 Gareth Green
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 6 Gareth Green
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Resurgam Gareth Green
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 5 Gareth Green
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Rhapsody in Brass Gareth Green
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Gareth Green
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Royal Parks 8 Gareth Green
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section A) 3 Gareth Green
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 3 2 Gareth Green
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 Gareth Green
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Gareth Green
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 The Undaunted 9 Gareth Green
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 5 Gareth Green
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Gareth Green
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Gareth Green
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W 13
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man 2 Gareth Green
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Three Figures 9 Gareth Green
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Hinemoa Gareth Green
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 Gareth Green
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 2 13 Gareth Green
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 6 Gareth Green
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Gareth Green
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Gareth Green
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Music for a Festival Gareth Green
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Culloden Moor 11 Gareth Green
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 6 Gareth Green
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Gareth Green
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Gareth Green
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Gareth Green
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 A New Buckenham Suite 11 Gareth Green
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 5 Gareth Green
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 12 Gareth Green
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) W Oceans
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Gareth Green
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 Gareth Green
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Gareth Green
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Entertainments Gareth Green
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Gareth Green
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Gareth Green
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Second Section) W
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Oceans 11 Gareth Green
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 10 Gareth Green
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Gareth Green
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 7 Gareth Green
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Gareth Green
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Gareth Green
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Dimensions 16 Gareth Green
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Michael Worthington
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 14 Michael Worthington
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love Michael Worthington
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Michael Worthington
14th Apr 1990 Challenging Brass 2 Michael Worthington
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Barry] 1 Michael Worthington
22nd Apr 1989 Challenging Brass 2 Michael Worthington
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 7 Michael Worthington
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Folk Song Heritage 4 Michael Worthington
30th Apr 1987 Challenging Brass 1 Michael Worthington
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 7 Michael Worthington
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 13 Michael Worthington
27th Apr 1985 Challenging Brass 2 Michael Worthington
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 A Barchester Suite Michael Worthington
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Michael Worthington
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
27th Apr 1984 Challenging Brass 3 Michael Worthington
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1 Michael Worthington
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Michael Worthington
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 Michael Worthington
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 9 Michael Worthington
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Partita [Gregson] 3 Michael Worthington
23rd Apr 1983 Challenging Brass 2 Michael Worthington
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Michael Worthington
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Michael Worthington
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Michael Worthington
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 4 Michael Worthington
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 5 Michael Worthington
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Michael Worthington
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Michael Worthington
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) W
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Michael Worthington
24th Apr 1982 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) 4 Excelsior [Hanmer] 3 Michael Worthington
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] Michael Worthington
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) W
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 19 Indian Summer 14 Michael Worthington
25th Apr 1981 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) W A Holiday Suite 11
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 7 Michael Worthington
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 4 Michael Worthington
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Michael Worthington
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Michael Worthington
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 9 Michael Worthington
8th Mar 1980 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Michael Worthington
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Devon Fantasy 7 Michael Worthington
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] 11 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Michael Worthington
24th Feb 1979 Challenging Brass 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Michael Worthington
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 5 Michael Worthington
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Michael Worthington
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Three Days
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Voices of Youth 19 Michael Worthington
21st Feb 1976 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Michael Worthington
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Voices of Youth 3 Michael Worthington
22nd Feb 1975 Challenging Brass 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1974 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) London River Michael Worthington
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Michael Worthington
24th Feb 1973 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (4th Section) 3 Michael Worthington
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Michael Worthington
26th Feb 1972 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Overture for an Epic Occasion
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 9 Salzburg Suite 5 Michael Worthington
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 9 A Garland of Classics 17 V. Chudley
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 16 English Folk Song Suite 8 Bramwell Aburrow
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet 8 Ted Walker
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Ted Walker
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Rural Suite Ted Walker
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 Neapolitan Suite 1 Ted Walker
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 16 Three Songs without Words 9 F. Coe
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 20 Martha [unknown arranger] 4 F. Coe
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 A Garland of Classics 13 F. Coe
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Joy of Youth F. Coe
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Wayside Scenes F. Coe
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Holiday Suite F. Coe
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Three Songs without Words A. Clay
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 4 Wayside Scenes 9 A. Clay
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Indian Summer A. Clay
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera J. Jackson
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] J. Jackson
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Free Fantasia Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England F. Salter
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] F. Salter
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) May Day F. Salter
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 3 Bright Gems of Melody H. Sutcliffe
31st May 1909 Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (Third Section) 1 Echoes of the Empire H. Sutcliffe
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 9 Old Memories 8 H. Sutcliffe
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Third Section) 4 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] H. Sutcliffe

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!