[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ferryhill Town

Also/previously known as: Durham Colliery Mechanics Band, Durham Mechanics & Ferryhill Town Band, Durham Mechanics and Ferryhill Town, Durham Mechs & Ferryhill Town, Ferryhill Town Band, Mainsforth & Tursdale, Mainsforth Colliery, Mainsforth Colliery & Tursdale Works, Mainsforth and Tursdale Workshop

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Second Section)
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 1 1 Andrew Hall
24th Jun 2017 Easingwold March Contest 5 4 Andrew Hall
18th Jun 2017 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 1 Andrew Hall
3rd Jun 2017 Ripon Contest 5 1 Andrew Hall
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Darkwood 9 Andrew Hall
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1   Fire In The Blood 4 Andrew Hall
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 3 Lake of the Moon 5 Andrew Hall
16th Oct 2016 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Andrew Hall
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 1 Andrew Hall
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 March: Ravenswood 15 Andrew Hall
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 2   2 Andrew Hall
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 5 Andrew Hall
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 A Cambrian Suite 10 Andrew Hall
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) 10 A Cambrian Suite 1 Andrew Hall
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1   3 Andrew Hall
13th Sep 2015 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 7 9 Andrew Hall
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 4 7 Andrew Hall
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6   March: Ravenswood 1 Andrew Hall
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Evolution - Five States of Change 6 Andrew Hall
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 7 Andrew Hall
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) W
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 8 Andrew Hall
9th Feb 2014 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Andrew Hall
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Hollywood! 2 Andrew Hall
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 Andrew Hall
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Cross Patonce 6 Sue Norris
17th Jul 2011 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 1   Sue Norris
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Resurgam 3 Sue Norris
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Willow Pattern 3 Sue Norris
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 1 Sue Norris
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Music for a Festival Sue Norris
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 The Once and Future King 1 Sue Norris
2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 2 Sue Norris
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 2008 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 1 Sue Norris
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Three Part Invention 8 Sue Norris
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 Sue Norris
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Sue Norris
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section C) Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Sue Norris
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 12 Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 10 Sue Norris
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya 6 Tom Maddison
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Celestial Prospect 2 Tom Maddison
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Music from Kantara 4 Tom Maddison
22nd Sep 2002 Stockton-on-Tees Entertainment Contest 1 Tom Maddison
29th Jun 2002 Easingwold March Contest 4 Tom Maddison
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass 8 Steve Robson
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Chorale and Toccata 4 Steve Robson
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Suite Gothique Steve Robson
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 An English Suite [M. Ball] Steve Robson
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest Steve Robson
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Steve Robson
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Steve Robson
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 1 Steve Robson
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 The Seasons [Wilby] Steve Robson
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Diamond Heritage 7 Steve Robson
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite 15 Steve Robson
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Stantonbury Festival Steve Robson
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 2 7 Steve Robson
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Four Impressions for Brass Steve Robson
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Mark Bentham
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 8 Steve Robson
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 The Aeronauts 9 Steve Robson
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Jim Foxcroft
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 1 Jim Foxcroft
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Academic Festival Overture Jim Foxcroft
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Tintagel 7 Jim Foxcroft
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Kenilworth 6 Jim Foxcroft
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Jim Foxcroft
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W 7
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 4 Jim Foxcroft
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy 2 F. Smallwood
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 12 F. Smallwood
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 3 Barry Holden
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W 4
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 9 J. Holden
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 8 Melvyn McCrea
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 9 Lorenzo 9 Melvyn McCrea
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 12 Melvyn McCrea
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Segers] 2 Melvyn McCrea
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 A Moorside Suite Melvyn McCrea
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) D. Cunningham
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Triptych [Sparke] 3 D. Cunningham
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] D. Cunningham
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 D. Cunningham
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 13 Orion [Bantock] 6 D. Cunningham
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 13 Royal Parks 8 Barry Holden
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Barry Holden
26th Apr 1987 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Barry Holden
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Margam Stones 1 Barry Holden
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 5 Barry Holden
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Barry Holden
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 Barry Holden
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 Barry Holden
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) A Moorside Suite 5 Barry Holden
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Barry Holden
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 6 Barry Holden
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 A Barchester Suite 4 Barry Holden
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 Nottn'm Town 5 Barry Holden
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Barry Holden
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) W Dimensions
29th Jan 1984 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Main Street Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Caprice Brass Fair George Holden
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 George Holden
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Gallions Reach George Holden
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) W
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 5 George Holden
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Scheherazade Barry Holden
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) W
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Resurgam 5 George Holden
17th May 1981 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] Barry Holden
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 6 Barry Holden
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 15 Barry Holden
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 3 Barry Holden
20th Jul 1980 Sunderland Entertainment Contest 3 Barry Holden
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 2 Barry Holden
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Main Street Barry Holden
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1 Barry Holden
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Barry Holden
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro Barry Holden
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) Gallions Reach Barry Holden
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll Barry Holden
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest Barry Holden
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 7 Barry Holden
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea Barry Holden
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Labour and Love 1 Barry Holden
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 3 Barry Holden
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Barry Holden
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 The Shipbuilders 5 Barry Holden
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 9 Barry Holden
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 King Lear Barry Holden
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Promenade 8 Barry Holden
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta 5 Barry Holden
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Festival Suite 12 Barry Holden
20th Apr 1975 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 American Sketches Barry Holden
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Barry Holden
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 8 Barry Holden
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Snowdon Fantasy Barry Holden
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Barry Holden
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Barry Holden
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Barry Holden
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 2 Barry Holden
2nd Sep 1973 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 21 William Partington
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 William Partington
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (4th Section) 2 The Gay Delavals 4 William Partington
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 3 William Partington
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 3 William Partington
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Glastonbury 3 William Partington
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Rising Generation William Partington
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 5 William Partington
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) American Sketches 6 William Partington
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody William Partington
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple William Partington
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 9 First Suite in Eb 2 William Partington
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest W
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 L. F. Osborne
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Gallions Reach 3 Ray Gibson
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 1 Ray Gibson
7th May 1967 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 May Day Nathaniel Smith
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Indian Summer 4 H. Smith
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D The New Age 7 H. Smith
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 6 H. Smith
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Beautiful Britain 8 J. Hardy
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Recollections of Wallace 8 R. L. Smith
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 8 R. L. Smith
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 4 Holiday Sketches 1 R. L. Smith
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 6 R. L. Smith
3rd Sep 1960 Wolsingham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] 7 R. L. Smith
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet R. L. Smith
15th Nov 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 R. L. Smith
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Souvenir of Shakespeare
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 R. L. Smith
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 6 R. L. Smith
24th Nov 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. L. Smith
25th Nov 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Moments with Wagner R. L. Smith
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 3) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1954 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Redcar Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1946 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Third Section) 3 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1928 Barnsley Contest 5 J. Smith
30th Jun 1928 Grimethorpe Contest 6 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1928 Woodkirk Contest Semiramide [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1925 Langley Moor Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1925 Sedgefield Contest Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] William Lerigo
1st Jun 1925 Durham Contest 3 Queen of the Fairies William Lerigo
13th Dec 1924 Durham Contest Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1924 Sedgefield Contest 2 Armorette William Lerigo
15th Jul 1922 Coxhoe Contest 3 W. H. Smith

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!