[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Filton Concert Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Avon School of Music

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section)
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Gallery
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Fragile Oasis 12 Tom Davoren
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1 Tom Davoren
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 9 Tom Davoren
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Glenn van Looy
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 13 Tom Davoren
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 9 Tom Davoren
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1   13 Glenn van Looy
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2   11 Tom Davoren
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 10 Tallis Variations 9 Tom Davoren
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 10 Tom Davoren
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3   9 Tom Davoren
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 A King's Lie 16 Tom Davoren
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 12 Tom Davoren
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Fanfares and Love Songs 3 Tom Davoren
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 9 Tom Davoren
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 2 Tom Davoren
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Mountain Views 9 Tom Davoren
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Bryn James
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Psalms and Alleluias 16 Bryn James
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 6 Bryn James
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 New World Sketches 9 Bryn James
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Three Part Invention 11 Bryn James
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Bryn James
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Images of the Millennium 15 Bryn James
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Ian Holmes
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 9 Bryn James
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Four Preludes 18 Peter Nutt
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes Bryn James
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 St. Austell Suite Nigel Seaman
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Bryn James
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Narnia Suite P. Richmond
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Main Street Kevin White
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Three Saints Kevin Robbins
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel Kevin Robbins
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Hollywood! David Thomas
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 20 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] David Thomas
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 A Salford Sinfonietta Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Oceans C. Hayward
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 C. Hayward
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 12 Jim Scott
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] T. Jones
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite David Thomas
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] David Thomas
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks A. W. Golding
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W 2
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 1 6 A. W. Golding
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] A. W. Golding
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Jim Scott
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 10 A. W. Golding
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 4 Jim Scott
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 7 Jim Scott
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Jim Scott
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 Jim Scott
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 A Barchester Suite 5 Melvin White
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Jim Scott
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 13 Nigel Seaman
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Wheatlands 5 Jim Scott
30th Oct 1982 Chard Entertainment Contest 2 Jim Scott
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Jim Scott
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 7 Jim Scott
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest   3 Jim Scott
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Jim Scott
25th Oct 1980 Chard Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 8 Jim Scott
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 Jim Scott
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Jim Scott
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 1 Jim Scott
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 10 Jim Scott
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale Jim Scott
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Jim Scott
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Jim Scott
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 5 Jim Scott

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!