[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Grange Moor Band

Also/previously known as: Grange Moor (Flockton Plant Hire), Grange Moor Brass Band, Grange Moor Colliery Band, Grange-Moor (Wakefield)

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://grangemoorband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Rehearsals:Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W Evolution - Five States of Change
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Chaucer's Tunes
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W The Plantagenets
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain 8 Nick Payne
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 8 Mark Bentham
1st Nov 2009 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Michael Howley
5th Jul 2009 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 12   March: Mephistopheles Michael Howley
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 2009 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 New World Sketches Michael Howley
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 5 Mark Bentham
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Crusade 4 John Ingman
2nd Nov 2008 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Michael Howley
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3   Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Kevin Wadsworth
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 14 Michael Howley
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Gothic Dances 5 Duncan Beckley
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Images of the Millennium 3 Duncan Beckley
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 A Gallimaufry Suite 13 Duncan Beckley
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 2 Duncan Beckley
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Attleborough Suite 8 Malcolm Dibb
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 The Four Noble Truths 5 Duncan Beckley
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 5 Michael Early
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 4 Matthew Roebuck
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Call of the Sea 13 Duncan Beckley
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 1 Garry Hallas
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 Steve Platten
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) W Hinemoa 11
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) M. Leeson
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] M. Leeson
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 13 M. Leeson
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) 2 3 M. Leeson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 16 Irvin Vaines
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) 2 M. Leeson
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 6 Irvin Vaines
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) W
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 6 Irvin Vaines
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 5 Irvin Vaines
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) 1 Brian Dyson
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) A Spa Suite Garry Beresford
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 6 Garry Beresford
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 11 Garry Beresford
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Garry Beresford
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) W
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Garry Beresford
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Wheatlands 8 Garry Beresford
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 5 Garry Beresford
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 3) 4 A Moorside Suite 11 Garry Beresford
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 A Moorside Suite 5 Garry Beresford
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Garry Beresford
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 2 Garry Beresford
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 15 Garry Beresford
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Land of the Ever Young 9 Garry Beresford
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 7 Garry Beresford
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) W
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 3 Roy Roe
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Garry Beresford
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Hinemoa 5 Garry Beresford
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hinemoa 10 Garry Beresford
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Partita [unknown composer] 4 Garry Beresford
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Cinderella 4 Garry Beresford
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Garry Beresford
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) The Three Musketeers 2 Garry Beresford
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 5 Garry Beresford
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 7 Garry Beresford
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cinderella 4 Garry Beresford
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 17 Garry Beresford
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 17 Garry Beresford
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Main Street Garry Beresford
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 5 Garry Beresford
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 5 Garry Beresford
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 14 Garry Beresford
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) Garry Beresford
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Winter's Tale 3 Garry Beresford
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 Garry Beresford
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon Garry Beresford
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 12 Garry Beresford
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 5 Garry Beresford
12th Dec 1976 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth B. Smith
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 12 Brian Smith
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 2 6 B. Smith
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) W
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 2 Blackfriars 3 B. Smith
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Quo Vadis? B. Smith
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 B. Smith
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 14 J. Smith
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Indian Summer B. Smith
1st Dec 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 1 The Three Musketeers B. Smith
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) 3 Quo Vadis? 3 B. Smith
24th Aug 1974 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1974 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 B. Smith
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Snowdon Fantasy B. Smith
7th Apr 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 2 B. Smith
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 11 G. Field
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Devon Fantasy G. Field
2nd Dec 1973 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 2 G. Field
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Ancient Temple 1 G. Field
13th May 1973 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass G. Field
Mar 1973 Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 G. Field
10th Dec 1972 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1972 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 1 G. Field
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 12 G. Field
2nd Jul 1972 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 4 G. Field
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 13 G. Field
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 12 G. Field
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 1 A Northern Rhapsody 10 G. Field
5th Sep 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 5 G. Field
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 4 G. Field
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) 5 G. Field
6th Sep 1970 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 G. Field
27th Apr 1969 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Unknown, do you know?
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea G. Field
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 3 10 G. Field
3rd Dec 1967 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 The Dawn of Spring G. Field
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 3 10 G. Field
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Neapolitan Suite G. Field
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section) Neapolitan Suite G. Field
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Spirit of Progress G. Field
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Northward Ho! 2 G. Field
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Northward Ho! G. Field
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Princess and the Poet G. Field
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] G. Field
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids J. Smith
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Four Little Maids 3 J. G. Smith
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section D) 4 J. Smith
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day J. G. Smith
3rd Dec 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 J. Smith
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Three Songs without Words 15 J. Smith
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 13 N. Atkins
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 10 N. Atkins
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) N. Atkins
6th Sep 1959 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey J. H. Johnson
1st Dec 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 7 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1950 Flockton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 Echoes of Spring J. H. Johnson
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet J. Johnson
4th Dec 1948 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 3 N. Atkins
30th Aug 1947 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch J. H. Johnson
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rienzi [arr. Cope] Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1942 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1938 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 Wayside Scenes N. Atkins
4th Sep 1937 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Maritana [arr. Round] N. Atkins
3rd Oct 1936 Wakefield Contest The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] N. Atkins
5th Sep 1936 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 2 N. Atkins
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1934 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 4 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1928 Horbury Contest 5 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] J. H. Johnson
19th Jul 1890 Thornhill Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1890 Dewsbury Contest 13 Nil Desperandum 1 J. Fisher
10th May 1890 Batley Contest Nil Desperandum 4 J. Fisher
21st Sep 1889 Stalybridge Contest Excelsior [Round] J. Fisher
10th Aug 1889 Copley Contest 3 Excelsior [Round] Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1889 Morley Contest Excelsior [Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1861 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1861 Derby Contest   Martha [unknown arranger] 6 Thomas Haigh

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!