[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Grimsby Band

Also/previously known as: Grimsby & District, Grimsby & District Silver, Grimsby Brass, Grimsby Town, Grimsby and District, Primo Windows, Primo Windows Grimsby, Primo-Windows Grimsby

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 9 Jon Hall
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Jon Hall
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Cross Patonce 15 J. Marshall
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 9 Jon Hall
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Jon Hall
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Dimensions 9 Walter Ritchie
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 7 John Weeden
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Masque [Devreese] 5 John Weeden
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 John Weeden
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 John Weeden
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Forth Suite 11 John Weeden
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 John Weeden
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 4 John Weeden
20th May 1989 Skegness Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 John Weeden
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 3 J. Weedon
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 Orion [Bantock] 2 John Weeden
4th Dec 1988 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 Polovtsian Dances 7 John Weeden
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Royal Parks 10 John Weeden
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' 1 Tony Whitaker
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest 2 Stephen Noble
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 The Margam Stones 12 Roy Bentham
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 1 Roy Bentham
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) 7 Journey into Freedom 11 Roy Bentham
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 9 Roy Bentham
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 3 Roy Bentham
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 4 Ballet for Band 2 John Weeden
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') W
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Oceans Vincent East
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Rhapsody in Brass 10 Vincent East
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Frogs of Aristophanes
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Jon Hall
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 14 Waverley 1 Ian Craddock
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Ian Craddock
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 5 J. Weedon
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 David Pegram
14th Aug 1983 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 5 J. Weedon
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 J. Weedon
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Images [McCabe] 9 Jon Hall
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 4 L. Cufflin
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 6 R. Cufflin
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Essay [Gregson] 15 Tony Whitaker
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 6 3 R. Cufflin
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth R. Cufflin
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 1 R. Cufflin
9th May 1981 Senior Cup 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] R. Cufflin
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 2 R. Cufflin
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 10 Tournament for Brass 1 R. Cufflin
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite R. Cufflin
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 R. Cufflin
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 10 R. Cufflin
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (B Section) 3 Scheherazade 3 R. Cufflin
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Culloden Moor 11 R. Cufflin
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 R. Cufflin
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 R. Cufflin
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 Scheherazade 7 R. Cufflin
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus 1 R. Cufflin
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1   Labour and Love 3 R. Cufflin
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 Labour and Love 5 R. Cufflin
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 R. Cufflin
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 15 Tony Whitaker
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 19 Glyn Lewis
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 16 Glyn Lewis
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Tony Whitaker
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Tony Whitaker
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Suite Gothique K. Edwards
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
2nd Feb 1975 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Suite Gothique Denzil Stephens
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 3 Denzil Stephens
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Prince Igor Overture Denzil Stephens
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Song and Dances 10 Denzil Stephens
24th Feb 1974 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1974 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 16 Denzil Stephens
24th Jun 1973 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company 1 Denzil Stephens
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Denzil Stephens
3rd Mar 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 1 Denzil Stephens
21st Jan 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Denzil Stephens
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound Denzil Stephens
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Denzil Stephens
19th Nov 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Denzil Stephens
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] Denzil Stephens
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) Four Corners of the World 1 Denzil Stephens
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 Denzil Stephens
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Lorenzo Gerald Benson
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Gerald Benson
20th Jun 1971 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1971 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy 5 Mexican Fiesta Gerald Benson
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 7 Gerald Benson
6th Mar 1971 Ruston Bacyrus Contest (Class 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Gerald Benson
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Gerald Benson
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 13 Gerald Benson
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy 2 First Suite in Eb 18 Gerald Benson
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 6 Gerald Benson
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 3 Gerald Benson
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Jon Hall
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Kenilworth 2 Jon Hall
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 10 Jon Hall
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 5 Jon Hall
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Jon Hall
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles 5 Jon Hall
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden Jon Hall
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Old Palace Yard Jon Hall
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Jon Hall
8th Sep 1963 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 5 Jon Hall
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 3 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 7 Jon Hall
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Jon Hall
23rd Sep 1962 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 1 Contest Day Jon Hall
23rd Sep 1962 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Jon Hall
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Contest Day 1 Jon Hall
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 21 Jon Hall
7th Jun 1902 Hull Contest (Local Section) 2 The Slave Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!