[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gunnedah Shire Band

Also/previously known as: Gunnedah Municipal, Gunnedah Shire Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4   The Year of the Dragon 7 Anthony Rowe
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   The Legend of King Arthur 4 Anthony Rowe
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6   March: Slaidburn 11 Anthony Rowe
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Fragile Oasis 3 Jason Katsikaris
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   The Legend of King Arthur 3 Howard Taylor
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 13 March: Punchinello 15 Howard Taylor
Feb 2012 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Entertainment Championship 1 Jason Katsikaris
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship 2 Psyche Jason Katsikaris
20th Feb 2011 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Jason Katsikaris
23rd Oct 2010 Australasian Open Championship 1 Spells of a Deep Forest Jason Katsikaris
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   A Lowry Sketchbook 5 Jason Katsikaris
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: The Conqueror 1 Danny Alexander
25th Oct 2009 Australasian Entertainment Championship 1 Nigel Weeks
24th Oct 2009 Australasian Open Championship 4 The Torchbearer Nigel Weeks
30th Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Seven Wonders 2 Danny Alexander
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Harmony Music 6 Jason Katsikaris
7th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Images for Brass [Bulla] 1 Laurence Rowe
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Harmony Music 13 Jason Katsikaris
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   A Malvern Suite 1 Bruce Myers
Feb 2007 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 2 Mark Ford
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth Jason Katsikaris
Feb 2006 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   The Essence of Time 1 Jason Katsikaris
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Glasshouse Sketches 3 Danny Alexander
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Tallis Variations Jason Katsikaris
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Prisms 2 Jason Katsikaris
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   A London Overture 6 Jason Katsikaris
Feb 2004 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   The Prizewinners 1 Jason Katsikaris
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Spectrum 3 Jason Katsikaris
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1   Triptych [Sparke] 11 Jason Katsikaris
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   The Pacemakers 1 Jason Katsilaris
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Music for a Festival 5 Jason Katsikaris
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   A Malvern Suite 7 Laurence Rowe
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   A Malvern Suite 1 Laurence Rowe
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   The Aeronauts 6 Jason Katsikaris
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1   Dimensions 1 Laurence Rowe
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   The Pacemakers 7 Laurence Rowe
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Laurence Rowe
14th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 Dimensions 3 Laurence Rowe
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 5   Three Songs without Words 7 Laurence Rowe
24th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (C Grade) W Mexican Fiesta
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Music for a Festival Stan Priestley
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3 Hinemoa Stan Priestley
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Hinemoa 1 Stan Priestley
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 Stan Priestley
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Symphonic Study 4 Stan Priestley
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   The Prizewinners 1 Stan Priestley
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Dimensions 1 Stan Priestley
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Indian Summer 3 Stan Priestley
13th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Beethovens 5th Symphony 5 Stan Priestley
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Indian Summer 3 Stan Priestley
6th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 3 Stan Priestley
22nd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 Stan Priestley
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5 Indian Summer Stan Priestley
25th Sep 1982 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 10   Cargoes 8 Ian Bathgate
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 9   Cargoes Ian Bathgate
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 10   Promenade Ivan Laing
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) W Promenade
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 5   Othello Ivan Laing
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 9   James Hook Ivan Laing
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 10 Serenade Mozart 11 Ivan Laing
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 9 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 6 Ivan Laing
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 4 Suite Ancienne 7 Ivan Laing
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 Suite Ancienne 1 Ivan Laing
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 9   Knight Errant Ivan Laing
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 9   Knight Errant Ivan Laing
29th Sep 1962 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Ivan Laing
29th Sep 1962 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Serenade 3 Ivan Laing
18th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (C Grade) W The Undaunted

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!