[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hangleton Band

Also/previously known as: Hangletown

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (B Section) Richard Baker
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Napoleon on the Alps 4 Richard Baker
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Inspiration 3 Richard Baker
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Darkwood 5 Richard Baker
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 8 Richard Baker
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Music for a Festival 3 Richard Baker
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 2 Richard Baker
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Richard Baker
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Evolution - Five States of Change 1 Richard Baker
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) W 8
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Richard Baker
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Arkansas 7 Richard Baker
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 8 Richard Baker
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Hollywood! 8 Richard Baker
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W 1
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Richard Baker
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Olympus 15 Richard Baker
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Darkness Visible 6 Richard Baker
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 9 Richard Baker
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 2 Richard Baker
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Renaissance 7 Richard Baker
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 Richard Baker
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Labour and Love 4 Richard Baker
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 9 Matthew Pollard
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Matthew Pollard
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 The Once and Future King 7 Matthew Pollard
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 7 Matthew Pollard
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Matthew Pollard
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] Matthew Pollard
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Matthew Pollard
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Prelude and Jubilate 3 Matthew Pollard
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 John Williams
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Entertainments 11 John Williams
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 John Williams
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 John Williams
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 John Williams
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Christine Nonoo
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Christine Nonoo
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Vizcaya 9 Christine Nonoo
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Christine Nonoo
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Northern Landscapes 5 Christine Nonoo
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Christine Nonoo
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 7 Christine Nonoo
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 18 Christine Nonoo
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 14 Christine Nonoo
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Christine Nonoo
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Christine Nonoo
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Sinfonietta Pastorale 14 Christine Nonoo
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 8 Christine Nonoo
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Christine Nonoo
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 The Haslemere Suite 9 Christine Nonoo
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 9 Arthur Chapman
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Arthur Chapman
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Arthur Chapman
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Arthur Chapman
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Chorale and Toccata 2 Arthur Chapman
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 The Shipbuilders 1 Arthur Chapman
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Arthur Chapman
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Segers] 18 Arthur Chapman
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Triptych [Sparke] 16 Arthur Chapman
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Divertimento [Barry] 8 Andy Wooler
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Three Memories for Brass 10 P. Stanley
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W The Margam Stones
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Arthur Chapman
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Arthur Chapman
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 15 Arthur Chapman
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 9 Arthur Chapman
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 8 Arthur Chapman
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 Arthur Chapman
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Arthur Chapman
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 A Barchester Suite Arthur Chapman
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Arthur Chapman
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 11 Arthur Chapman
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Arthur Chapman
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Arthur Chapman
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 4 D. Chappell
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 D. Chappell
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 D. Chappell
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 18 K. Heyter
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) In Switzerland D. Chappell
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Contest Day D. Chappell
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite D. Chappell
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 D. Chappell
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 17 D. Chappell
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 5 D. Chappell
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth D. Chappell
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 D. Chappell
13th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 D. Chappell
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 D. Chappell
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 D. Chappell

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!