[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harworth Brass

Also/previously known as: Harworth Ambulance, Harworth Brass Midlands, Harworth Caledonian Mining, Harworth Colliery & Caledonian Miners, Harworth Colliery & Welfare, Harworth Colliery & Welfare Band, Harworth Colliery (Caledonian Mining) Band, Harworth Colliery Ambulance, Harworth Colliery Band, Harworth Colliery Caladonian Mining Band, Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining, Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining Band, Harworth Colliery Institute Silver Prize Band, Harworth Colliery Welfare, Harworth Colliery and Welfare, RJB Brass (Harworth), RJB Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Devon Fantasy
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 15 T. Illes
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 Celestial Prospect John Davis
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Celestial Prospect 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Music from Kantara 10 John Davis
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 John Davis
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Symphony for Brass John Davis
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Symphony for Brass Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Fantasia in F John Davis
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 The Moor of Venice David Holling
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W The Moor of Venice 1
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 18 St. Paul's Suite 19 Lyndon Price
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Lyndon Price
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 9 David Holling
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 David Holling
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) David Holling
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Symphonic Suite for Brass A. White
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 The Aeronauts 4 Geoff Hawley
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Three Miniatures 18 Geoff Hawley
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Geoff Hawley
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Three Saints Geoff Hawley
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Geoff Hawley
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Geoff Hawley
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Geoff Hawley
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel 13 Geoff Hawley
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Geoff Hawley
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Geoff Hawley
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 12 Francis Evans
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 15 Francis Evans
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Francis Evans
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 The Plantagenets Richard Evans
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Francis Evans
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 13 Francis Evans
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 24 Francis Evans
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Julie Holling
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans Julie Holling
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Oceans Julie Holling
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 4 Bob Grant
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1 Gordon Saville
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 16 Gordon Saville
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 9 From the New World 2 Gordon Saville
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival Ken Vernon
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Ken Vernon
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Partita [Kelly] Ken Vernon
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 17 Ken Vernon
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Ken Vernon
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 14 Ken Vernon
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 5 Sunrise 3 Ken Vernon
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 7 Ken Vernon
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Ken Vernon
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 2 Ken Vernon
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 St. Paul's Suite 8 Ken Vernon
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 This Happy Island 9 Duncan Beckley
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 9 Ken Vernon
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 4 Folk Song Heritage 1 Ken Vernon
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Ken Vernon
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions 1 Ken Vernon
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture Ken Vernon
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Ken Vernon
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 Main Street 8 Ken Vernon
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Hinemoa 9 Ken Vernon
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 1 Ken Vernon
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 6 Ken Vernon
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Ken Vernon
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 Ken Vernon
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 2 Ken Vernon
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 14 Ken Vernon
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 2 Ken Vernon
6th Jul 1985 Skegness Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 10 Ken Vernon
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Ken Vernon
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 The Pacemakers Ken Vernon
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 1 Ken Vernon
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) The Shipbuilders Keith Wardle
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 A Spa Suite 5 Keith Wardle
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 Keith Wardle
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 2 Keith Wardle
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Keith Wardle
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] Keith Wardle
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Wheatlands 21 Keith Wardle
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Fancy Free 1 Ken Vernon
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 7 Ken Vernon
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Ken Vernon
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Ken Vernon
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 6 Excelsior [Hanmer] 12 Ken Vernon
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] Ken Vernon
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Impromptu Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 12 Ken Vernon
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Ken Vernon
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Ken Vernon
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Ken Vernon
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Ken Vernon
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Ken Vernon
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 Contest Day Ken Vernon
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Othello 8 Ken Vernon
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth E. Phasey
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth E. Phasey
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 E. Phasey
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shakespearean Rhapsody 8 E. Phasey
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 14 E. Phasey
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Contest Day
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite H. Kennedy
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite H. Kennedy
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite G. Lee
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy Die Feen J. C. S. Parkin
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy J. C. S. Parkin
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy 6 L'Arlesienne J. C. S. Parkin
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress J. C. S. Parkin
4th Nov 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 19 J. C. S. Parkin
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy Crown Cavalcade 13 J. C. S. Parkin
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 24 J. C. S. Parkin
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury J. C. S. Parkin
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy Overture for an Epic Occasion 7 J. C. S. Parkin
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury 20 J. C. S. Parkin
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear J. C. S. Parkin
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Senior Cup Othello J. C. S. Parkin
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Springtime J. C. S. Parkin
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn J. C. S. Parkin
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Hinchingbrooke 15 J. C. S. Parkin
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hinchingbrooke J. C. S. Parkin
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 Hinchingbrooke J. C. S. Parkin
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 Academic Festival Overture J. C. S. Parkin
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus George Thorpe
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 7 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1949 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet George Thorpe
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet George Thorpe
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Third Section) 2 George Thorpe
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 12 George Thorpe
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 George Thorpe
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet G. E. Thorpe
1st May 1948 Worksop May Day Festival 4 George Thorpe
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Songs of England (Scholes) 3 H. Kennedy
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Harold Moss
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Newark Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1939 Blyth (Worksop) Contest 3 Recollections of Weber H. Kennedy
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 3 Recollections of Weber H. Kennedy
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest 5 Recollections of Balfe H. Kennedy
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pride of Race 20 Noel Thorpe
10th Aug 1936 Wentworth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 1 Ernani [unknown arranger] William Halliwell
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 4 Echoes of the Opera 24 William Halliwell
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) J. Farrington
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) Coriolanus J. A. Greenwood
19th Aug 1933 Chesterfield Contest 2 J. A. Greenwood
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 1 J. A. Greenwood
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) 2 A Summer Day J. A. Greenwood
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 2) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1930 Hawarden Contest Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!