[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Haslemere Town Band

Also/previously known as: Haslemere Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Oct 2013 Challenging Brass 3 2 David Ruel
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 The Seasons [Wilby] 3 Peter Yarde
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 Anglian Dances 22 Graham Wade
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 6 Graham Wade
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Graham Wade
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 17 Graham Wade
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 9 Graham Wade
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Lydian Pictures 13 Graham Wade
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 10 Graham Wade
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 6 Graham Wade
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 Graham Wade
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Graham Wade
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 Graham Wade
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 The Haslemere Suite 3 Graham Wade
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 11 10 Graham Wade
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 11 10 Graham Wade
22nd May 1999 Haslemere Entertainment Contest 1 Graham Wade
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Graham Wade
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 29 Indian Summer 5 Graham Wade
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 Graham Wade
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Pennine Moors 3 Graham Wade
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Mexican Fiesta 14 Graham Wade
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture Graham Wade
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 5 M. Wright
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words J. E. Slade
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Cyril E. Payne
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Cyril E. Payne
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Cyril E. Payne
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Cyril E. Payne
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Cyril E. Payne
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Cyril E. Payne
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Four Little Maids 3 Cyril E. Payne
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Princess and the Poet 14 J. B. Thomas
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) J. B. Thomas
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day J. B. Thomas
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) W Three Songs without Words
12th Aug 1961 Cholsey Contest 2 J. B. Thomas
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] J. B. Thomas
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 6 Passing Moods 2 H. B. Thomas
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest 6 H. B. Thomas
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 14 5 J. B. Thomas
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] J. B. Thomas
8th Aug 1959 Cholsey Contest 2 In Switzerland 2 J. B. Thomas
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth J. B. Thomas
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 A Garland of Classics 10 J. B. Thomas
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 10 J. B. Thomas
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve J. B. Thomas
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner J. B. Thomas
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Holiday Suite J. B. Thomas
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 Three Songs without Words J. B. Thomas
14th May 1951 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Call of Youth B. Thomas
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Indian Summer J. B. Thomas
29th May 1950 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Evergreen Melody J. B. Thomas
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) 3 J. B. Thomas
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera J. B. Thomas
6th Jun 1949 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Songs without Words J. B. Thomas
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 Stanley C. Brooks
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] S. Nesbitt
22nd Jul 1939 Wokingham Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 31 O. J. Langridge
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 13 O. J. Langridge
21st Aug 1909 Ramsnest Contest Patience Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1908 Ramsnest Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1907 Petworth Contest 1 H.M.S. Pinafore 1 G. Goodchild
1st Jun 1903 Redhill Contest (First Section) 5 Le Domino Noir [arr. Swift] W. J. Douglas Sherriff
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
19th May 1902 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Faust [Gounod arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1901 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 2 W. J. Douglas Sherriff

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/