[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Helston Town Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Music of a Legacy 1 John Berryman
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 8 John Berryman
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 6 Royal Parks 8 John Berryman
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 15 Essay [Gregson] 2 David Johnson
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 7 David Johnson
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] David Johnson
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 6 A London Overture 6 David Johnson
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) W
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) W Spectrum
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Cry of the Mountain 7 Derek Johnston Jnr
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7 Kingdom of Dragons 7 Derek Johnston Jnr
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Brass Triumphant 2 John Hitchens
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) W
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 14 John Hitchens
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 A Cornish Festival John Hitchens
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Mountain Views 4 John Hitchens
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 6 The Essence of Time 3 John Hitchens
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1 John Hitchens
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Tallis Variations 2 John Hitchens
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) John Hitchens
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 3 John Hitchens
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 3 John Hitchens
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 10 1 John Hitchens
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The Saga of Haakon the Good 11 John Hitchens
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict 1 John Hitchens
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 John Hitchens
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 10 John Hitchens
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain John Hitchens
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 John Hitchens
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 4 John Hitchens
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man John Hitchens
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 6 John Hitchens
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Spectrum John Hitchens
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror John Hitchens
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Comedy Overture 2 John Hitchens
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect John Hitchens
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 The Plantagenets John Hitchens
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 John Hitchens
Mar 2004 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Truro) Contest (First Section) 3 John Hitchens
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 8 John Hitchens
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Resurgam John Hitchens
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect John Hitchens
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Oceans 2 John Hitchens
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Cherchebi 5 Edward Ashton
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) W Dimensions
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite Edward Ashton
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 The Aeronauts Edward Ashton
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 An English Suite [M. Ball] Edward Ashton
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Edward Ashton
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Edward Ashton
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 17 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Edward Ashton
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Labour and Love Edward Ashton
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass Edward Ashton
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Edward Ashton
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Lorenzo Edward Ashton
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Sunset Rhapsody Edward Ashton
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 Edward Ashton
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Edward Ashton
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Edward Ashton
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Lorenzo Edward Ashton
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Ballet for Band Edward Ashton
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 5 Edward Ashton
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 15 Spectrum Edward Ashton
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Eroica Symphony Edward Ashton
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Edward Ashton
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 On the Cornish Coast Edward Ashton
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Maoriana Edward Ashton
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Resurgam Edward Ashton
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 8 2 Edward Ashton
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Tintagel Edward Ashton
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 7 The Forest of Dean Edward Ashton
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Edward Ashton
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Celebration [Ball] Edward Ashton
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 5 Edward Ashton
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Resurgam Edward Ashton
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Masque [Devreese] Edward Ashton
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Lorenzo Edward Ashton
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Edward Ashton
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Forth Suite Edward Ashton
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 7 Edward Ashton
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Edward Ashton
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] Edward Ashton
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Edward Ashton
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Edward Ashton
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Edward Ashton
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks Edward Ashton
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Aeronauts Edward Ashton
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1 Edward Ashton
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 9 Edward Ashton
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 10 Edward Ashton
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 15 Kenneth Hamlod
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 2 Kenneth Hamlod
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 13 Kenneth Hamlod
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 18 Kenneth Hamlod
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1 Kenneth Hamlod
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 A Barchester Suite 4 Kenneth Hamlod
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 A Spa Suite Kenneth Hamlod
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1 Stan Willis
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass A. Clemence
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 15 Edward Ashton
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Edward Ashton
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 11 Edward Ashton
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Edward Ashton
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 5 North West Passage 10 E. S. Ashton
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 7 Edward Ashton
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique Edward Ashton
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 7 Edward Ashton
16th May 1981 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 10 Edward Ashton
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Edward Ashton
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Simon called Peter 7 Edward Ashton
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Scheherazade Edward Ashton
24th May 1980 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 2 Edward Ashton
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 14 Edward Ashton
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 The Pacemakers Edward Ashton
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 2 Edward Ashton
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Edward Ashton
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Edward Ashton
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) 3 Edward Ashton
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Scheherazade Edward Ashton
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Edward Ashton
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) 2 Edward Ashton
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Edward Ashton
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] Edward Ashton
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 12 Edward Ashton
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Rufford Abbey Edward Ashton
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 23 E. S. Ashton
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) 3 Mexican Fiesta Edward Ashton
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta E. S. Ashton
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) 2 The Pacemakers E. S. Ashton
21st Mar 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Rufford Abbey Edward Ashton
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 E. S. Ashton
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Overture: Rule Britannia Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Fowey River Suite Edward Ashton
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Divertimento [Ball] C. L. Hender
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Melodies of Britain C. L. Hender
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Othello C. L. Hender
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 C. L. Hender
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Sirius [Wright] C. L. Hender
11th Sep 1954 Camborne Contest (Second Section) 2 C. L. Hender
11th Sep 1954 Camborne Contest (Third Section) 2 C. L. Hender
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Othello C. L. Hender
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] C. L. Hender
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 10 C. L. Hender
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Hinchingbrooke C. L. Hender
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 March: Listen to the Band C. L. Hender
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Section 3) 4 Poetic Fancies W. A. Harris
12th Aug 1922 Truro Contest (Section 2) 4 Classic Gems No 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!