[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hesketh Bank Band

Also/previously known as: Hesketh Band, Hesketh Bank Silver, Hesketh Bank Silver Preston, Hesketh Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 16 Alastair Burrows
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Gordon Clough
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 4 Gordon Clough
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Anglian Dances 16 Gordon Clough
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 11 Stuart Pullin
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Kelly]
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 11 Connotations 3 David Chadwick
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 21 Stuart Pullin
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 Partita [Gregson] 14 Stuart Pullin
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 13 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Stuart Pullin
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Stuart Pullin
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 Lydian Pictures 8 Stuart Pullin
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 3 Dancing in the Park 5 Stuart Pullin
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Pennine Moors 13 Stuart Pullin
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 Stuart Pullin
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Stuart Pullin
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) W
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale Shane Foster
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Shane Foster
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Third Section) W
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 8 A Royal Mile Suite 2 Barry Taylor
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) 11 Narnia Suite 7 Barry Taylor
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 9 Barry Taylor
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 3 Chorale and Toccata Barry Taylor
3rd Oct 1999 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 2 Barry Taylor
12th Sep 1999 Hardraw Scar Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) 13 Main Street Barry Taylor
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 9 Barry Taylor
13th Sep 1998 Hardraw Scar 2 Barry Taylor
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) 19 Three Saints Gillian Bould
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 13 Gillian Bould
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Facets of Glass Gillian Bould
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 3 Gillian Bould
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Labour and Love 6 Gillian Bould
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Pennine Moors 4 Gillian Bould
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Gillian Bould
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) A Celtic Suite 7 Gillian Bould
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 6 Gillian Bould
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta Gillian Bould
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 7 Gillian Bould
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 Barry Taylor
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Gillian Bould
8th Oct 1995 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 2 2 Gillian Bould
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 5 5 Barry Taylor
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 11 8 Barry Taylor
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Barry Taylor
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Barry Taylor
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 8 Barry Taylor
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Infant Dreams 6 Barry Taylor
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 2 Barry Taylor
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Journeyman 10 Barry Taylor
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Barry Taylor
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar 14 Barry Taylor
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) W
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 8 A. Baird
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) A. Bird
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) W
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 15 Barry Taylor
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Barry Taylor
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Beatrice & Benedict Barry Taylor
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 8 6 Barry Taylor
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Barry Taylor
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast Barry Taylor
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] S. Taylor
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 11 Barry Taylor
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 6 1 Barry Taylor
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Barry Taylor
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 16 Forth Suite 13 Barry Taylor
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) 7 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Comedy Overture 17 Barry Taylor
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 Barry Taylor
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Barry Taylor
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 10 Harry Bentham
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 10 Harry Bentham
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Royal Parks 5 Harry Bentham
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 14 Harry Bentham
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Polovtsian Dances 13 Harry Bentham
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) 6 Royal Parks 11 Harry Bentham
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Harry Bentham
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Harry Bentham
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Labour and Love 6 Harry Bentham
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] Harry Bentham
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 6 Fanfare Diversions 5 Harry Bentham
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 16 Harry Bentham
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love 12 Harry Bentham
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Harry Bentham
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Facets of Glass Harry Bentham
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 6 Harry Bentham
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Harry Bentham
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) W
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 19 Harry Bentham
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody for Brass Band 2 Harry Bentham
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Kenilworth 4 Harry Bentham
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 14 Harry Bentham
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 7 A Barchester Suite 13 Harry Bentham
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 13 Harry Bentham
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) W
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Norwegian Carnival 1 Harry Bentham
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Facets of Glass 10 Harry Bentham
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya Harry Bentham
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 4 Harry Bentham
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') W
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Second Suite in F 12 Harry Bentham
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Harry Bentham
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Lorenzo 5 Harry Bentham
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 10 Lorenzo 16 Harry Bentham
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass 13 Harry Bentham
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 Main Street 3 Harry Bentham
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 5 Harry Bentham
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 4 Harry Bentham
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 21 Harry Bentham
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 29 Harry Bentham
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 15 Prince Igor Overture 6 Harry Bentham
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) The Three Musketeers 5 Harry Bentham
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) Harry Bentham
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Rhapsodic Symphony Harry Bentham
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 16 Harry Bentham
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) The Plantagenets Harry Bentham
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Harry Bentham
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) 1 The Three Musketeers 1 Harry Bentham
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 The Ancient Temple 22 Harry Bentham
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) 2 The Three Musketeers 4 Harry Bentham
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 The Three Musketeers 10 Harry Bentham
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (B Section) 3 2 Harry Bentham
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 15 Three Inventions 6 Harry Bentham
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 Suite Gothique 6 Harry Bentham
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 Doon Valley Harry Bentham
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 13 Harry Bentham
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 29 Harry Bentham
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (C Section) A Suite for Switzerland 6 Harry Bentham
26th Oct 1980 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 4 Three Inventions 4 Harry Bentham
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 18 Harry Bentham
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 22 Harry Bentham
24th Feb 1980 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 1 Harry Bentham
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth 2
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 3 Harry Bentham
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 15 Harry Bentham
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 7 Harry Bentham
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Indian Summer 1 A. Lawrence
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy W First Suite in Eb
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) 6 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1966 Glossop Contest (Section 2) 1 J. A. Hughes
1st Oct 1966 Bury Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1966 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 J. A. Hughes
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) 1 Glastonbury J. A. Hughes
13th Dec 1964 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1964 Senior Cup Suite in Bb [Jacob] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Second Section) W The Great City
15th Dec 1963 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1963 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1963 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 18 A. Crank
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Recollections of Verdi 16 A. Crank
14th Oct 1961 Bury Contest Recollections of Rossini 3 J. A. Hughes
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest 16 J. A. Hughes
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 10 J. A. Hughes
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite J. A. Hughes
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) D King Lear 9 J. A. Hughes
13th Sep 1952 Cadishead Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 8 J. A. Hughes
11th Aug 1951 Dearham Contest 5 J. A. Hughes
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Indian Summer J. A. Hughes
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1951 Wigan Contest W Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood]
2nd Dec 1950 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1950 Dearham Contest (Section A) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] J. A. Hughes
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1949 Wigan Contest Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] 1 J. A. Hughes
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Echoes of the Opera J. A. Hughes
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class B) 1 J. A. Hughes
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1936 Freckleton Contest 1 Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1935 Fleetwood Contest 4 In Days of Old J. Watkinson
20th May 1932 Whit Friday Bury Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1931 Leyland Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1920 Standish Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1905 Standish Contest Leonora Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band originally believed formed in 1881 (Brass Band News December 1881)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!