[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hessle British Legion Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Hessle Halcyon Band, Hessle RBL, Hessle Royal British Lgn, Scarrs Shipyard Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active: - 1988


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 16 Graham Townsend
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 9 Graham Townsend
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta Graham Townsend
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class 'B' - 3rd & 4th Section Bands 3 4 Graham Townsend
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band Graham Townsend
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Graham Townsend
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 Simon called Peter 13 Graham Townsend
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Overture to Youth 18 Graham Townsend
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 8 12 Graham Townsend
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Four Impressions for Brass Graham Townsend
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 4 9 Graham Townsend
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 5 E. Wildman
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass 19 E. Wildman
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 13 E. Wildman
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest John Barratt
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 6 Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Dixon Laing
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 12 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 19 Dixon Laing
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 9 Dixon Laing
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea Dixon Laing
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Dixon Laing
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 1 Dixon Laing
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 18 Dixon Laing
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Dixon Laing
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 17 Land of the Ever Young 14 Dixon Laing
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Dixon Laing
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Sydney Swancott
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 Main Street 10 Sydney Swancott
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Sydney Swancott
6th Apr 1975 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Sydney Swancott
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Sam Walmsley
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances R. A. Lloyd
25th Nov 1973 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Sam Walmsley
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Promenade 4 Keith Edwards
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb Sam Walmsley
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 Sam Walmsley
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 5 Harold Lillford
1968 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1967 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1967 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Quo Vadis? Harold Lillford
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Coriolanus 1 Harold Lillford
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Harold Lillford
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 9 Alfred Whitehead
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Alfred Whitehead
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C) 1 Three Characteristic Pieces Alfred Whitehead
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 A Rural Suite 2 Alfred Whitehead
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1963 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1962 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Alfred Whitehead
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) 2 Indian Summer Alfred Whitehead
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Alfred Whitehead
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alfred Whitehead
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 4) 2 Alfred Whitehead
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Alfred Whitehead
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alfred Whitehead
28th Apr 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 17 Alfred Whitehead
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W Indian Summer
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) Egmont [arr. Ball] Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 15 Alfred Whitehead
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 8 Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Country Sketches Alfred Whitehead
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 1 Country Sketches Alfred Whitehead
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) The Viking [Greenwood] Alfred Whitehead
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 9 Alfred Whitehead
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day Alfred Whitehead
10th Sep 1949 Barton-on-Humber Contest The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Alfred Whitehead
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' Stephen Akester
18th Aug 1859 Howden Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1859 Lincoln Gala Band Contest Stephen Akester

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/