[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hilgay Silver

Also/previously known as: Hilgay Excelsior

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 The Talisman [Hughes] 16 Keith Beckett
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Four Cities Symphony 21 Keith Beckett
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Entertainments
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 A Royal Mile Suite 10 Andrew Clarke
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Andrew Clarke
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 8 Andrew Clarke
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Call of the Sea 20 Andrew Clarke
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 6 Andrew Clarke
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Lydian Pictures 4 Andrew Clarke
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class - Hymn Tune) 3 2 Rowland Smith
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 4 Carnival [Perkin] Rowland Smith
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 Rowland Smith
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 The Three Musketeers Rowland Smith
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 The Journeyman Rowland Smith
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Narnia Suite 5 Alan Broadbent
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 22 River City Suite 14 Alan Broadbent
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 The Prizewinners Alan Broadbent
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Main Street 6 Andrew Clarke
3rd May 1998 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 1 Rowland Smith
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Three Saints 15 Rowland Smith
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 The Fall of the Year 15 Andrew Clarke
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Pennine Moors 6 Andrew Clarke
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Mexican Fiesta 6 Andrew Clarke
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Music for Brass Andrew Clarke
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 16 Andrew Clarke
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 9 Andrew Clarke
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Oceans Andrew Clarke
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Music for a Festival Andrew Clarke
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 11 The Shipbuilders 4 Andrew Clarke
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 The Shipbuilders Andrew Clarke
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 Andrew Clarke
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 31 Landscapes [Johnson] Andrew Clarke
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Andrew Clarke
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Fors for Brass Andrew Clarke
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 1 The Young in Heart Andrew Clarke
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 6 Andrew Clarke
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 3 Andrew Clarke
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class C The Princess and the Poet J. Judge
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class B 3 J. Gudgeon
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class B 7 A. Rolfe
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class C 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Class C 2 S. Bushell
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class C) 3 S. Bushell
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Class C) 2 S. Bushell
26th May 1951 Littleport Contest (Class C) 3 S. Bushell
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Class C 2 S. Bushell
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 2 3 Recollections of Weber 1 A. P. Setchfield
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 3 1 A. P. Setchfield
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class C) Round the Camp Fire Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 Songs of the Homeland Edgar Ruffles

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!