[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jayess (Queensbury) Band

Also/previously known as: Jayess Queensbury, Jayess (Yorkshire Cooperative), Yorkshire Co-op Jayess

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active: - 1998
Descendants:Yorkshire Co-op Brass Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 John Roberts
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 4 John Roberts
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 3 John Roberts
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Ballet for Band 5 Ian Craddock
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Sounds 10 Geoffrey Whitham
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1   Geoffrey Whitham
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Jim Shepherd
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 1 Jim Shepherd
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 Jim Shepherd
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 3 Jim Shepherd
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 3 Keiron Anderson
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 12 Jim Shepherd
9th Dec 1992 Whitbread Knockout Brass Final 1 Jim Shepherd
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 11 Jim Shepherd
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 1 1 Jim Shepherd
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 The Beacons 4 Steven Bailey
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 8 Steven Bailey
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 12 2 Frank Feltell
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section A) 1 Steven Bailey
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Prisms 13 Steven Bailey
27th Nov 1988 Northern England Entertainment Contest 3 Hugh Megarrell
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 4 Jim Shepherd
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Jim Shepherd
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 10 Jim Shepherd
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 11 Jim Shepherd
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1 Jim Shepherd
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 15 Jim Shepherd
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 3 Jim Shepherd
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Jim Shepherd
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 St. Paul's Suite 3 Jim Shepherd
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 Jim Shepherd
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) 1 Jim Shepherd
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) 2 Jim Shepherd
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 California Legend 3 Jim Shepherd
1986 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) 1 Pastorale [unknown Composer] 4 Jim Shepherd
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Cityscapes [Bulla] 4 Jim Shepherd
15th Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) 1 Jim Shepherd
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) 1 Jim Shepherd
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 A Barchester Suite 2 Jim Shepherd
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Jim Shepherd
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 1 Jim Shepherd
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Jim Shepherd
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Rhapsodic Prelude 10 Jim Shepherd
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 17 Jim Shepherd
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 First Suite in Eb 3 Jim Shepherd
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Ballad for Band 4 Jim Shepherd
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Suite Gothique 11 M. Hopkinson
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 24 Jim Shepherd
6th Feb 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) 4 Indian Summer Jim Shepherd
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Jim Shepherd
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Tuba Mirum 16 Jim Shepherd
4th Apr 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Jim Shepherd

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 1995 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/