[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jayess (Queensbury) Band

Also/previously known as: Jayess Queensbury, Jayess (Yorkshire Cooperative), Yorkshire Co-op Jayess

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active: - 1998
Descendants:Yorkshire Co-op Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 John Roberts
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 4 John Roberts
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 3 John Roberts
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Ballet for Band 5 Ian Craddock
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Sounds 10 Geoffrey Whitham
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1   Geoffrey Whitham
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Jim Shepherd
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 1 Jim Shepherd
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 Jim Shepherd
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 3 Jim Shepherd
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 3 Keiron Anderson
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 12 Jim Shepherd
9th Dec 1992 Whitbread Knockout Brass Final 1 Jim Shepherd
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 11 Jim Shepherd
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 1 1 Jim Shepherd
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 The Beacons 4 Steven Bailey
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 8 Steven Bailey
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 12 2 Frank Feltell
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section A) 1 Steven Bailey
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Prisms 13 Steven Bailey
27th Nov 1988 Northern England Entertainment Contest 3 Hugh Megarrell
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 4 Jim Shepherd
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Jim Shepherd
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 10 Jim Shepherd
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 11 Jim Shepherd
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1 Jim Shepherd
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 15 Jim Shepherd
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 3 Jim Shepherd
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Jim Shepherd
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 St. Paul's Suite 3 Jim Shepherd
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 Jim Shepherd
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) 1 Jim Shepherd
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) 2 Jim Shepherd
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 California Legend 3 Jim Shepherd
1986 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) 1 Pastorale [unknown Composer] 4 Jim Shepherd
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Cityscapes [Bulla] 4 Jim Shepherd
15th Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) 1 Jim Shepherd
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) 1 Jim Shepherd
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 A Barchester Suite 2 Jim Shepherd
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Jim Shepherd
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 1 Jim Shepherd
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Jim Shepherd
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Rhapsodic Prelude 10 Jim Shepherd
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 17 Jim Shepherd
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 First Suite in Eb 3 Jim Shepherd
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Ballad for Band 4 Jim Shepherd
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Suite Gothique 11 M. Hopkinson
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 24 Jim Shepherd
6th Feb 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) 4 Indian Summer Jim Shepherd
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Jim Shepherd
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Tuba Mirum 16 Jim Shepherd
4th Apr 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Jim Shepherd

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 1995 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!