[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Dickinson (Apsley) Band

Also/previously known as: Apsley Mills, Atlas Copco (Hemel Hempstead), Dickinsons (Apsley Mills), Dickinson's Silver, Hemel Hempstead Band, House of Dickinson, House of Dickinson, John Dickinson's (Apsley), John Dickinsons (Apsley), John Dickinson's Apsley Mills, John Dickinsons Apsley Mills, John Dickinson Silver, John Dickinson's Works, John Dickinson Works

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1894 - 1986
Descendants:Hemel Hempstead Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) William Rumford
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 William Rumford
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Waverley 12 William Rumford
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) William Rumford
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Festive City 5 William Rumford
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 5 William Rumford
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) 2 William Rumford
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] William Rumford
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 William Rumford
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 5 William Rumford
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 4 1 William Rumford
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 1 William Rumford
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 N. Rumford
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 William Rumford
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) William Rumford
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 F. Young
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River R. Cobb
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 4 R. Cobb
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 8 8 D. Henderson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 D. Henderson
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 11 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Beatrice & Benedict 6 D. Henderson
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 D. Henderson
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 D. Henderson
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Connotations
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 D. Henderson
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 18 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] D. Henderson
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 D. Henderson
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 1 D. Henderson
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer David Henderson
11th Jun 1978 Steam and Brass Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 12 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 The Belmont Variations 13 D. Henderson
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Pageantry
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 12 Clifford Jones
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clifford Jones
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Festival Music 4 Clifford Jones
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 8 Clifford Jones
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Clifford Jones
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 5 Clifford Jones
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Clifford Jones
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Clifford Jones
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth 5 D. Chapman
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Championship Section) 3 F. Young
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 25 Matt Robertson
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Matt Robertson
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) 4 Prometheus Unbound Matt Robertson
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1 Matt Robertson
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Matt Robertson
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 1 Matt Robertson
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Matt Robertson
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Le Roi d'Ys 2 Matt Robertson
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Matt Robertson
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 5 D. Robertson
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Matt Robertson
19th Apr 1970 St. Albans Contest (Championship Section) 1 Matt Robertson
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Matt Robertson
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 Diadem of Gold 8 Matt Robertson
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Matt Robertson
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 13 Matt Robertson
21st Sep 1969 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold Matt Robinson
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 4 Matt Robertson
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 6 Matt Robertson
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony Matt Robinson
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 16 Don Lewis
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Don Lewis
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Don Lewis
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 2 Geoffrey Brand
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 D. S. Howe
3rd Jun 1963 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] Geoffrey Brand
18th Nov 1962 Birmingham Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 5 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 12 Geoffrey Brand
29th Sep 1962 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 2 Geoffrey Brand
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 2 A Welsh Fantasy 4 Geoffrey Brand
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Geoffrey Brand
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 2 Geoffrey Brand
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Geoffrey Brand
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass Geoffrey Brand
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 17 Geoffrey Brand
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Geoffrey Brand
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Gallions Reach Geoffrey Brand
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Geoffrey Brand
18th May 1959 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 12 Coriolanus 6 Geoffrey Brand
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Geoffrey Brand
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Land of the Ever Young Geoffrey Brand
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Normandy 2 Geoffrey Brand
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 7 Normandy 9 Geoffrey Brand
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 8 Philip Catelinet
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Philip Catelinet
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Philip Catelinet
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 9 Philip Catelinet
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 5 Philip Catelinet
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Clive of India 8 Philip Catelinet
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture Philip Catelinet
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Philip Catelinet
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Owain Glyndwr Philip Catelinet
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) W King Lear
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Springtime 3 Philip Catelinet
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 6 Festival Overture [Geehl] Philip Catelinet
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Festival Overture [Geehl] Philip Catelinet
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Philip Catelinet
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 6 Philip Catelinet
1st Dec 1951 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 4 The English Maiden Philip Catelinet
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Philip Catelinet
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Hinchingbrooke 13 Philip Catelinet
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Hinchingbrooke Philip Catelinet
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Philip Catelinet
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Labour and Love Philip Catelinet
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Philip Catelinet
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Philip Catelinet
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Second Section) 3 A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) The Royal Water Music W. Gurney
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 2) 3 W. Gurney
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale W. Gurney
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Free Fantasia W. Gurney
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Knights of Old W. Gurney
7th Feb 1948 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Three Songs without Words W. Gurney
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 4 Carmen 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 4 Academic Festival Overture Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 5 The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Lorenzo Joseph Crawford Dyson
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Owain Glyndwr 10 Joseph Crawford Dyson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kenilworth 9 Joseph Crawford Dyson
26th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Open Section) Bizet Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Bizet Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Bizet Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 Oliver Cromwell Joseph Crawford Dyson
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pride of Race 21 Joseph Crawford Dyson
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Joseph Crawford Dyson
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 1) 5 Lorenzo Joseph Crawford Dyson
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 A Northern Rhapsody 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Grand Selection: Works of Liszt 5 Joseph Crawford Dyson
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 Attila 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 22 Joseph Crawford Dyson
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 1) The Crusaders Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Crusaders Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Labour and Love Joseph Crawford Dyson
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 1 Princess Nada 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Nov 1934 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 2 The Crusaders Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 Princess Nada 5 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 4 Labour and Love 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 9 Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 2 L'Arlesienne Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 18 Joseph Crawford Dyson
2nd Sep 1933 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (Second Section) 4 Gems of Old England Joseph Crawford Dyson
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lorenzo 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 The Mastersingers Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 4 Labour and Love Joseph Crawford Dyson
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 12 Joseph Crawford Dyson
3rd Sep 1932 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Melody 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Third Section) 2 La Traviata [arr. Round] 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (March Contest - Division 2) Joseph Crawford Dyson
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 22 Willie Greenwood
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne Willie Greenwood
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Songs of Old Wales Willie Greenwood
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) 2 A. Goodman
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 23 Willie Greenwood
12th Jul 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Willie Greenwood
31st May 1924 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) La Clemenza di Tito Willie Greenwood
8th Aug 1922 Naphill Contest 6 Classic Gems No 2 3 Walter Reynolds
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Walter Reynolds
29th Jul 1905 Hastings Contest (First Section) 5 Walter Reynolds
4th Apr 1904 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) W Poliuto (arr. Edwin Swift)
18th Feb 1904 London Eisteddfod Gems of Welsh Melody Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Gems of Welsh Melody 7 Walter Reynolds
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 9 Walter Reynolds
7th Sep 1901 Walthamstow Contest 2 H. S. Banghen
27th May 1901 Berkhamsted Contest 1 Crispino [arr. Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1900 Luton Waltz Contest 4 Sweet Harmonies Walter Reynolds
5th Jun 1900 Luton Contest 4 Betley Walter Reynolds
12th May 1900 Dunstable Contest W Songs of England [Round]
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) 2 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 2 Walter Reynolds
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Third Section) 3 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] 4 R. Casper
26th Aug 1899 Dunstable Contest 3 Maritana [arr. Round] 1 Walter Reynolds
1st Jul 1899 Apsley Contest 2 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1899 Uxbridge Contest 4 H. S. Banghen
6th May 1899 Watford Contest 3 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 2 Walter Reynolds
31st May 1898 Luton Contest 4 La Favorita 7 Walter Reynolds
7th May 1898 Watford Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] 10 Walter Reynolds
5th Jun 1897 St. Albans Contest 3 5 Randolph Ryan

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/