[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes

Also/previously known as: Cleethorpes Band, Cleethorpes Borough, Cleethorpes Borough Band, Cleethorpes Silver, Kingsley Printers Cleethorpes, Kingsway Printers (Cleethorpes), Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes Band, KP Cleethorpes Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.cleethorpesband.com/
Region:North of England
Years active:1880 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Third Section)
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Third Section) W   Napoleon on the Alps
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Hinemoa 8 Brian Harper
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 4 Brian Harper
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 5 Crusade 8 Brian Harper
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 A Cambrian Suite 8 Steve Askew
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Platform to the Heavens 14 Steve Askew
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 12 Platform to the Heavens Steve Askew
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Third Section) 5   Evolution - Five States of Change 7 Steve Askew
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 18 Woodland Pictures 17 Steve Askew
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 Dimensions 12 Steve Askew
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 7 Paul Murrell
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 8 7 Steve Askew
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Hollywood! 7 Steve Askew
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 A Gallimaufry Suite 3 Steve Askew
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 A British Isles Suite 18 Steve Askew
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 8 Steve Askew
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 Steve Askew
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 17 Steve Askew
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 1 Steve Askew
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 12 Contrasts (Barry) 11 Steve Askew
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Contrasts (Barry) Steve Askew
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Saint-Saëns Variations 8 Steve Askew
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 12 Roman Triptych 3 Steve Askew
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Alta Vista 14 Steve Askew
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Talisman [Hughes] 2 Steve Askew
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 17 The Four Noble Truths 15 Steve Askew
2nd Nov 2008 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 Steve Askew
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Cities Symphony 3 Steve Askew
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 13 Lydian Pictures 6 Steve Askew
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 12 Lydian Pictures 9 Steve Askew
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Seasons [Wilby] 1 Steve Askew
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Steve Askew
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 8 Dennis Wheeler
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) W 4
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Dennis Wheeler
8th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Dennis Wheeler
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Michael Cobly
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 The Shipbuilders 13 Michael Cobly
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Oregon: Fantasy for Band Mike Cobley
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Snowdon Fantasy 4 Neil Beardsworth
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 7 Mike Cobley
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 7 Roy Bentham
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 2 Robert Childs
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 Divertimento [Barry] 6 K. Weston
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 17 Orion [Bantock] 4 G. Ornsby
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1988 Skegness Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 G. Ornsby
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 11 Stantonbury Festival 7 Peter Heyes
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 Royal Parks 12 G. Ornsby
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' W
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 The Margam Stones 8 K. Weston
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Main Street 15 K. Weston
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 7 K. Watson
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 California Legend 2 K. Weston
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Youth) Voices of Youth 2 Peter Heyes
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kenilworth 8 K. Weston
6th Jul 1985 Skegness Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite K. Weston
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) K. Weston
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Music for a Brass Band 1 K. Weston
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 7 K. Weston
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest T. Weston
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 A French Suite K. Weston
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 4 K. Weston
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 Dimensions 24 K. Weston
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Prince Igor Overture 10 K. Weston
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Main Street
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Caprice Brass Fair 16 K. Weston
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 6 K. Weston
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 A. Weston
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 W. James
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Hinemoa A. Weston
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 The Pacemakers A. Weston
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 Othello 5 A. Weston
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 7 A. Weston
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street A. Weston
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) In Switzerland 5 T. Holden
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals A. Weston
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro 1 A. Weston
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Peter Schmoll 7 A. Weston
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 5 A. Weston
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 6 A. Weston
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 A. Weston
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 2 A. Weston
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Mexican Fiesta
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 13 A. Weston
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 17 A. Weston
24th Jun 1973 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody A. Weston
18th Jun 1972 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1972 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 11 A. Weston
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Snowdon Fantasy A. Weston
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 A. Weston
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 A. Weston
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 5 A. Weston
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 3 178 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) W The English Maiden
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 18 J. W. Pearson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 18 J. W. Pearson
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 11 A. Weston
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Little Maids 4 A. Weston
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Little Maids A. Weston
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 2 A. Weston
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1960 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Russell Barnes
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 John Peel Suite Jack Boddice
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Three English Pictures Russell Barnes
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth 11 Russell Barnes
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 The Black Prince Russell Barnes
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Chieftain [Greenwood] Russell Barnes
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wayside Scenes Russell Barnes
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The New Age Russell Barnes
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Russell Barnes
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1935 Hull Contest (Section B) 2 Morning Glories W. Booth
25th May 1935 Hull Contest (Section A) 2 Recollections of Schumann W. Booth
8th Sep 1934 Louth Contest 1 Echoes of Spring 5 W. Booth
2nd Jun 1934 Hull Contest (Section B) 1 W. Booth
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1933 Louth Contest 3 Happy Memories Ellerby Cox (30ies)
26th May 1928 Scunthorpe Contest L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Scunthorpe Contest 3 Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Ellerby Cox (30ies)
21st Jun 1924 Barton-on-Humber Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1924 Gainsborough Contest 8 William Tell [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 2 Ellerby Cox (30ies)
18th Aug 1923 Gainsborough Contest 3 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1922 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1922 Brigg Contest 5 Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1922 Barnetby Contest 1 Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1922 Cleethorpes Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1907 Winterton Contest (Second Section) 4 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 W. Miller
23rd Jun 1906 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 3) 1 W. Miller

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 24   Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33   Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 40 Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 45 Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 49 Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 64 Steve Askew March: Castell Caerffili
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 45 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 56 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 57 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 59 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 71 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 74 Steve Askew March: Castell Coch
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 30   Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 31 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 34 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 47 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 55 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 57 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 58 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Steve Askew March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 33 Steve Askew
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Steve Askew
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 41 Steve Askew
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 46 Steve Askew
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 51 Steve Askew
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 56 Steve Askew
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 29 Steve Askew
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 34 Steve Askew
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 35 Steve Askew
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 42 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 21 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 31 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 39 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 43 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 44 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 60 Steve Askew
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 65 Steve Askew

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!