[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lingdale Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Lingdale (ICI Teesside), Lingdale Ironstone Miners' Band, Lingdale Miners, Lingdale Silver (ICI), Lingdale Silver (ICI Chem. Prod.), Lingdale Silver Prize, Lingsdale Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1851 - 2002
Descendants:Lockwood Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 A Lowry Sketchbook 6 Mark Sidwell
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Variations on a Ninth 5 Mark Sidwell
1st Nov 1996 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Mark Sidwell
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar 4 13 Mark Sidwell
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 5 Alan Boyer
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Ballet for Band Alan Boyer
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Alan Boyer
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Paganini Variations Alan Boyer
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 1 Alan Boyer
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar W 8
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 1 Alan Boyer
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Alan Boyer
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Journey into Freedom Alan Boyer
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Alan Boyer
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 8 Alan Boyer
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 A London Overture 9 Alan Boyer
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 7 Alan Boyer
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1 Alan Boyer
30th Jun 1990 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Beacons Alan Boyer
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Boyer
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 2 Alan Boyer
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Prisms 7 Chris Lawn
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 7 Geoffrey Whitham
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 D. White
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 12 Symphony of Marches 7 Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1987 Kirkbymoorside March Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1987 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 D. White
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Brian Broadbent
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 D. White
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 8 Brian Broadbent
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest W
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 7 D. White
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 California Legend 5 Brian Broadbent
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) A Moorside Suite 2 D. White
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) Billy's Exhibition Hop D. White
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 2 Brian Broadbent
15th Sep 1985 Kirkbymoorside March Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W A Moorside Suite
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Music for a Brass Band 12 Brian Broadbent
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Terry Hopper
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1984 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 2 Terry Hopper
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 1 Terry Hopper
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Terry Hopper
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Terry Hopper
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Main Street
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 2 Kevin Bolton
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Terry Hopper
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 13 Kevin Bolton
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 Alan Boyer
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 Terry Hopper
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1981 Skelton and Brotton Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Alan Morrison
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 7 Alan Morrison
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music Alan Morrison
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest W
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 Alan Morrison
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Alan Morrison
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Entertainments
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Main Street 3 Alan Morrison
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Life Divine 2 Alan Morrison
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Alan Morrison
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Alan Morrison
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 7 11 Alan Morrison
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 8 Alan Morrison
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Alan Morrison
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Introduction and Allegro 4 Alan Morrison
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Gallions Reach Alan Morrison
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 5 Alan Morrison
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea M. A. Pope
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Labour and Love 2 M. A. Pope
28th Jan 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 M. A. Pope
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Promenade
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Cecil Peacock Jnr
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Promenade 7 R. Prouse
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta 2 Ray Prowse
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Les Maw
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1 M. A. Pope
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] M. A. Pope
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy M. A. Pope
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 5 M. A. Pope
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy W Swedish Rhapsody
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody M. A. Pope
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 M. A. Pope
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] Ray Prowse
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion Geoffrey Whitham
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 First Suite in Eb 1 Ray Prowse
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) Divertimento [Ball] 2 Unknown, do you know?
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 14 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 F. Ramage
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster F. Ramage
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden F. Ramage
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] F. Ramage
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 2 Everybody's Child F. Ramage
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 13 F. Ramage
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Little Maids 11 F. Ramage
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 6 F. Ramage
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 12 F. Ramage
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Garland of Classics F. Ramage
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 F. Ramage
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Contest Day F. Ramage
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 King Lear F. Ramage
3rd Sep 1960 Wolsingham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Homage to Pharaoh F. Ramage
6th Sep 1958 Wolsingham Contest 3 F. Ramage
7th Jun 1958 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 South Moor Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Guisborough Contest F. Ramage
13th Jul 1929 Dormanstown Contest 4 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1920 Redcar Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1920 Brotton Contest 3 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] 1 T. Hunter
18th Oct 1913 North Skelton Contest 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] William Holdsworth
31st May 1909 Saltburn Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1909 Guisborough Contest (Second Section) 1 Old Favourites J. Ramage
30th May 1908 Brotton Contest (Second Section) 4 Songs of Wallace 1 J. W. Jackson
18th Apr 1908 Guisborough Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1906 Lingdale Contest 1 Satanella [unknown arranger] 3 T. Winter
4th Aug 1906 Loftus Contest 2 Halevy [arr. Round] 2 J. W. Jackson
26th May 1906 North Skelton Contest 2 Verdi [arr. Round] 2 T. Winter
2nd Dec 1905 Guisborough Contest (Second Section) 3 Welsh Melody 1 J. W. Jackson
23rd Sep 1905 Loftus Contest (Section 2) 3 Llewellyn 3 J. W. Jackson
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (Second Section) 1 Flowers of Spring 2 J. W. Jackson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1851.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!