[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lofthouse Colliery

Also/previously known as: Lofthouse Colliery Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) W Hinemoa 1
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest 8 Sunset Rhapsody 7 Garry Beresford
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] Garry Beresford
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Tournament for Brass Garry Beresford
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 1 Garry Beresford
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Garry Beresford
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Garry Beresford
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Garry Beresford
24th Aug 1974 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances L. Stott
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture L. Stott
10th Dec 1972 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 6 Academic Festival Overture 5 Roy Roe
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Peter Kitson
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 7 Peter Kitson
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 6 Brian Broadbent
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb Brian Broadbent
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 25 G. Carley
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 7 Brian Broadbent
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Island Heritage Geoffrey Whitham
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles John Crowther
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 2 John Crowther
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis Trevor Walmsley
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Othello 14 John Crowther
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 The Great City 10 Trevor Walmsley
1964 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 The Great City Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 8 Trevor Walmsley
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 17 Trevor Walmsley
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Spring Song 6 Trevor Walmsley
30th Sep 1962 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Contest Day G. Clayton
30th Sep 1962 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Indian Summer G. Clayton
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) G. Clayton
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 G. Clayton
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 5 G. Clayton
28th May 1960 Grand Shield The Tempest A. Pollard
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach A. Pollard
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 5 A. Pollard
23rd Jan 1960 Mossley Contest 2 A. Pollard
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights G. W. Chestney
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] Ernie Appleyard
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest 2 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 7 Albert Lunn

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
30th May 1958 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/