[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lostwithiel Silver

Also/previously known as: Lostwithiel Borough, Lostwithiel Town

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1946 -
Ancestors:Lostwithiel Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Jun 2019 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Barry Skinner
16th Jun 2018 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 2 A Circus Suite 1 Norman Pendray
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 10 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] P. Westaway
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Eroica Symphony P. Westaway
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] P. Westaway
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture 5 J. J. Armstrong
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 2 G. R. Wheildon
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass G. R. Wheildon
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 3 G. R. Wheildon
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro G. R. Wheildon
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 G. R. Wheildon
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] G. R. Wheildon
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Scheherazade G. R. Wheildon
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] G. Bunt
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] G. Bunt
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Simon called Peter G. Bunt
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 3 J. Bunt
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] J. Bunt
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Eroica Symphony Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 C. J. Bunt
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 J. Bunt
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Rufford Abbey John Berryman
21st Mar 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Overture: Rule Britannia T. A. Cooper
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 J. J. Armstrong
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 A Holiday Suite Joe Armstrong
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Peter Schmoll W. D. Lawton
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Homage to Pharaoh W. D. Lawton
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Passing Moods J. Uren
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 W. D. Lawton
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Call of the Sea W. D. Lawton
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 W. D. Lawton
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Snowdon Fantasy W. D. Lawton
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 All in the April Evening J. Uren
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 English Folk Song Suite J. Uren
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite J. Uren
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 A. Chapman
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 A. Chapman
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 5 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. Chapman
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Salute the Brave A. Chapman
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. Chapman
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The New Age W. D. Lawton
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 The Chieftain [Greenwood] W. Stephens
11th Jul 1953 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 4 The Golden Dawn W. Stephens
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Wayside Scenes W. Stephens
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 The Viking [Greenwood] W. Stephens
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) March: Paramount W. Stephens
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Songs of Wales W. Stephens
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 The Mountain Chief W. Stephens
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) March: Brave and Free Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/