[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Maltby Miners Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Maltby Colliery, Maltby Main Ambulance, Maltby Main Colliery, Maltby Main St. John Ambulance Silver, Maltby Main Welfare Band, Maltby Miner's Welfare, Maltby Miners' Welfare Band, Maltby St John Ambulance, Maltby St.Johns Ambulance, Maltby Welfare

Section:Third
Website:http://www.maltbyband.org.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1911 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section C) 2 8 Terry Clifford
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Darkwood 2 Terry Clifford
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 The Lion and the Rose 5 Terry Clifford
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest   9 Terry Clifford
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 A Cambrian Suite 1 Terry Clifford
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3   A Cambrian Suite Terry Clifford
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 15 Platform to the Heavens 7 Terry Clifford
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 4   5 Terry Clifford
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Evolution - Five States of Change 9 Terry Clifford
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Evolution - Five States of Change 1 Terry Clifford
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 16 Woodland Pictures 10 Terry Clifford
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 4   3 Terry Clifford
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands 3 1 Terry Clifford
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Three Saints 3 Terry Clifford
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 7 Terry Clifford
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Terry Clifford
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Three Saints 3 Terry Clifford
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 8   10 Terry Clifford
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands 3   1 Terry Clifford
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 10 Terry Clifford
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Terry Clifford
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 6 Terry Clifford
21st Jul 2012 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 3   Terry Clifford
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite 3 Terry Clifford
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Terry Clifford
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 14 Terry Clifford
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 A Little Light Music 2 Terry Clifford
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 15 Hungerford Town 14 Terry Clifford
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Labour and Love 9 Terry Clifford
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 14 Diamonds 4 Terry Clifford
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Alta Vista 18 Terry Clifford
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Talisman [Hughes] 1 Terry Clifford
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Four Noble Truths 17 Terry Clifford
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Cities Symphony 10 Terry Clifford
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Lydian Pictures 5 Terry Clifford
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Terry Clifford
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 14 Edwin of Northumbria 14 Terry Clifford
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Entertainments 4 Terry Clifford
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Entertainments 3 Terry Clifford
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Terry Clifford
9th Oct 2004 Rotherham Contest Terry Clifford
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 3 Terry Clifford
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Dimensions 10 Terry Clifford
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes 10 Terry Clifford
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 18 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 17 Terry Clifford
22nd Jun 2002 Doncaster Jubilee Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Terry Clifford
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 St. Austell Suite 11 Terry Clifford
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Sirius [Wright] 17 Terry Clifford
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Attleborough Suite Terry Clifford
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 Terry Clifford
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 9 Terry Clifford
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Dunwich Sinfonietta Terry Clifford
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite 3 Terry Clifford
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass Terry Clifford
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Salzburg Suite 5 Terry Clifford
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Terry Clifford
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 9 Terry Clifford
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 5 Terry Clifford
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 6 Terry Clifford
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 4 Terry Clifford
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 7 Terry Clifford
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Terry Clifford
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 4   5 Terry Clifford
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Mexican Fiesta 10 Terry Clifford
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Terry Clifford
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Terry Clifford
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 8 Terry Clifford
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 5 Terry Clifford
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 1 Terry Clifford
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Chorale and Toccata 2 Terry Clifford
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 The Shipbuilders 16 Terry Clifford
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) The Shipbuilders 3 Terry Clifford
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Terry Clifford
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) W 4
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 4 Terry Clifford
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 8 Terry Clifford
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Young in Heart 9 Terry Clifford
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Terry Clifford
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 3 Terry Clifford
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 3 Terry Clifford
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 Four Fors for Brass 10 Terry Clifford
20th May 1990 Rotherham Entertainment Contest 1 Terry Clifford
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Summer Fantasy 7 Terry Clifford
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Summer Fantasy 22 Terry Clifford
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) W
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Terry Clifford
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) W
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Davis] 13 Terry Clifford
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 8 Terry Clifford
6th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Terry Clifford
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Stantonbury Festival 2 Terry Clifford
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Stantonbury Festival 20 Terry Clifford
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 13 Terry Clifford
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Sirius [Wright] Terry Clifford
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class 'B' - 3rd & 4th Section Bands 2 Terry Clifford
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 10 Terry Clifford
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 22 Overture to Youth 13 Terry Clifford
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 Terry Clifford
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Class B) 3 Terry Clifford
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass 24 Terry Clifford
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Terry Clifford
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 Terry Clifford
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Terry Clifford
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Terry Clifford
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 9 Terry Clifford
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Terry Clifford
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids Terry Clifford
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 A Barchester Suite Terry Clifford
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 24 Terry Clifford
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 6 Terry Clifford
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] Terry Clifford
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 18 Terry Clifford
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) A Spa Suite Edgar Kennedy
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 19 First Suite in Eb 4 Edgar Kennedy
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Wheatlands 4 Edgar Kennedy
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 Excelsior [Hanmer] 21 Julie Holling
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Concertino [Lane] 5 Julie Holling
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 13 Julie Holling
13th Sep 1980 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 2 Tintagel 1 Julie Holling
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 7 Julie Holling
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Julie Holling
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Julie Holling
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Julie Holling
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Julie Holling
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 10 Julie Holling
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Peter Schmoll Julie Holling
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 1 Julie Holling
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Peter Schmoll 2 Julie Holling
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Call of the Sea Julie Holling
16th Oct 1977 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 1 3 Julie Holling
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 12 D. Vallance
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Three Inventions
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Promenade 3 Allan Street
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Three Inventions 12 Dennis Masters
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 Indian Summer Jonny Jones
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 22 Jonny Jones
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 8 Jonny Jones
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Indian Summer Jonny Jones
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 7 Sydney Swancott
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Sydney Swancott
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Sydney Swancott
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section D) 2 Jonny Jones
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 6 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 20 Jonny Jones
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Sydney Swancott
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Sydney Swancott
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (4th Section) 3 The Gay Delavals Jonny Jones
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Devon Fantasy Jonny Jones
2nd Jul 1972 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Jonny Jones
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 17 Jonny Jones
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) J. W. Smith
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 4 W. Smith
21st Nov 1971 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) 3 Portrait of Brunel Jonny Jones
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Jonny Jones
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 15 Jonny Jones
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Jonny Jones
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Fourth Section) 3 Fancy Free Jonny Jones
15th Nov 1970 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Jonny Jones
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) Divertimento [Ball] 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Portrait of Brunel 7 Jonny Jones
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Neapolitan Suite C. Hart
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Northward Ho! Haydn Griffiths
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 7 C. Hart
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes C. Hart
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) W Four Little Maids
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Suite Ancienne 9 C. Hart
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Three Songs without Words 11 C. Hart
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) C. Hart
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three English Pictures C. Hart
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Switzerland 6 C. Allison
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Mignonne 12 C. Allison
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Songs of Wales C. Allison
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] C. Allison
25th Jun 1949 Kirkstall Carnival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 C. Allison
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch F. Hopkinson
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik F. Hopkinson
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Loving Cup Memories 14 F. Hopkinson
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Jonathan T. H. Alderson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Echoes of the Opera 25 Jonathan T. H. Alderson
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Jonathan T. H. Alderson
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rossini [arr. Round] Jonathan T. H. Alderson
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) In Old Vienna Jonathan T. H. Alderson
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest 8 Jonathan T. H. Alderson
26th Aug 1922 Dinnington Contest 4 Jonathan T. H. Alderson
15th Jul 1922 Doncaster Contest 2 Recollections of Ireland Jonathan T. H. Alderson
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 2 W. Haddon
3rd Dec 1921 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup 2 W. Haddon
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] W. Haddon

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!